https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4391
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wilai Anomasiri | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Anan Srikiatkhachorn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Praparat Chuntavan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | - |
dc.date.issued | 2000 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743472347 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of exercise is to improve body health and enhance immune system function. However, several studies have observed the suppression of immune response in athletes who were trained with strenuous exercise. Recruits who were undertrained in the recruitment training program for 8 weeks long might also have the immune suppression. Twenty males, age ranging from 21 to 23 years in Chulachomklao Royal Military Academy infantry battalion volunteered to participate in this study. They were asked to wear a Polar Accurex Plus Telemetric heart rate monitor during the training period. The training program composed of four types of activities; the exercise, the basic training, the marching and the formation, which have been considering the moderate to high intensity exercise training program. The results have shown as follows; first from the exercise, the heart rate ranging from 122 to 154 bpm with the average of 142.53 bpm, second activity ranging from 120 to160 bpm with the average of 145.55 bpm, third one ranging from 128 to 154 bpm with the average of 146.11 bpm and the last activity of formation ranging from 120 to 169 bpm with the average of 145.48 bpm, respectively. Tuberculin skin test which is the screening method for cellular immune responses was significantly decreased at post-training compared to the pre-training (p<0.02). The levels of serum IgG and IgM at pre-training, 4th weeks, 8th weeks and one week post-training were significantly decreased at the initiation period, which were compared between pre-training and 4th weeks of training (p<0.01), and returned to normal at the 8th weeks of training and one week post-training. This study demonstrated that subjects underwent the recruit-training program could be able to adjust themselves to a good health after the period of time i.e., in the adaptation period. The decrease in the initiation period could be compensated with the proper diet and enough rest. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การออกกำลังกายเป็นการส่งเสริมให้มีสุขภาพดี ซึ่งรวมถึงการทำงานของระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน อย่างไรก็ตามมีรายงานมากมายที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงการมีภาวะภูมิคุ้มกันลดลงในนักกีฬาที่ผ่านการฝึกที่หนัก และเป็นเวลาติดต่อกัน ทหารเกณฑ์ที่ต้องผ่านโปรแกรมการฝึกทหารเป็นเวลานานถึง 8 สัปดาห์อาจมีภาวะภูมิคุ้มกันลดลงด้วย ทหารเกณฑ์จำนวน 20 คน (อายุ ระหว่าง 21 ถึง 23 ปี) ที่ทำการฝึกที่กองพันทหารราบ โรงเรียนนายร้อยพระจุลจอมเกล้า ได้รับการคัดเลือกเป็นอาสาสมัครในการศึกษานี้ โดยการใส่เครื่องวัดอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ (Polar Accurex Plus) ตลอดระยะเวลาของการฝึกซ้อม โปรแกรมการฝึกทหารประกอบด้วยกิจกรรมหลัก 4 กิจกรรมดังนี้ คือ การออกกำลังกาย ซึ่งทำให้อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจอยู่ระหว่าง 122 ถึง 154 ครั้งต่อนาที ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 142.53 ครั้งต่อนาที, การฝึกท่าบุคคลเบื้องต้น อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจอยู่ระหว่าง 120 ถึง 160 ครั้งต่อนาที ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 145.55 ครั้งต่อนาที, การเดินสวนสนาม อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจอยู่ระหว่าง 128 ถึง 160 ครั้งต่อนาที ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 145.48 ครั้งต่อนาที, ทำให้ทราบว่า โปรแกรมการฝึกทหารเกณฑ์เป็นการออกกำลังกายระดับปานกลางถึงระดับหนัก การทำทูเบอร์คูลินสกินเทสต์ ซึ่งเป็นวิธีตรวจกรองการทำงานของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันชนิดผ่านเซลล์นั้นพบว่า มีการลดลงของภาวะภูมิคุ้มกันภายหลังจากทำการฝึก 8 สัปดาห์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.02) ปริมาณของซีรั่มอิมมูโนโกลบูลิน จี และเอ็ม ในเลือด ของอาสาสมัครเก็บก่อนเข้าโปรแกรม, 4 สัปดาห์ และ 8 สัปดาห์ของการฝึก และหลังจบโปรแกรมการฝึก 1 สัปดาห์ มีการลดลงของโปรตีน ทั้งสองชนิดในช่วงเริ่มต้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างก่อนเข้าโปรแกรมและ 4 สัปดาห์ของการฝึกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.01) และจะกลับเข้าสู่ระดับเดิมเมื่อร่างกายสามารถปรับตัวได้ ในเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ของการฝึก โดยสู่ระดับปกติจากการฝึก 8 สัปดาห์ การศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า อาสาสมัคร ที่ผ่านโปรแกรมการฝึกทหารสามารถที่จะปรับตัวเองให้มีภาวะภูมิคุ้มกันเพื่อมีสุขภาพที่ดีได้หลังจากการฝึกไปแล้วในระยะปรับตัว การลดลงของภาวะภูมิคุ้มกันในระยะเริ่มต้นอาจแก้ไขได้โดยให้ได้รับอาหารที่เหมาะสมและพักผ่อนเพียงพอ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Soldiers | en |
dc.subject | Military education | en |
dc.subject | Immunity | en |
dc.subject | Immune system | en |
dc.title | Effect of recruitment training on immune system | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลการฝึกพลทหารเกณฑ์ต่อระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Sports Medicine | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Wilai.A@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | fmedask@md2.md.chula.ac.th | - |