https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43927
Title: | COMPARATIVE PRODUCTION PERFORMANCE BETWEEN CONVENTIONAL WATER ALTERNATING GAS FLOODING AND WATER INJECTION ALTERNATING GAS DUMPFLOOD |
Other Titles: | การเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะการผลิตระหว่างการอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สแบบธรรมดากับการอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สที่ไหลมาจากแหล่งกักเก็บอื่น |
Authors: | Rawin Pitakwatchara |
Advisors: | Suwat Athichanagorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | suwat.a@eng.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Manufacturing processes Oil industries กรรมวิธีการผลิต อุตสาหกรรมน้ำมัน |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Although water alternating gas (WAG) injection provides incremental oil recovery, this process requires high expenditure for water and gas surface facilities. This study proposes a method that eliminates the use of gas injection facility via the process of gas dumpflood compares the performance of the proposed method of water injection alternating gas dumpflood with conventional WAG. Reservoir simulation is performed for a hypothetical oil reservoir with another gas reservoir underneath. In addition, the sensitivity of reservoir and fluid parameters on performance are investigated. The best case of conventional WAG gives slightly higher oil production than the best case of the proposed water injection alternating gas dumpflood. Conventional WAG requires slightly lower water injection and less production time but needs tremendous amount of gas injection. In terms of operating conditions for both methods, the most suitable time to stop water injection is when water breaks through the producer. Well location at which injector to producer distance is 2,000 ft. gives the best results. In addition, increasing water injection rate slightly decreases total oil production in conventional WAG but slightly to moderately increases oil recovery in the proposed method. And, variation in slug size and ratio of water to gas injection duration has a minor impact on total oil recovery in both methods. The sensitivity study shows that a decrease in kv/kh ratio moderately increases the recovery factor in the case of conventional WAG but highly increases the recovery factor in the case of the proposed method. Lower recovery factor is obtained when oil viscosity and residual oil saturation increases in both methods. As the thickness of source gas reservoir increases, the recovery factor moderately increases in the proposed method. The increase in depth difference between the oil and gas reservoir slightly increases the oil recovery in the proposed method. |
Other Abstract: | แม้ว่ากระบวนการอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สแบบธรรมดามีส่วนช่วยในการเพิ่มปริมาณการผลิตน้ำมัน วิธีการนี้ต้องอาศัยค่าใช้จ่ายจำนวนมากสำหรับเครื่องมือเพื่อใช้ในการอัดฉีดน้ำและแก๊ส การศึกษานี้นำเสนอกระบวนการที่งดการใช้งานของเครื่องอัดฉีดแก๊สด้วยการปล่อยแก๊สให้ไหลมาจากแหล่งกักเก็บอื่น และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สที่ไหลมาจากแหล่งกักเก็บอื่นกับกระบวนการอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สแบบธรรมดาโดยใช้แบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันโดยที่มีแหล่งกักเก็บแก๊สด้านล่าง พร้อมทั้งศึกษาผลกระทบที่เกิดจากความผันแปรของค่าคุณสมบัติทั้งของแหล่งกักเก็บและของเหลวที่อยู่ในแหล่งกักเก็บนั้น จากกรณีศึกษาที่ให้ค่าการผลิตน้ำมันดีที่สุดในสองวิธีพบว่ากระบวนการอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สแบบธรรมดาให้ค่าการผลิตน้ำมันมากว่ากระบวนการการอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สที่ไหลมาจากแหล่งกักเก็บอื่น อีกทั้งใช้น้ำเพื่อการอัดฉีดในปริมาณที่น้อยกว่าภายใต้ระยะเวลาการผลิตที่สั้นกว่า แต่ใช้แก๊สในปริมาณมาก เงื่อนไขในการดำเนินการที่ดีที่สุดของทั้งสองวิธีคือ ให้หลุมผลิตและหลุมอัดอยู่ห่างกัน 2,000 ฟุต โดยหยุดอัดน้ำเมื่อน้ำจากหลุมอัดเคลื่อนมาถึงหลุมผลิต การเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการอัดน้ำส่งผลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อการลดของค่าการผลิตน้ำมันด้วยกระบวนการอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สแบบธรรมดา แต่เพิ่มค่าการผลิตน้ำมันเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลางภายใต้กระบวนการอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สที่ไหลมาจากแหล่งกักเก็บอื่น การเปลี่ยนแปลงของขนาดและระยะเวลาการอัดฉีดน้ำและแก๊สส่งผลเล็กน้อยต่อค่าการผลิตน้ำมันในทั้งสองกระบวนการ จากผลการศึกษาค่าความผันแปรแสดงให้เห็นถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นปานกลางของค่าสัดส่วนการผลิตในกระบวนการอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สแบบธรรมดา และเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากในกระบวนการอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สที่ไหลมาจากแหล่งกักเก็บอื่นเมื่อสัดส่วนของค่าความซึมผ่านระหว่างแนวตั้งและแนวนอนลดลง การลดลงของค่าสัดส่วนการผลิตของทั้งสองกระบวนการเป็นผลมาจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าความหนืดและค่าอิ่มตัวของน้ำมัน ที่ระยะความหนาของแหล่งกักเก็บแก๊สที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้ค่าสัดส่วนการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นปานกลาง ในขณะที่การเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าระยะความแตกต่างของความลึกระหว่างแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันและแหล่งกักเก็บแก๊สส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าการผลิตน้ำมันเพียงเล็กน้อยในวิธีการอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สที่ไหลมาจากแหล่งกักเก็บอื่น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petroleum Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43927 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1389 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1389 |
Type: | Thesis |