Title: การพัฒนาโปรแกรมแบบขนานพร้อมแบบจำลองด้านเวลาบนหน่วยประมวลผลกราฟิก กรณีศึกษาการจำลองสึนามิ
Other Titles: DEVELOPING PARALLEL PROGRAMS WITH TIMING MODEL ON A GRAPHICS PROCESSING UNIT: A CASE STUDY OF TSUNAMI SIMULATION
Authors: พงษ์พัฒน์ เป้าเพ็ชร์
Advisors: วีระ เหมืองสิน
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Veera.M@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: หน่วยประมวลผลกราฟิกส์
โปรแกรมแบบขนาน (โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
การประมวลผลแบบขนาน
สึนามิ -- การจำลองระบบ
Graphics processing units
Parallel programs (Computer programs)
Parallel processing (Electronic computers)
Tsunamis -- Simulation methods
Issue Date: 2555
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ในปัจจุบันการคำนวณแบบขนานมีความแพร่หลายมากขึ้น คอมพิวเตอร์รุ่นใหม่ๆแทบทุกเครื่องต่างก็เป็นคอมพิวเตอร์แบบขนาน นอกจากนี้ยังมีการนำเอาหน่วยประมวลผลกราฟิกที่มีอยู่บนการ์ดควบคุมจอภาพมาใช้ในการคำนวณอย่างแพร่หลาย งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่ปัญหาการจำลองสึนามิ ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาที่มีเวลาในการคำนวณที่จำกัด ขึ้นอยู่กับเวลาที่คลื่นใช้ในการเดินทางจากแหล่งกำเนิดคลื่นมาจนถึงชายฝั่ง ลบด้วยเวลาที่ต้องใช้ในการแจ้งเตือนภัยและอพยพ ตัวอย่างเช่น สมมติว่ารอยเลื่อนมีพลังที่อยู่ใกล้ประเทศไทยและมีโอกาสทำให้เกิดคลื่นสึนามิ มีระยะทางที่คลื่นสึนามิจะต้องใช้เวลาอย่างน้อย 90 นาทีจึงจะมาถึงชายฝั่งประเทศไทย หากกำหนดให้เวลาที่ใช้ในการแจ้งเตือนภัยและอพยพ 30 นาที โปรแกรมจำลองสึนามิก็ต้องทำงานให้เสร็จภายใน 60 นาที โดยจะทำการพัฒนาโปรแกรมจำลองสึนามิ จากเดิมที่มีการทำงานแบบลำดับ ให้สามารถทำงานแบบขนานบนหน่วยประมวลกราฟฟิกได้ และทำการปรับปรุงโปรแกรมให้ทำงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพบนเครื่องที่แตกต่างกัน ด้วยเทคนิคและวิธีปรับปรุงโปรแกรมบนหน่วยประมวลผลกราฟิก และหาค่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อเวลาในการทำงานของโปรแกรม เพื่อหาวิธีลดเวลาในการทำงาน โดยไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อผลลัพธ์ที่จะนำไปใช้ในการการประเมินสถาณการณ์
Other Abstract: Nowadays, high-performance personal computers can be constructed with a wide range of multicore CPUs and GPGPUs (general-purpose graphics processing units) that vary in the number and performance of processor cores. The variation makes it even more difficult to develop a parallel program that performs well on different computers and to estimate its performance on a particular computer. Also, given performance requirements for a parallel program, it is hard to determine whether a specific computer will be able to satisfy the requirements. The latter problem is the case for applications with real time constraints that guarantee to produce results within specified time. Some of these applications solve optimization algorithms that give improved results over time. Therefore, within fixed time, the speed of computation of such an application on a particular machine also determines the quality of the results. Our research focuses how to develop parallel programs on GPGPUs that solve optimization problems with real time constraints and give the best possible results. In particular, we are interested in real time tsunami simulation. The time constraints of this problem are determined by the travelling time of the first wave from the origin to the shore and the time allowed for warning and evacuation. Our parallel tsunami simulation program is based on TUNAMI program. The algorithm uses finite difference methods with nested multi-resolution regions. The original Fortran code is rewritten in C language with CUDA API. The results show that the C+CUDA version achieves good speedup and can satisfy the time constraints for real time tsunami warning for Thailand.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43998
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.397
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.397
Type: Thesis