Title: Role of water vapor in photocatalytic oxidation of ethylene over titanium dioxide in gas phase
Other Titles: บทบาทของไอน้ำในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเอทิลีนที่เร่งโดยแสง บนไทนาเนียมไดออกไซด์ในวัฏภาคก๊าซ
Authors: Sureeporn Saknaphawuth
Advisors: Akawat Sirisuk
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: akawat.s@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Titanium dioxide
Steam
Ethylene
Oxidation
Photocatalysis
ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์
ไอน้ำ
เอทิลีน
ออกซิเดชัน
การเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The photocatalytic oxidation of ethylene was studied in a packed bed reactor using titanium dioxide that was prepared by a sol-gel method as a catalyst. Effects of several reaction parameters, namely, flow rate of reactant, humidity level, and temperature, on the kinetics of the photocatalytic oxidation process were investigated. Nonlinear regression analysis was employed to fit few proposed rate expression to the kinetic data. A Langmuir-Hinshelwood-Hougen-Watson rate expression was applied to describe the behavior of photocatalytic oxidation of ethylene and could give an adequate fitting to the kinetic data. The reaction rate of ethylene decreased with increasing relative humidity but increased with increasing reaction temperature. Water competes with ethylene for adsorption sites on titanium dioxide surface. The activation energies for the reaction were 25.02 and 6.78 kJ/mol at 0 and 100% relative humidity, respectively. The standard enthalpies ofadsorption for ethylene were -11.3 and -15.8 kJ/mol at 0 and 100% relative humidity, respectively
Other Abstract: ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเอทิลีนที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสง ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งโดยใช้ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งเตรียมได้จากวิธีโซล-เจล ศึกษาผลของ อัตราการไหลของสารตั้งต้น ปริมาณความชื้น และอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา ที่มีผลต่อ จลนศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงของเอทิลีน วิเคราะห์ตามสมการการถดถอยแบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น ในการฟิตข้อมูลทางจลนศาสตร์เข้ากับแบบจำลอง สมการของแลงเมียร์ฮินเชลวูดฮอยเกนวัตสัน สามารถอธิบายพฤติกรรมของปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเอทิลีน ที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงและให้การฟิตข้อมูลทางจลนศาสตร์ได้ดี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของเอทิลีนลดลง เมื่อความชื้นสัมพัทธ์เพิ่มขึ้น แต่จะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา การดูดซับของน้ำบนฟื้นที่ผิวไททาเนียนั้น สามารถแข่งขันกับการดูดซับของเอทิลีนบนพื้นผิว พลังงานกระตุ้นของปฏิกิริยาคือ 25.02 และ 6.78 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ที่ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์เท่ากับ 0 และ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ ค่าเอนทาลปีของการดูดซับของเอทิลีนคือ -11.3 และ 15.8 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ที่ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์เท่ากับ 0 และ 100 เปอร์เซนต์ตามลำดับ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4400
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1569
ISBN: 9741750552
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1569
Type: Thesis