https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44014
Title: | Effects of temperature on gonadal development of the snail-eating turtle malayemys macrocephala |
Other Titles: | ผลของอุณหภูมิต่อการเจริญของอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ของเต่านา Malayemys macrocephala |
Authors: | Rangsima Pewphong |
Advisors: | Noppadon Kitana Jirarach Kitana |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | nkitana@hotmail.com No information provided |
Subjects: | Turtles -- Growth Germ cells เต่า -- การเจริญเติบโต เซลล์สืบพันธุ์ |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Increase in average temperature that gradually warms the earth can change both physical and biological environments and affects survival of organisms. Reptiles, especially freshwater turtles, are considered as susceptible species since their development is dependent on incubating temperature. Current research thus aimed to examine effects of temperature on somatic and gonadal development of the snail-eating turtle, Malayemys macrocephala, a native and the most common freshwater turtles in Thailand. Turtle eggs were collected from rice fields in Bang Ban district, Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya province from December 2011 to February 2012. Based on 5 field surveys, a total of 712 eggs from 126 clutches of M. macrocephala were collected and transported to a laboratory. Eggs were incubated in microprocessor-controlled incubators at three different temperatures (26°C, 29°C and 32°C)and randomly dissected on weekly basis until hatch. It was found that incubation period, time from beginning of incubation until hatch, was not significantly different among temperatures (115+11, 115+20 and 109+18 days, respectively). Development of M. macrocephala was studied in reference to the standard stages of turtle development based on morphological characters. Growth patterns as indicated by stage of development and carapace length were significantly different among temperatures. At high temperature (32 °C), turtle embryos grew significantly more rapid than low temperature (26 °C) and pivotal temperature (29°C). However, embryos incubated at high temperature had a significantly higher incidence of malformation than other temperatures. Histological analysis for gonadal development showed that incubating temperature could affect differentiation of gonads into ovaries or testes as well as degree of development of the gonad, suggesting that M. macrocephala exhibits a temperature-dependent sex determination. Overall, the results indicated that incubating temperature is an important variable affecting both somatic and gonadal development of M. macrocephala. The data from this study could be used to assess the impact of global trend of temperature change and potential mitigation measure to reduce this impact on the freshwater turtle in order to conserve their natural populations. |
Other Abstract: | การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยที่ทำให้โลกร้อนขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ทำให้สิ่งแวดล้อมทางกายภาพและชีวภาพเปลี่ยนแปลง และมีผลต่อการอยู่รอดของสิ่งมีชีวิต สัตว์เลื้อยคลานโดยเฉพาะเต่าน้ำจืดเป็นสิ่งมีชีวิตกลุ่มเสี่ยงต่อผลกระทบดังกล่าว เนื่องจากการเจริญของสัตว์กลุ่มนี้ได้รับอิทธิพลจากอุณหภูมิในขณะฟัก การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิต่อการเจริญของร่างกายและอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ของเต่านา Malayemys macrocephala ซึ่งเป็นเต่าน้ำจืดพื้นเมืองชนิดที่พบมากที่สุดในประเทศไทย โดยเก็บตัวอย่างไข่เต่านาจากพื้นที่นาข้าวในอำเภอบางบาล จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา ในเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2554 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2555 ซึ่งจากการออกภาคสนาม 5 ครั้ง สามารถเก็บตัวอย่างไข่ได้ 712 ฟอง จาก 126 รัง เมื่อนำตัวอย่างมาศึกษาที่ห้องปฏิบัติการโดยนำไข่เต่าเข้าฟักในตู้ควบคุมอุณหภูมิ ที่อุณหภูมิ 26, 29 และ 32 องศาเซลเซียส แล้วสุ่มเก็บตัวอย่างไข่จากการเพาะฟักทั้ง 3 อุณหภูมิจนกระทั่งออกเป็นตัว พบว่าเต่านาที่ได้จากการเพาะฟักทั้ง 3 อุณหภูมิ มีช่วงเวลาการออกเป็นตัวไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (115±11, 115±20 และ 109±18 วัน ตามลำดับ) เมื่อศึกษาการเจริญของเอ็มบริโอเต่าโดยเทียบลักษณะทางสัณฐานของเอ็มบริโอเต่านากับระยะการเจริญมาตรฐาน พบว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบการเติบโตของเอ็มบริโอจากระยะการเจริญและความยาวกระดองหลัง เต่านาที่ฟักที่อุณหภูมิสูง (32 องศาเซลเซียส) มีการเจริญเร็วกว่าที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ (26 องศาเซลเซียส) และอุณหภูมิกลาง (29 องศาเซลเซียส) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามเอ็มบริโอเต่าที่ฟักที่อุณหภูมิสูงมีการเจริญที่ผิดปกติมากกว่าช่วงอุณหภูมิอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และเมื่อศึกษาการเจริญของอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์จากลักษณะทางจุลกายวิภาคพบว่าอุณหภูมิในขณะฟักมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ให้เป็นอัณฑะหรือรังไข่ และมีผลต่อระดับการเจริญของอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าเต่านามีการกำหนดเพศที่ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิ ผลการศึกษาโดยรวมแสดงให้เห็นว่าอุณหภูมิเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการเจริญของร่างกายและอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ของเต่านา ซึ่งข้อมูลจากการศึกษานี้อาจนำมาใช้ประเมินผลกระทบจากแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิโลก และเป็นแนวทางการพัฒนามาตรการลดผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดกับเต่าน้ำจืด เพื่อเป็นการอนุรักษ์ประชากรเต่าในธรรมชาติ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Zoology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44014 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.623 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.623 |
Type: | Thesis |