https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44018
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sirichai Dharmvanij | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Penjai Sompongchaiyakul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thanakorn Jiwarungrueangkul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีจุดหมายที่จะกำหนดแนวทางคุณภาพตะกอน (SQG) โดยใช้หลักการแบ่งส่วนในสภาวะสมดุล (EqP) ซึ่งบอกถึงปริมาณโลหะในตะกอนดินปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาที่อยู่ในรูปแบบที่สิ่งมีชีวิตจะนำไปใช้ได้ ค่า SQG คำนวณจากค่าแบ่งส่วนในตะกอน-น้ำระหว่างตะกอน (KD) ร่วมกับค่ามาตรฐานคุณภาพน้ำทะเลของประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้ ในการคำนวณค่า SQG ยังได้เพิ่มปริมาณโลหะส่วนที่จะจับกับซัลไฟด์ได้ (MAVS) เนื่องจากโลหะในส่วนนี้มีศักยภาพที่จะถูกปล่อยออกสู่น้ำระหว่างตะกอน ขณะเกิดกระบวนการรีออกซิเดชันในตะกอนสภาวะขาดออกซิเจน ค่า KD คำนวณได้จากนำค่าความเข้มข้นของโลหะที่สกัดได้ตะกอนในส่วนองค์ประกอบที่เคลื่อนไปสู่วัฏภาคใหม่ได้ (labile phase) ของตะกอน หารด้วยค่าความเข้มข้นของโลหะที่อยู่ในน้ำระหว่างตะกอน การที่นำเฉพาะโลหะใน labile phase มาคำนวณค่า KD เนื่องจาก โลหะในวัฏภาคนี้มีการเคลื่อนย้ายของโลหะไปมาระหว่างตะกอนและน้ำระหว่างตะกอน เมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะทางกายภาพเคมีเกิดขึ้น โลหะใน labile phase ได้จากการสกัดตะกอนด้วย 25% (v/v) กรดอะซิติก และคำนวณโดยปรับให้อยู่บนฐานของตะกอนขนาดเดียวกันและไร้คาร์บอเนต ค่า SQG สำหรับ แคดเมียม ทองแดง ตะกั่ว และสังกะสี สำหรับตะกอนขนาด <63µm และไร้คาร์บอเนต มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 1.2–3.1, 7–105, 23–86 และ 16–125 มล.ก./กก. น้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ ค่า SQG เหล่านี้แทนระดับความเข้มข้นของโลหะในตะกอนที่อยู่ในรูปแบบที่มีศักยภาพที่จะเข้าสู่สิ่งมีชีวิตได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม เพื่อสนับสนุนค่า SQG ที่คำนวณได้ ควรมีการทดสอบเพิ่มเติมในเรื่องความเป็นพิษของโลหะโดยใช้ตะกอนในพื้นที่เดียวกับการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | This study aims to define numerical sediment quality guideline (SQG) based on equilibrium partitioning approach (EqP approach) that represents availability of metals in Chao Phraya estuarine sediment. The numerical SQG was calculated from the sediment-interstitial water partition coefficient (KD) in conjunction with Thai coastal water quality standards. In addition, the metals bound with sulfide fraction were taken into account in calculating the SQG because this fraction is potentially available to interstitial water when reoxidation process occurs in anoxic sediment. The KD was calculated from dividing metal concentrations extracted from the labile phase of sediment by metal concentrations in the interstitial water. The metals in labile phase were used for calculating the KD due to remobilization of this fraction in the sediment-interstitial water system as a result of changing physicochemical condition in sediment. The labile metals in sediment were extracted using 25% (v/v) acetic acid and calculated on the basis of size normalization and carbonate free basis. The SQG values for cadmium, copper, lead and zinc were found in the range of 1.2–3.1, 7–105, 23–86, and 16–125 mg kg-1 dry weight in <63µm fraction and CaCO3 free basis, respectively. The SQG values represented concentrations of potentially available metals in sediment. However, in order to support the calculated SQG values, toxicity test for metals using the local sediments should be further studied. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.625 | - |
dc.subject | Sediments (Geology) | en_US |
dc.subject | Metals | en_US |
dc.subject | ตะกอน (ธรณีวิทยา) | en_US |
dc.subject | โลหะ | en_US |
dc.title | Equilibrium partitioning approach to define sediment quality guideline of some metals in Chao Phraya estuary | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | หลักการแบ่งส่วนในภาวะสมดุลเพื่อกำหนดแนวทางคุณภาพตะกอนของโลหะบางชนิดบริเวณปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Marine Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Sirichai.D@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Penjai.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.625 | - |