Title: Ground response due to sheet pile braced excavation in Bangkok subsoils
Other Titles: การเคลื่อนตัวของดินเนื่องจากการขุดค้ำยันในชั้นดินกรุงเทพ
Authors: Vuthy, Horng
Advisors: Wanchai Teparaksa
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: fcewtp@eng.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Sheet-piling
Excavation
Subsoils -- Thailand -- Bangkok
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The sheet pile bracing system is the most common used for excavation in Bangkok soft marine clay in case of the excavation depth is less than 9-10 m. The lateral sheet pile wall movement caused by lateral earth pressure is often used to evaluate the performance and behavior of sheet pile braced excavation. This research aims to verify the behavior and performance of sheet pile braced excavation of the project in Bangkok city for 6.90-m depth of excavation with three bracing layers at -1.00 m, -3.25 m, and -5.30 m. Three inclinometers were installed fixed to the sheet piles of 16-m depth. The mode of the first excavation shows the sheet pile cantilevered mode, while the later stages of excavation, the mode is shifted to a bulging mode. The maximum lateral sheet pile movements occur around the depth at which excavations are undertaken due to the strict control of installation of struts after excavation. The back analysis by means of Finite Element Method (FEM) based on Mohr-Coulomb failure envelope shows that the appropriate ratio of Young's modulus (Eu) and undrained shear strength of soil at the final excavation stage are in the order of 150-250 and 2000 for soft clay and stiff to very stiff silty clay. The behavior of Bangkok clay shows the nonlinear stress-strain-strength behavior depending on the order of shear strain of sheet pile wall. Based on case histories of sheet pile excavation work in Bangkok subsoil, the modified boundary of relationship between maximum deflection ratio and factor of safety against basal heave is proposed.
Other Abstract: ระบบค้ำยันเข็มพืดมีการใช้อย่างแพร่หลายสำหรับงานขุดดินลึกน้อยกว่า 9 -10 ม. ในดินเหนียวอ่อนกรุงเทพ พฤติกรรมของระบบค้ำยันเข็มพืดในงานขุดโดยทั่วไปจะประเมินจากการเคลื่อนตัวด้านข้างของกำแพงเข็มพืดภายใต้แรงดันดินด้านข้าง งานวิจัยนี้ทำการตรวจสอบพฤติกรรมและประสิทธิภาพของงานขุดดินด้วยระบบค้ำยันเข็มพืดในกรุงเทพมหานคร สำหรับงานขุดดินลึก 6.90 ม. โดยมีค้ำยัน 3 ชั้นอยู่ที่ระดับ -1.00 ม, -3.25 ม. และ -5.30 ม. และได้มีการติดตั้ง Inclinometer ยึดติดกับเข็มพืดยาว 16 ม. จำนวน 3 จุด ผลการตรวจวัดการเคลื่อนตัวของกำแพงเข็มพืดพบว่า ในช่วงเริ่มต้นของการขุดดินกำแพงเข็มพืดมีพฤติกรรมแบบคานยื่น ในขณะที่ขั้นตอนหลังจากติดตั้งค้ำยันและที่ขั้นตอนสุดท้ายของงานขุดพฤติกรรมของเข็มพืดมีลักษณะโป่งออกเนื่องจากระบบค้ำยัน จากการควบคุมการติดตั้งระบบค้ำยันทันทีภายหลังการขุด สามารถควบคุมให้การเคลื่อนมากที่สุดของกำแพงเข็มพืดเกิดขึ้นที่ระดับความลึกไม่เกินระดับขุดดิน การวิเคราะห์กลับด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์โดยใช้ทฤษฎีการพังทลายของดินแบบ Mohr-Coulomb พบว่าความสัมพันธ์ที่เหมาะสมของอัตราส่วนโมดูลัสของดิน (Eu) และค่ากำลังรับแรงเฉือนของดินแบบไม่ระบายน้ำ (Su) ในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายของงานขุด มีค่าประมาณ 150-250 และ 2000 สำหรับดินเหนียวอ่อนและดินเหนียวแข็ง ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าดินเหนียวกรุงเทพมีพฤติกรรมของโมดูลัสแบบไม่เป็นเส้นตรง (Non-linear Young's Modulus)โดยขึ้นกับ shear strain ของเข็มพืด ผลการศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอให้มีการปรับปรุงขอบเขตของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราส่วนการเคลื่อนตัวสูงสุดต่อความลึกกับค่าความปลอดภัยต่อการเกิดการบวมขึ้นของดิน (Heave) ที่ได้จากผลที่เคยทำการศึกษางานขุดดินด้วยระบบค้ำยันเข็มพืดในชั้นดินกรุงเทพ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Civil Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4409
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1572
ISBN: 9741754116
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1572
Type: Thesis