https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44123
Title: | Effects of recombinant anti-lipopolysaccharide factor isoform 3 protein on vibriosis prevention in the black tiger shrimp Penaeus Monodon |
Other Titles: | ผลของโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนต์แอนติไลโปพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์แฟกเตอร์ไอโซฟอร์ม 3 ในการป้องกันโรคเรืองแสงในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus Monodon |
Authors: | Sirikwan Ponprateep |
Advisors: | Anchalee Tassanakajon Kunlaya Somboonwiwat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Anchalee.K@Chula.ac.th kunlaya.s@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Penaeus monodon Microorganisms -- Control กุ้งกุลาดำ จุลินทรีย์ -- การควบคุม |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The broad spectrum of antimicrobial activity of the recombinant anti-lipopolysaccharide factor isoform 3 protein form Penaeus monodon (rALFPm3) was previously reported. Interestingly, the rALFPm3 is highly active against Vibrio harveyi, a shrimp pathogenic bacterium suggesting its potential use in control or prevention of the outbreak of Vibriosis in shrimp farming. Therefore, the rALFPm3 was produced in large scale in Pichia pastoris and purified by cation-exchange chromatography. The effects of extreme condition on anti-Vibrio activity of rALFPm3 were examined including salt, pH and temperature. The anti-Vibrio activity of rALFPm3 protein was reduced when the salt concentrations (1-3%) and pH (5-9) were increased. However, either incubation at various temperature (4, 30, 50 and 100oC) for 2 hours or storage at room temperature for three months did not effect the molecule integrity and its anti-Vibrio activity. We further investigated its activity in vivo in terms of neutralization and protective effect on V. harveyi challenged shrimp. At the concentration 6.25 µM, neutralization of V. harveyi (106 CFU) with rALFPm3 resulted in 100% shrimp survival. Protection of P. monodon from V. harveyi infection by pre-injected with rALFPm3 revealed a reduction of cumulative mortality from 60% to 25% comparing to the control shrimps. The effects of the rALFPm3 injection on expression levels of the representative immune genes, ALFPm3, PAP, PPA, SOD and survivin were examined in order to observe changes in shrimp immune response. The results indicated that rALFPm3 could affect several immune reactions including antimicrobial action, proPO system, antioxidant defence pathway and apoptosis but not affect the phagocytosis, Our results suggest the potential use of rALFPm3 in therapeutic and pharmaceutical applications in aquaculture. |
Other Abstract: | รายงานก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนต์แอนติไลโปพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์แฟกเตอร์ไอโซฟอร์ม 3 (rALFPm3) มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลชีพได้หลายกลุ่ม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งฤทธิ์ของโปรตีนต่อการยับยั้งการเจริญของวิบริโอฮาร์วิอายที่เป็นแบคทีเรียก่อโรคเรืองแสงในกุ้ง ดังนั้นในการทดลองนี้จึงทำการผลิตโปรตีน rALFPm3 ในระบบของยีสต์ Pichia pastoris ในปริมาณมาก จากนั้นทำโปรตีนให้บริสุทธิ์โดยเทคนิคโครมาโทรกราฟฟี แบบแลกเปลี่ยนประจุบวก นำโปรตีนที่ได้ไปศึกษาฤทธิ์ของการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อวิบริโอภายใต้สภาวะรุนแรง พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นของเกลือ (1-3%) และ ค่า pH (5-9) ที่สูงขึ้นจะมีผลทำให้ฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งแบคทีเรียลดลง ขณะที่โปรตีนมีความคงตัว เมื่อบ่มในอุณหภูมิ 4 30 50 และ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนั้นได้ทำการเก็บโปรตีนที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 3 เดือน พบว่า ฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเชื้อวิบริโอไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากเดิม การศึกษาผลของการทำลายเชื้อวิบริโอและการป้องกันโรคกุ้ง พบว่ากุ้งมีอัตราการรอด 100% เมื่อทำการบ่มระหว่าง เชื้อวิบริโอ (106 CFU)และ rALFPm3 ที่ความเข้มข้นสุดท้าย 6.25 ไมโครโมลาร์ ในการศึกษาความสามารถของ rALFPm3 ต่อการป้องกันโรคก่อนการติดเชื้อ พบว่ากุ้งมีอัตราการตายลดลง จาก 60% เป็น 25% เมื่อฉีดด้วย rALFPm3 ก่อนทำให้ติดเชื้อ ผลของ rALFPm3 ต่อระดับการแสดงออกของยีนที่เป็นตัวแทนในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในกุ้งที่ติดเชื้อวิบริโอ ได้แก่ ยีนแอนติ ไลโปพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์แฟกเตอร์ ไอโซฟอร์ม 3 (ALFPm3) ยีนโฟรฟีนอสออกซิเดส (PPA) ยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกำจัดออกซิเจนอิสระ (SOD) ยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดอพอพโตซิส (Survivin) ซึ่งมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในทุกยีน ยกเว้นยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดฟาโกไซโตซีส (PAP) จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า rALFPm3 มีศักยภาพที่จะนำไปใช้ในการบำบัดโรคและพัฒนาเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ยาเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในการเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biochemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44123 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1811 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1811 |
Type: | Thesis |