Title: Effects of Curcuma Comosa extracts on choline acetyltransferase and acetylcholinesterase in rat brain
Other Titles: ผลของสารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกต่อเอนไซม์โคลีนอะซิทิลทรานสเฟอเรส และอะซิทิลโคลีนเอสเตอเรส ในสมองหนูขาว
Authors: Sasithorn Lupreechaset
Advisors: Somsong Lawanprasert
Nuansri Niwattisaiwong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Somsong.L@Chula.ac.th
Nuansri.N@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Curcuma comosa Roxb.
Plant extracts
Enzymes
Enzyme inhibitors
ว่านชักมดลูก
สารสกัดจากพืช
เอนไซม์
สารยับยั้งเอนไซม์
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Curcuma comosa Roxb., a plant in family Zingiberazeae, is one of the well-known medicinal plants in Thailand. Rhizome of this plant has been traditionally used for the treatment of various abnormal symptoms of uterus. Those medicinal purposes of C. comosa may be associated with its estrogenic-like effects reported by many studies. The objective of this study was to investigate effects of C. comosa hexane and ethanolic extracts on the activities of choline acetyltransferase (ChAT) and acetylcholinesterase (AChE) in rat brain. Forty five rats were randomly divided into 6 treatment groups. Rats were administered orally with 1 ml/kg/day of corn oil (control group); 250 and 500 mg/kg/day of C. comosa hexane extract (group 2, 3); 250 and 500 mg/kg/day of C. comosa ethanolic extract (group 4, 5) for 30 days. Each group comprised 8 rats. Estradiol valerate was given intramuscularly to 5 rats at a dose of 10 μg/kg/day for 7 days, serving as an estrogen reference group. At the end of the treatment, rats were anesthesized then cervical dislocated. Serum samples were determined for estradiol concentration. Brain was collected and dissected for cerebral cortex, basal forebrain and hippocampus. Each brain region homogenates was prepared for enzyme activity assay. The results showed that both dosages of C. comosa ethanolic extract caused an increase of ChAT activity in cerebral cortex and hippocampus but not in basal forebrain. C. comosa hexane and ethanolic extracts did not affect AChE activities in all three brain regions. Estradiol given at the dosage regimen in this study did not affect both ChAT and AChE activities. Even though an increase of serum estradiol level from C. comosa extracts was less than the estradiol group, both extracts caused a significant increase of serum estradiol level as compared to the control group. These findings demonstrated that C. comosa ethanolic extract potentially possessed a beneficial effect on cholinergic nervous system showing by an enhancement effect on the activity of ChAT, an enzyme responsible for brain acetylcholine synthesis.
Other Abstract: ว่านชักมดลูก (Curcuma comosa Roxb.) เป็นพืชสมุนไพรไทยที่รู้จักกันดีในวงศ์ Zingiberacea ตำราแพทย์แผนไทยมีการนำเหง้ามาใช้ในการรักษาอาการผิดปกติของมดลูก ซึ่งจากการศึกษาต่างๆ พบว่า ว่านชักมดลูกมีฤทธิ์คล้ายเอสโตรเจน วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดจากเหง้าของว่านชักมดลูกด้วยเฮกเซนและเอทานอลต่อสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์โคลีนอะซิทิลทรานสเฟอเรส (ChAT) และอะซิทิลโคลีนเอสเตอเรส (AChE) ในสมองของหนูขาว การศึกษานี้ใช้หนูขาวเพศผู้ พันธุ์วิสตาร์ จำนวน 45 ตัว แบ่งหนูขาวแบบสุ่มออกเป็น 6 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1- 5 กลุ่มละ 8 ตัว ได้รับน้ำมันข้าวโพด ขนาด 1 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน (กลุ่มที่ 1) หรือสารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกด้วยเฮกเซน (กลุ่ม 2,3) และเอทานอล (กลุ่ม 4,5) ขนาด 250, 500 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน ติดต่อกันทางปากเป็นเวลา 30 วัน และใช้หนูขาว 5 ตัว เป็นกลุ่มเอสโตรเจนอ้างอิง ที่ได้รับ estradiol valerate ขนาด 10 ไมโครกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน โดยการฉีดเข้ากล้ามเนื้อเป็นเวลา 7 วัน เมื่อครบระยะเวลา ทำให้หนูขาวหมดความรู้สึก ดึงคอ เก็บตัวอย่างซีรัมเพื่อตรวจค่าความเข้มข้นของเอสตราไดออล เก็บสมอง แยกส่วนของสมอง 3 ส่วนคือ cerebral cortex, basal forebrain และ hippocampus นำส่วนสมองแต่ละส่วนที่ได้มาเตรียม brain homogenate เพื่อวัดสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ ผลการทดลองพบว่าสารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกด้วยเอทานอลทั้งสองขนาดมีผลเพิ่มสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์โคลีนอะซิทิลทรานสเฟอเรสในสมองส่วน cerebral cortex และ hippocampus แต่ไม่มีผลต่อสมองส่วน basal forebrain สารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกด้วยเฮกเซนและเอทานอลไม่มีผลต่อสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์อะซิทิลโคลีนเอสเตอเรสในสมองของหนูขาวทั้ง 3 ส่วน estradiol ในขนาดที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้ไม่มีผลต่อสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์โคลีนอะซิทิลทรานสเฟอเรสและอะซิทิลโคลีนเอสเตอเรสในสมองของหนูขาว สารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกด้วยเฮกเซนและเอทานอลทั้ง 2 ขนาด มีผลเพิ่มระดับเอสตราไดออลในเลือดของหนูขาวได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างไรก็ตามระดับเอสตราไดออลในเลือดมีค่าต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับ estradiol ผลจากการศึกษานี้ชี้บ่งแนวโน้มว่าสารสกัดว่านชักมดลูกด้วยเอทานอลอาจมีประโยชน์ต่อระบบประสาทโคลิเนอจิกโดยการเพิ่มสมรรถนะเอนไซม์โคลีนอะซิทิลทรานสเฟอเรสซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์ที่สำคัญในการสร้างอะซิทิลโคลีนในสมอง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44137
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1815
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1815
Type: Thesis