Title: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบทรรศนะเกี่ยวกับการตายและการเกิดใหม่ในพุทธศาสนานิกายเถรวาทกับนิกายวัชรยาน
Other Titles: A comparative study of the concepts of death and rebirth in Theravada and Vajrayana Buddhism
Authors: วิไลลักษณ์ สายเสน่ห์
Advisors: สมภาร พรมทา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Somparn.P@chula.ac.th
Subjects: ความตาย -- แง่ศาสนา
การเกิดใหม่
พุทธศาสนาเถรวาท
วัชรยาน
Issue Date: 2537
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ทัศนะเกี่ยวกับการตายและการเกิดใหม่ในพุทธศาสนานิกายเถรวาทกับนิกายวัชรยานต่างกัน นิกายเถรวาทเชื่อว่าเมื่อตายไปแล้วจะเกิดใหม่ในทันที แต่นิกายวัชรยานเชื่อว่ามีอันตรภพ เมื่อตายไปแล้วจะต้องไปอยู่ในอันตรภพก่อนที่จะไปเกิดใหม่ต่อไป ความแตกต่างกันนี้เกิดจากหลักคำสอนในเรื่องการหลุดพ้น นิกายวัชรยานเชื่อว่า การหลุดพ้นมี 2 ลักษณะ คือ การพึ่งตนเองและการพึ่งอำนาจภายนอก การหลุดพ้นสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ในอันตรภพด้วยการช่วยเหลือจากอำนาจภายนอก ส่วนนิกายเถรวาทเชื่อว่าการหลุดพ้นจะต้องเกิดจากการพึ่งพาตนเองเท่านั้น
Other Abstract: Concerning the Comparative Study of the Concepts of Death and Rebirth in Theravada and Vajrayana Buddhism, there is an important difference in this issue. In Theravada doctrine, there is only spontaneous rebirth after death. But Vajrayana Buddhism believes in the existence of the intermediate state after death: one must be, for a while, in an intermediate state before rebirth. This different concept is derieved from their different notions of liberation. According to Vajrayana, there are two kinds of liberation : Self-dependent liberation and external-power-dependent liberation. However in Theravada, the liberation is based only on self-dependence.
Description: วิทยานิพธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2537
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ปรัชญา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44232
ISBN: 9745840815
Type: Thesis