https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44346
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chanchai Boonla | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Piyaratana Tosukhowong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Yang, Bowei | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Nephrolithiasis is a significant health problem in Thailand. It is known that urinary crystals are building blocks of kidney calculi, and urinary supersaturation triggers crystal formation. The most common type of lithogenic crystals is calcium oxalate (CaOx). In this study, a new test, designated CaOx crystallization index (COCI), was developed to distinguish nephrolithiasis patients from healthy individuals based on the urinary crystallization capability. The effect of urine volume, oxalate, phosphate, citrate, potassium and sodium on COCI values was investigated. COCI values were determined in 24-hr urine obtained from nephrolithiasis patients (n = 72) and age- and sex-matched healthy controls (n = 71). The diagnostic potential of the urinary COCI test was evaluated. Increases in urine oxalate and phosphate caused increase in COCI values. In contrast, increases in urine volume and citrate caused decreased COCI values. Urinary COCI values of nephrolithiasis group were significantly higher than that of healthy group. Importantly, asymptomatic kidney calculi were detected by ultrasound imaging in two healthy subjects with elevated COCI values. Based on receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis, an area under ROC curve of the urinary COCI test was 0.9499 (95%CI: 0.9131-0.9868), indicated that this test had excellent discriminatory power to separate nephrolithiasis from healthy subjects. At the cutoff of 165 mg oxalate equivalence/day, the COCI test provided sensitivity, specificity and accuracy of 83.33, 97.18 and 90.21%, respectively. In conclusion, the COCI test was successfully established, and its values were primarily dependent on urine volume, oxalate, phosphate and citrate. The test provided high sensitivity and specificity for clinically discriminating the nephrolithiasis patients from healthy population. We suggest that the COCI test is a cheap, simple, non-invasive and reliable method that could be implemented in hospital laboratories to identify individuals at risk of kidney stone formation as well as those with asymptomatic urinary calculi or early stage of nephrolithiasis. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | โรคนิ่วไตเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญของไทย เป็นที่ทราบกันดีกันว่าก้อนนิ่วประกอบขึ้นจากผลึกที่พบในปัสสาวะและภาวะที่ก่อให้เกิดผลึกนิ่วในปัสสาวะ คือ การอิ่มตัวยวดยิ่งของปัสสาวะ ผลึกแคลเซี่ยมออกซาเลตเป็นผลึกนิ่วที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุด ในการศึกษานี้จึงพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจค่าการเกิดผลึกในปัสสาวะ เรียกว่า ดัชนีการตกผลึกแคลเซี่ยมออกซาเลต เพื่อใช้จำแนกผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไตออกจากคนปกติสุขภาพดี และศึกษาผลของปริมาตรปัสสาวะและสารในปัสสาวะ ได้แก่ ออกซาเลต ฟอสเฟต ซิเทรต โพแทสเซี่ยม และโซเดี่ยม ต่อค่าดัชนีการตกผลึกแคลเซี่ยมออกซาเลต การศึกษานี้วัดค่าดัชนีการตกผลึกแคลเซี่ยมออกซาเลตในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะ 24 ชั่วโมงของผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไต (72 ราย) และคนปกติสุขภาพดีที่มีอายุและเพศใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่มผู้ป่วย (71 ราย) แล้วประเมินค่าการวินิจฉัยของวิธีการตรวจวัดดัชนีการตกผลึกแคล เซี่ยมออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณออกซาเลตและฟอสเฟตในปัสสาวะทำให้ค่าดัชนีการตกผลึกแคล เซี่ยมออกซาเลตสูงขึ้น ขณะที่ปริมาตรปัสสาวะและปริมาณซิเทรตส่งผลให้ค่าดัชนีการตกผลึกแคลเซี่ยมออกซาเลตลดลง ค่าดัชนีการตกผลึกแคลเซี่ยมออกซาเลตในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไตสูงกว่ากลุ่มคนปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และที่สำคัญผลการ อัลตราซาวด์ในคนปกคนติสุขภาพดี 2 ราย ที่มีค่าดัชนีการตกผลึกแคลเซี่ยมออกซาเลตสูงมาก พบว่าทั้ง 2 ราย มีนิ่วในไตที่ยังไม่ก่ออาการ ผลการวิเคราะห์ receiver operating characteristic (ROC) พบว่าการตรวจวัดดัชนีการตกผลึกแคล เซี่ยมออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะมีค่าพื้นที่ใต้กราฟของ ROC เท่ากับ 0.9499 (95%CI: 0.9131-0.9868) ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าวิธีนี้มีอำนาจการจำแนกผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไตออกจากคนปกติอยู่ในระดับดีเยี่ยม เมื่อใช้ค่า cutoff ที่ 165 mg oxalate equivalence/day พบว่าวิธี้นี้ให้ค่าความไว ความจำเพาะ และความถูกต้อง เท่ากับ 83.33, 97.18 และ 90.21% ตามลำดับ สรุป การศึกษานี้พัฒนาวิธีตรวจวัดดัชนีการตกผลึกแคลเซี่ยมออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะได้สำเร็จ และค่าดัชนีการตกผลึกแคลเซี่ยมออกซาเลตที่วัดได้ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาตรปัสสาวะ ปริมาณออกซาเลต ฟอสเฟต และซิเทรตในปัสสาวะ วิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ให้ค่าความไวและความจำเพาะสูงเพียงพอสำหรับใช้จำแนกผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไตออกจากคนปกติ และยังเป็นวิธีที่ง่าย ราคาถูก เชื่อถือได้ และสามารถวิเคราะห์ได้ในห้องปฏิบัติการของโรงพยาบาล เพื่อใช้ตรวจกรองหาคนที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคนิ่วไต รวมถึงคนที่มีนิ่วในไตที่ยังไม่ก่อให้เกิดอาการหรือเป็นนิ่วระยะเริ่มแรก | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.649 | - |
dc.subject | Kidneys -- Calculi -- Diagnosis | en_US |
dc.subject | Calcium oxalate | en_US |
dc.subject | นิ่วไต -- การวินิจฉัยโรค | en_US |
dc.subject | แคลเซี่ยมออกซาเลท | en_US |
dc.title | Development of calcium oxalate crystallization index for estimating lithogenic potential in urines of patients with nephrolithiasis | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาวิธีตรวจวัดดัชนีการตกผลึกแคลเซี่ยมออกซาเลตสำหรับประเมินศักยภาพการก่อนิ่วในปัสสาวะของผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไต | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Chanchai.B@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | fmedpts@md2.md.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.649 | - |