Title: MECHANISMS OF MULTIDRUG RESISTANCE IN PSEUDOMONAS AERUGINOSA CLINICAL ISOLATES FROM COMPANION ANIMAL AND HUMAN PATIENTS
Other Titles: กลไกการดื้อยาหลายชนิดพร้อมกันของ Pseudomonas aeruginosa ที่แยกได้จากสัตว์เลี้ยงและผู้ป่วย
Authors: Kanchana Poonsuk
Advisors: Rungtip Chuanchuen
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Advisor's Email: Rungtip.C@Chula.ac.th,rchuanchuen@yahoo.com
Subjects: Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Multidrug resistance
ซูโดโมนาสแอรูจิโนซา
การดื้อยาหลายชนิดพร้อมกัน
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Pseudomonas aeruginosa has been notoriously known for its intrinsic and acquired resistance to multiple antimicrobial agents simultaneously. So far, mechanisms underlining multidrug resistance (MDR) in P. aeruginosa have been extensively studied but mostly, in laboratory stains. Such information is still limited in the clinical isolates. Therefore, the goal of this dissertation was to understand genetic mechanisms responsible for MDR phenotype in P. aeruginosa clinical isolates. We examined two major MDR mechanisms, including integrons and multidrug efflux systems (Mex) of the Resistance-Nodulation-Cell Division (RND) family, in the P. aeruginosa clinical isolates from animals and humans (n=114). One of the major findings was the high prevalence of class 1 integrons containing resistance genes cassette (69.3%) in the P. aeruginosa human isolates admitted to a hospital (n=101). Five novel resistance gene cassettes including aacA7-cmlA, aadB-blaOXA-10-aadA1, aadB-arr-2-cmlA- blaOXA-10-aadA1, aadB-cmlA-aadA1 and aadB-cmlA- blaOXA-10-aadA15 were identified (50.5%). Up to date, there are up to 12 RND efflux operons found on P. aeruginosa chromosome, of which six Mex systems (i.e. MexAB-OprM, MexCD-OprJ, MexEF-OprN, MexJK, MexVW and MexXY) have been shown to extrude antimicrobial substrates and play a role in cross-resistance among antimicrobials. The predominant finding was the simultaneous expression of at least 3 Mex systems in a single P. aeruginosa isolate from either humans or animals (n=43), suggesting that expression of several Mex systems concomitantly contributes to multiple drug resistance in the clinical isolates. Role of normally silent Mex systems including MexCD-OprJ, MexEF-OprN, MexJK and MexVW were highlighted. Method for simultaneous detection of four-clinically important Mex systems were developed using combination of resistance-phenotypic markers and multiplex RT-PCR. In conclusion, the results demonstrated an intriguing and complex picture of expression and regulation of the Mex systems in the P. aeruginosa clinical isolates. The observations demonstrated that multiple pathways existing to participate in MDR phenotypes and contribution of normally silent Mex systems should not be underestimated. In addition, control/prevention strategies for antimicrobial resistance need to be encouraged e.g. responsible therapeutic use of antimicrobials, routine antimicrobial resistance monitoring and public education.
Other Abstract: เชื้อ Pseudomonas aeruginosa เป็นเชื้อที่มีความสามารถในการดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะหลายชนิดพร้อมกันทั้งแบบ intrinsic resistance และแบบ acquire resistance ซึ่งในปัจจุบันการศึกษากลไกการดื้อยาหลายชนิดพร้อมกัน (multidrug resistance; MDR) ของเชื้อดังกล่าวครอบคลุมเพียงแค่เชื้อสายพันธุ์ที่ใช้ในห้องปฏิบัติการและไม่มีข้อมูลของเชื้อที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในทางคลินิกมากนัก การศึกษานี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจกลไกการดื้อยาในระดับโมเลกุลที่จำเป็นในการดื้อต่อยาหลายชนิดพร้อมกันในเชื้อที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในทางคลินิก โดยศึกษากลไกหลักในการดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะหลายชนิดพร้อมกันสองกลไกสำคัญ ได้แก่ integrons และ multidrug efflux system (Mex) ที่อยู่ในกลุ่ม Resistance-Nodulation-Cell Division (RND) ในเชื้อที่แยกได้จากมนุษย์และสัตว์ป่วยจำนวน 114 สายพันธุ์ ผลการศึกษาสำคัญหนึ่งที่พบคือ พบการปรากฏของ class 1 integrons ที่มียีนดื้อยาในระดับสูงถึงร้อยละ 69.3 ในเชื้อที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลทั้งหมด 101 ตัวอย่าง โดยพบ gene cassette ที่ไม่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อนจำนวน 5 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ aacA7-cmlA, aadB-blaOXA-10-aadA1, aadB-arr-2-cmlA- blaOXA-10-aadA1, aadB-cmlA-aadA1 และ aadB-cmlA- blaOXA-10-aadA15 คิดเป็นร้อยละ 50.5 ของเชื้อที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ปัจจุบันมีรายงานระบบ Mex ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขับออกของยาปฏิชีวนะทั้งสิ้น 6 ระบบ จากยีนในกลุ่ม RND ทั้งหมด 12 operon ได้แก่ MexAB-OprM, MexCD-OprJ, MexEF-OprN, MexJK, MexVW และ MexXY ซึ่งระบบทั้งหมดมีบทบาทสำคัญในการทำให้เกิดการดื้อข้ามระหว่างยาปฏิชีวนะแต่ละชนิด ผลการศึกษาเด่นที่พบจากการศึกษาเชื้อจากมนุษย์และสัตว์จำนวน 43 สายพันธุ์ คือพบการแสดงออกของระบบ Mex อย่างน้อย 3 ระบบในเชื้อสายพันธุ์เดียวกัน แสดงให้เห็นว่าการดื้อยาหลายชนิดพร้อมกันในเชื้อที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาทางคลินิกเป็นผลร่วมกันของระบบ Mex หลายระบบ และพบการแสดงออกของระบบ MexCD-OprJ, MexEF-OprN, MexJK และ MexVW ซึ่งระบบดังกล่าวไม่พบการแสดงออกในสภาวะปกติ ทั้งนี้การศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาวิธี resistance phenotypic marker ร่วมกับ multiplex RT-PCR เพื่อตรวจการแสดงออกของระบบ Mex 4 ชนิดที่มีความสำคัญทางคลินิกด้วย ผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นถึงความซับซ้อนของการแสดงออกของระบบ Mex และการควบคุมกลไกดังกล่าวในเชื้อ P. aeruginosa ที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในทางคลินิก ทั้งยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าการดื้อยาหลายชนิดพร้อมกันเป็นผลมาจากการทำงานร่วมกันของกลไกในหลายระบบและควรพิจารณาถึงผลจากระบบ Mex ที่ไม่พบการแสดงออกในสภาวะปกติ การศึกษาสนับสนุนให้เห็นว่าการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะอย่างสมเหตุสมผล การเฝ้าระวังการดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะและการให้ความรู้แก่ประชาชน มีความจำเป็นในการกำหนดแผนนโยบายเพื่อควบคุมและป้องกันการดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะ
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Veterinary Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44393
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.29
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.29
Type: Thesis