https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44433
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nida Tiranasawasdi | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Choedphong Uttama | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | A number of Jane Austen's biographers and literary critics have suggested that Austen disliked the city. Their conclusion is largely drawn from her letters and her negative portrayal of the city in her novels which fits the enduring image of the city as a place of moral corruption and vice. This thesis will argue that although Austen did prefer rural to urban life, she was not blind to the variety that the city offered and that her novels portray not only negative but also positive aspects of the city. The thesis employs Peter Borsay's history in The English Urban Renaissance: Culture and Society in the Provincial Town 1660-1770 (1989) which illustrates the economic, social and cultural revival of the city in the long eighteenth century (1660-1830), which contributed to new image of the city as a place of progress, civilisation and pleasure, and Raymond Williams' argument in The Country and the City (1973) against the age-old binary opposition of the country as representing peace and virtue and the city as representing vice and moral corruption. By analysing Sense and Sensibility (1811), Northanger Abbey (1818) and Mansfield Park (1814) in the socio-cultural context of the long eighteenth century, the thesis seeks to illustrate the complex or even positive portrayal of the city in these selected novels, showing that the depiction of London in the first novel is different from that in the sentimental novel which it satirises and also how the ways in which the picture of the dangerous city in Northanger Abbey is ameliorated through Austen's satirical presentation of the heroine's rural characteristics and how the urban intruders in the last novel can be both destructive and beneficial to the countryside. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | นักวิจารณ์วรรณคดีและนักชีวประวัติผู้ศึกษาผลงานและประวัติของเจน ออสเตน ต่างแสดงความคิดเห็นว่าออสเตนไม่ชอบเมือง ข้อสรุปดังกล่าวได้มาจากการศึกษาจดหมายและนวนิยายของออสเตนและสอดคล้องกับภาพเมืองในแง่ลบซึ่งมีมายาวนานในฐานะแหล่งแห่งความเสื่อมทางศีลธรรมและความชั่วร้าย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เห็นต่างและโต้แย้งข้อคิดเห็นดังกล่าว ถึงแม้ว่าออสเตนรักชนบท แต่ก็ไม่รังเกียจเมืองเสียทีเดียว และนวนิยายของเธอก็ไม่ได้นำเสนอว่าเมืองเลวร้ายหรือดีอย่างไร แต่ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเมืองมีทั้งด้านที่เลวร้ายและดีงาม ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์โดยอ้างอิงเนื้อหาประวัติศาสตร์จากหนังสือ ดิ อิงลิช เออร์เบิน เรเนซ็องส์ คัลเชอร์ แอนด์ โซไซตี อิน เดอะ พรอวินเชียลทาวน์ 1660-1770 (1989 ) ของปีเตอร์ บอร์เซย์ ซึ่งบรรยายว่าเมืองในศตวรรษที่ 18 อันยาวนาน (1660-1830) แท้จริงแล้วมีความเจริญเติบโตทั้งทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคมและวัฒนธรรม นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ข้อโต้แย้งของเรย์มอนด์ วิลเลียมส์จากหนังสือ เดอะ คันทรี แอนด์ เดอะ ซิตตี (1973) ซึ่งอธิบายว่าวรรณคดีในศตวรรษที่ 18 เริ่มนำเสนอภาพเมืองอันซับซ้อน ไม่ใช่เพียงภาพเมืองที่เลวร้ายดังแต่ก่อน ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์นวนิยายเรื่อง เซนส์ แอนด์ เซนสิบิลิตี นอร์แทงเกอร์ แอ็บบี และแมนส์ฟิลด์ พาร์คในบริบททางสังคมวัฒนธรรมของศตวรรษที่ 18 อันยาวนาน และเปรียบเทียบให้เห็นว่าภาพเมืองในนวนิยายเรื่อง เซนส์ แอนด์ เซนสิบิลิตี แตกต่างจากภาพเมืองอันเลวร้ายในนวนิยายเร้าอารมณ์ซึ่งเป็นนวนิยายประเภทที่ เซนส์ แอนด์ เซนสิบิลิตี เสียดสีไว้ ในนวนิยายเรื่อง นอร์แทงเกอร์ แอ็บบี ผู้วิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าตัวละครชนบทตกเป็นเหยื่อความชั่วร้ายของเมืองเพราะตัวเธอเอง ไม่ใช่เพียงเพราะเมืองเท่านั้น ส่วนในนวนิยายเรื่อง แมนส์ฟิลด์ พาร์ค ชาวลอนดอนผู้เป็นตัวแทนของเมืองใหญ่ซึ่งมีทัศคติและวิถีชีวิตแบบชาวเมืองนั้นเป็นภัยต่อชนบท แต่ขณะเดียวกันก็มีอำนาจอันส่งผลดีต่อชนบทเช่นกัน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.46 | - |
dc.subject | Austen, Jane, 1775-1817. Sense and sensibility -- Criticism and interpretation | |
dc.subject | Austen, Jane, 1775-1817. Northanger Abbey -- Criticism and interpretation | |
dc.subject | Austen, Jane, 1775-1817. Mansfield Park -- Criticism and interpretation | |
dc.subject | English literature -- Criticism and interpretation | |
dc.subject | วรรณกรรมอังกฤษ -- การวิจารณ์และการตีความ | |
dc.title | THE CITY IN JANE AUSTEN'S SENSE AND SENSIBILITY, MANSFIELD PARK AND NORTHANGER ABBEY | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | เมืองในนวนิยายเรื่อง เซนส์ แอนด์ เซนสิบิลิตี, แมนส์ฟิลด์ พาร์ค และ นอร์แทงเกอร์ แอ็บบี ของเจน ออสเตน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | English | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | nidabow@yahoo.com | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.46 | - |