https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44477
Title: | DECOMPOSITION OF COTTON AND POLYESTER FABRICS IN SOIL AND RELATED FUNGI |
Other Titles: | การสลายตัวของผ้าฝ้ายและผ้าโพลีเอสเตอร์ในดินและราที่เกี่ยวข้อง |
Authors: | Sasikarn Komkleow |
Advisors: | Prakitsin Sihanonth Aphichart Karnchanatat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Prakitsin.S@Chula.ac.th,sprakits@chula.ac.th Aphichart.K@Chula.ac.th,i_am_top@hotmail.com |
Subjects: | Decomposition (Chemistry) Cotton fabrics Polyester fibers Fungi Soils การเน่าเปื่อย ผ้าฝ้าย เส้นใยโพลิเอสเทอร์ เชื้อรา ดิน |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Previous studies have shown forensic mycology to be a potential tool from which post-burial interval can be determined. This work aimed to investigate decomposition of cotton and polyester materials in a tropical forest soil and to compare the obtained data with those obtained from a similar study in a temperate (North Wales, UK) soil. These experiments were carried out both during the dry season and rainy season in Thailand. The study utilized the soil burial method to determine the biodegradation rates of cotton briefs, 100% cotton bags and 100% polyester bags. Each textile sample was pre-soaked with a solution comprised of 5% urea and 2% glucose to simulate leakage of body fluid from a buried corpse. The weight loss, electron microscopy and visual examination revealed that cotton fabric samples (briefs and bags) are colonized by fungi and completely degraded within 6 weeks in the rainy season and 10 weeks in the dry season. When compared to the investigation in the UK, decomposition of cotton fabric in the Thai tropical soil took place at 2-3 times the rate of similar decomposition in a temperate soil in the UK according to season. In the enzyme assays for a selection of the fungi isolated from the cotton samples it was found that Trichoderma koningiopsis produced the most endogluconase, following by 2 Penicillium species. Moreover, the Denaturing Gradient Gel Electrophoresis (DGGE) confirmed that Trichoderma koningiopsis is the dominant fungus in both cotton samples. It is suggested that decomposition of clothing has potential in forensic investigations but reliability will require careful examination of the soil properties and the environmental conditions at the place and time of burial. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาการย่อยสลายผ้าฝ้าย สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในเชิงนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ได้ โดยการดูอัตราการย่อยสลายของผ้า ทำให้สามารถระบุช่วงเวลาของการเสียชีวิตได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอัตราการย่อยสลายของผ้าฝ้ายและผ้าใยสังเคราะห์ในดินบริเวณป่าเขตร้อน และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับงานวิจัยที่เคยทำการศึกษาในดินเขตอบอุ่นบริเวณนอร์ทเวลส์ สหราชอาณาจักรด้วย การศึกษาอัตราการย่อยสลายทำโดยนำตัวอย่าง 3 ชนิด คือกางเกงในผ้าฝ้าย, ถุงผ้าฝ้าย 100% และถุงผ้าใยสังเคราะห์ แช่ในสารละลาย 5% ยูเรีย ที่ผสมกับ 2% กลูโคส เพื่อเลียนแบบของเหลวจากศพ จากนั้นนำตัวอย่างทั้ง 3 ชนิดฝังลงในดินในช่วงฤดูร้อนและฤดูฝนของประเทศไทย ตรวจสอบอัตราการย่อยสลายของผ้าฝ้ายและผ้าใยสังเคราะห์ทุกๆ 2 สัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ด้วยตาเปล่าและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อเวลาผ่านไปมีเชื้อราเจริญบนกางเกงในผ้าฝ้ายและถุงผ้าฝ้าย และอัตราการย่อยสลายของผ้ามีความแตกต่างกันในฤดูร้อนและฤดูฝน โดยในฤดูฝนใช้ระยะเวลาประมาณ 6 สัปดาห์ ส่วนฤดูร้อนใช้ระยะเวลาประมาณ 10 สัปดาห์ในการย่อยสลายผ้าฝ้ายทั้งหมด เมื่อนำผลการทดลองที่ได้ไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองที่ทำในสหราชอาณาจักรพบว่าอัตราการย่อยสลายของผ้าฝ้ายในดินบริเวณป่าเขตร้อนของประเทศไทยสามารถเกิดได้เร็วกว่า 2-3 เท่า ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับฤดูกาลด้วย นอกจากศึกษาอัตราการย่อยสลายแล้วงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทำการแยกราที่เจริญบนผ้าเพื่อนำมาทดสอบความสามารถในการในการสร้างเอนไซม์เซลลูเลส และมีการตรวจสอบติดตามกลุ่มประชากรราที่เจริญบนผ้าด้วยเทคนิค Denaturing Gradient Gel Electrophoresis (DGGE) อีกด้วย จากผลการทดสอบความสามารถในการสร้างเอนไซม์เซลลูเลสพบว่า Trichoderma koningiopsis เป็นราที่สามารถผลิตเซลลูเลสได้สูงสุด รองลงมาคือ ราในกลุ่ม Penicillium sp. อีก 2 ชนิด นอกจากนี้ผลจากการใช้เทคนิค DGGE ในการตรวจสอบกลุ่มประชากรรายังช่วยสนับสนุนว่า Trichoderma koningiopsis เป็นเชื้อราที่มีความสำคัญในการย่อยสลายผ้าฝ้ายอีกด้วย จากงานวิจัยนี้จะเห็นได้ว่าการศึกษาการย่อยสลายผ้าฝ้าย สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในเชิงนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ได้ แต่ต้องมีการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติของดิน สภาพแวดล้อมและระยะเวลาที่ทำการฝังด้วย เพื่อความน่าเชื่อถือในการนำไปใช้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44477 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.59 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.59 |
Type: | Thesis |