Title: THE EFFECT OF FLOOD PREPAREDNESS EDUCATION PROGRAM FOR THE ELDERLY LIVING IN THE COMMUNITY SARABURI PROVINCE THAILAND
Other Titles: ผลของโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้เพื่อเตรียมความพร้อมในสภาวะอุทกภัยแก่ผู้สูงอายุในชุมชน จังหวัดสระบุรี ประเทศไทย
Authors: Saovalux Dullyaperadis
Advisors: Ratana Somrongthong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: sratana3so@gmail.com,ratana.so@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Floods
Preparedness
Older people -- Thailand -- Saraburi
อุทกภัย
การเตรียมพร้อม
ผู้สูงอายุ -- ไทย -- สระบุรี
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study aimed to describe elder&rsquo;s risk perceptions and their experiences flood management before, during and after flood; as well as to develop flood preparedness (FPEP) for the elderly and to assess their knowledge, attitude and practice/intention to practice among the elderly after receiving the intervention program. This quasi-experimental study was carried out at Horathep, Taladnoy and Kokyai sub-districts, Ban Moh district, Saraburi Province Thailand. Qualitative and quantitative techniques were employed. Intervention study involved using two groups pre-test and post-test design. Flood manual booklet was developed through community participation in order to create community capacity building. The qualitative finding showed elders perceived flood risk but underestimated the flood situation; so that they lacked of flood preparedness. The results of the quantitative method showed that after the elders in the intervention group received the flood preparedness education program, their scores of knowledge, attitude and practice/intention to practice were increased from the baseline to the 3rd and 6th follow up. Comparing between the intervention and the control group, there were statistically significant differences increased of knowledge, attitude and practice/intention to practice scores within group (p-value<0.05) and between groups (p-value<0.05). Community education is very important for effective response to flood risk. Community regular drills and ongoing training in regards to flood disaster preparedness involving community members should be done.
Other Abstract: น้ำท่วมเป็นภัยธรรมชาติที่พบบ่อยในประเทศไทย ผู้สูงอายุเป็นกลุ่มหนึ่งที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากภัยดังกล่าว การศึกษามีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงการรับรู้ความเสี่ยง และประสบการณ์การจัดการปัญหาจากน้ำท่วม ทั้งก่อนการเกิด น้ำท่วม ขณะน้ำท่วม และหลังน้ำท่วม รวมทั้งการพัฒนาโปรแกรมเพื่อรับมือกับน้ำท่วมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ ตลอดจนเพื่อประเมินผลของโปรแกรมฯ หลังจากการดำเนินงาน ในระหว่างกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม ในเรื่องความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฎิบัติหรือการที่จะปฎิบัติตนเพื่อรับมือกับภัยน้ำท่วม การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง ดำเนินงานในตำบลหรเทพ ตำบลตลาดน้อย และตำบลโคกใหญ่ อำเภอบ้านหมอ จังหวัดสระบุรี โดยเก็บข้อมูลทั้งเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ การศึกษาเรื่องการรับรู้ความเสี่ยง และประสบการณ์การจัดการปัญหาจากน้ำท่วม เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์อย่างไม่เป็นทางการ การสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก และการสนทนากลุ่ม มีการดำเนินการจัดกิจกรรมแทรกแซง รวมทั้งการพัฒนาคู่มือสำหรับการรับมือน้ำท่วมโดยใช้กระบวนการที่ชุมชนมีส่วมร่วม ซึ่งมีการประเมินผลก่อนและหลังกิจกรรมแทรงแซง โดยติดตามประเมินในเดือนที่ 3 และเดือนที่ 6 หลังมีกิจกรรมฯผลการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ พบว่าผู้สูงอายุรับรู้ถึงความเสี่ยงต่อภัยน้ำท่วม หากแต่คิดว่าไม่รุนแรง ประสบการณ์ในการจัดการรับภัยน้ำท่วม พบว่ายังขาดการเตรียมตัวในการรับมือกับภัยน้ำท่วม ผลของการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณพบว่าหลังจากการจัดกิจกรรมแทรกแซง โดยการให้ความรู้ รวมทั้งการจัดทำคู่มือน้ำท่วมร่วมกันในชุมชน พบว่าคะแนน ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฎิบัติหรือการที่จะปฎิบัติตนเพื่อรับมือกับภัยน้ำท่วมเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นลำดับ เมือเปรียบเทียบคะแนน ก่อนเริ่มมีกิจกรรมแทรกแซง และหลังมีกิจกรรมฯใน เดือนที่ 3 และเดือนที่ 6 การศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าโปรแกรมเพื่อรับมือกับน้ำท่วม มีผลต่อการเพิ่มความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฎิบัติหรือการที่จะปฎิบัติตนเพื่อรับมือกับภัยน้ำท่วมในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุ การให้ความรู้ในชุมชนเป็นเรื่องสำคัญต่อการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงต่อภัยน้ำท่วมอันนำไปสู่การปฎิบัติที่ถูกต้อง ดังนั้นการให้ความรู้ในชุมชน เรื่องการเตรียมรับมือต่อภัยน้ำท่วม โดยชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมควรดำเนินการอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44518
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.66
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.66
Type: Thesis