https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4455
Title: | New isonitrile anti-malarial compounds |
Other Titles: | สารประกอบไอโซไนทริลชนิดใหม่ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านมาลาเรีย |
Authors: | Nunth Nontapattamadul |
Advisors: | Nuanphun Chantarasiri Bates, Roderick W. |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Nuanphun.C@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Malaria -- Chemotherapy |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Simple analogs of axisonitrile-3 (1-isocyano-2, 10-dimethyl-7-(1-methylethyl)-spiro[4,5]dec-6-ene), a marine isonitrile natural product, were prepared from menthol employing a Mitsunobu reaction with phthalimide as the key step. The analogs showed moderate activity. The synthesis of more complex analogs was undertaken by formylation and allylation of menthone, followed by a series of reductions and substitution protocols. The effect of steric hindrance of the system on the reaction condition was noted. Parallel chemistry using 4-tert-butyl cyclohexanone was carried out. It was shown that palladium catalyzed allylation is under stereoelectronic control. |
Other Abstract: | การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์พื้นฐานของแอกไอโซไนทริล-3 (1-ไอโซไซยาโน-2, 10-ไดเมทิล-7-1(1-เมทิลเอทิล)-สไปโร [4,5] เดค-6-อีน) ซึ่งเป็นสารผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติจากทะเลในกลุ่มไอโซไนทริลสามารถสังเคราะห์จากเมนทอล โดยทำปฏิกิริยามิทซูโนบุกับสารประกอบทัลลิไมด์ซึ่งนับว่าเป็นขั้นตอนสำคัญและอนุพันธ์ดังกล่าวมีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อมาลาเรีย สำหรับการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของแอกไอโซไนทริล-3 ที่มีโครงสร้างที่ซับซ้อนขึ้นนั้นใช้ปฏิกิริยาฟอร์มิลเลชันและแอลลิลเลชันของเมนโทน จากนั้นทำปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่จากการทดลองพบว่าความเกะกะของโครงสร้างมีผลต่อสภาวะที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา ในทำนองเดียวกันเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้ 4-tert-butylcyclohexanone จากการทดลองพบว่าปฏิกิริยาแอลลิเลชัน โดยใช้แพลเลเดียมเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะถูกควบคุม โดยผลทางสเตริโออิเลคโทรนิค. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4455 |
ISBN: | 9743464794 |
Type: | Thesis |