https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44564
Title: | EVALUATION OF GAS DUMPFLOOD IN WATER-FLOODED RESERVOIR |
Other Titles: | การประเมินกระบวนการแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทของก๊าซในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันที่ถูกแทนที่ด้วยน้ำ |
Authors: | Natdanai Urairat |
Advisors: | Suwat Athichanagorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th,suwat.a@eng.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Oil field flooding Oil reservoir engineering |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Gas dumpflood in water-flooded reservoir is a method to increase oil recovery by dumping gas from a gas reservoir underneath into the subject oil reservoir after initial period of water flooding. In this study, six design parameters are investigated to determine the suitable strategy of this method. The best well arrangement for 0 dip angle is two horizontal producers with 2,000 ft distance between producers and the vertical injector. For 15° and 30° dip angle, the best well arrangement is one horizontal producer with 4,000 ft distance. Using of 1% water cut criteria yields the best production strategy. The perforation interval of gas reservoir of 0 dip angle is 20% interval from bottom. For 15° and 30° dip angle, perforation interval cannot be varied due to fracture pressure. The best water injection and production rates of 0 dip angle are 3,000 and 7,000 STB/D, respectively. For 15° and 30° dip angle, different combinations of both water injection and liquid production rates yield comparable results. For sensitivity analysis, lower kv/kh ratio of 0° dip angle slightly increases oil recovery but too low ratio moderately reduces oil recovery due to the fact that oil cannot move down to producers. For 15° dip angle, there is insignificant difference of oil recovery among different anisotropy ratios. For 30° dip angle, higher ratio slightly increases oil recovery. In term of gas thickness, higher gas thickness slightly increases oil recovery for 0° and 30° dip angle. For 15° dip angle, oil recovery moderately increases. Higher depth difference between oil and gas reservoir slightly increases oil recovery except for the case of 3,000 ft depth difference of 0° dip angle due to skin factor. In term of Sorw, the lower the residual oil, the higher the oil recovery except for the case of 30° dip angle that the results show no trend. The reduction of Sorg shows moderately higher oil recovery than the reduction of Sorw. Lower oil recovery is obtained when original oil viscosity increases. |
Other Abstract: | กระบวนการแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทของก๊าซในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันที่ถูกแทนที่ด้วยน้ำคือวิธีการเพิ่มการผลิตปริมาณน้ำมันอย่างหนึ่ง โดยการถ่ายเทของก๊าซจากแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซที่อยู่ต่ำกว่าแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันที่สนใจในช่วงเวลาหลังจากเริ่มขบวนการฉีดอัดน้ำ ในการศึกษานี้หกตัวแปรที่กำหนดถูกพิจารณาเพื่อตัดสินกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสม สำหรับวิธีการนี้ การจัดเรียงตำแหน่งหลุมที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บไม่ลาดเอียงคือสองหลุมผลิตในแนวนอนที่มีระยะห่าง 2000 ฟุตระหว่างหลุมผลิตและหลุมฉีดอัดแบบแนวตั้ง สำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีความเอียง 15 และ 30 องศา การจัดเรียงตำแหน่งหลุมที่ดีที่สุดคือหนึ่งหลุมผลิตในแนวนอนที่มีระยะห่าง 4000 ฟุต การใช้เกณฑ์อัตราส่วนการผลิตน้ำที่ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์เป็นกลยุทธ์การผลิตที่ดีที่สุด ช่วงการเจาะหลุมของแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซที่ไม่ลาดเอียงคือ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์จากล่างสุด สำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีความเอียง 15 และ 30 องศา ช่วงการเจาะหลุมของแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซไม่สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงได้เนื่องจากความดันทำให้หลุมแตก ค่าที่เลือกสำหรับอัตราการฉีดอัดน้ำและอัตราการผลิตของเหลวของแหล่งกักเก็บไม่ลาดเอียงคือ 3000 และ 7000 บาร์เรลสแตนดาร์ดต่อวันตามลำดับ สำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บเอียง 15 และ 30 องศา การจัดกลุ่มของอัตราการฉีดอัดน้ำและอัตราการผลิตของเหลวที่แตกต่างกันจะให้ผลคล้ายคลึงกัน สำหรับการวิเคราะห์การแปรผัน เมื่ออัตราส่วนความสามารถในการซึมผ่านแนวตั้งต่อแนวนอนของแหล่งกักเก็บไม่ลาดเอียงมีค่าน้อยลง จะสามารถผลิตน้ำมันเพิ่มขึ้นได้เล็กน้อย แต่ในกรณีที่อัตราส่วนน้อยเกินไป จะทำให้ลดการผลิตปริมาณน้ำมันได้ปานกลางเนื่องมาจากน้ำมันไม่สามารถเคลื่อนตัวลงมายังหลุมผลิตได้ สำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บเอียง 15 องศา ไม่มีความแตกต่างของปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้ท่ามกลางการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนความสามารถในการซึมผ่านแนวตั้งต่อแนวนอน สำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บเอียง 30 องศา เมื่ออัตราส่วนเพิ่มขึ้น จะสามารถเพิ่มการผลิตปริมาณน้ำมันได้เล็กน้อย ในแง่ของความหนาของแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซ เมื่อความหนาเพิ่มขึ้น จะสามารถเพิ่มการผลิตปริมาณน้ำมันได้เล็กน้อยในแหล่งกักเก็บไม่ลาดเอียงและแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีความเอียง 30 องศา สำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บเอียง 15 องศา การผลิตปริมาณน้ำมันเพิ่มขึ้นปานกลาง การเพิ่มขึ้นของความแตกต่างของความลึกระหว่างแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันและก๊าซช่วยเพิ่มการผลิตปริมาณน้ำมันได้เล็กน้อย ยกเว้นแต่ในกรณีที่มีความต่างของความลึก 3000 ฟุตสำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บไม่ลาดเอียงเนื่องจากค่าสกิน ในแง่ของสัดส่วนน้ำมันต่ำสุดจากการแทนที่ด้วยน้ำ การลดลงของน้ำมันตกค้างทำให้ปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ยกเว้นในกรณีของแหล่งกักเก็บเอียง 30 องศา ผลที่ได้ไม่ได้แสดงแนวโน้มใดๆ การลดลงของสัดส่วนน้ำมันต่ำสุดจากการแทนที่ด้วยก๊าซสามารถเพิ่มการผลิตปริมาณน้ำมันได้ปานกลางมากกว่าการลดลงของสัดส่วนน้ำมันต่ำสุดจากการแทนที่ด้วยน้ำ ปริมาณน้ำมันที่ได้มาลดลงเมื่อความหนืดของน้ำมันดั้งเดิมเพิ่มขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petroleum Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44564 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.72 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.72 |
Type: | Thesis |