https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44565
Title: | PRODUCTION PERFORMANCE COMPARISON BETWEEN WATER ALTERNATING GAS AND DOUBLE DISPLACEMENT PROCESS |
Other Titles: | การเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะการผลิตระหว่างกระบวนการอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สและกระบวนการแทนที่สองครั้ง |
Authors: | Paruj Chetchaovalit |
Advisors: | Suwat Athichanagorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th,suwat.a@eng.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Oil field flooding Oil wells -- Gas lift Oil fields -- Production methods |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Water alternating gas process (WAG) and double displacement process (DDP) are two effective methods to recover oil in the reservoir as they combine the advantages of water and gas injection. In this study, reservoirs with different dip-angles are constructed by the reservoir simulation software. The effects of different operating parameters are investigated for WAG with up-dip and down-dip injection and DDP by using barrel of oil equivalent (BOE) as an indicator. Low water cut criteria, high water injection rate, moderate gas injection rate, and shorter injection durations of water and gas are considered to be beneficial for the two types of WAG. Moreover, the increase of water to gas injection duration ratio enhances the oil production performance in a non-dipping reservoir while this ratio does not have a significant effect for an inclined reservoir. We can improve the performance of DDP by using low water cut stopping criteria for water flooding and injecting water and gas at high rates. The best performance process for all reservoirs is WAG. Although DDP yields higher oil recovery factor than WAG, it consumes much larger amount of gas which results in lower BOE. The optimum production processes for a non-dipping reservoir, a 15º dipping reservoir, and a 30º dipping reservoir are (1) WAG with up-dip injection by eight vertical wells, (2) WAG with down-dip injection by two horizontal wells, and (3) WAG with up-dip injection by a vertical well up-dip and a horizontal well down-dip. Sensitivity analysis shows that the higher horizontal permeability results in the higher oil recovery factor in an inclined reservoir. The increase of kv/kh ratio improves the oil production whereas the decrease of kv/kh ratio requires much more amount of injected gas due to the earlier breakthrough. For the three-phase relative permeability correlation, ECLIPSE default model gives more oil recovery factor than Stone 1 and Stone 2 models. We can produce oil from the thinner reservoir in shorter time but not always with more efficiency. Light oil containing large amount of solution gas is easy for production. |
Other Abstract: | กระบวนการอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สและกระบวนการแทนที่สองครั้ง เป็นกระบวนการที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตน้ำมันจากแหล่งกักเก็บเนื่องจากได้รวมประโยชน์ของการฉีดอัดน้ำและการฉีดอัดแก๊สเข้าด้วยกัน ในการทดลองนี้ มีการสร้างแบบจำลองของแหล่งกักเก็บสามแหล่งที่มีความลาดเอียงแตกต่างกันเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรการผลิตต่าง ๆ สำหรับกระบวนการผลิตทั้งสามกระบวนการ ได้แก่ การอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สที่ส่วนบนของแหล่งกักเก็บ การอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สที่ส่วนล่างของแหล่งกักเก็บ และการแทนที่สองครั้ง โดยใช้หน่วยเทียบเท่าบาร์เรลน้ำมันดิบเป็นตัวชี้วัดประสิทธิภาพ การหยุดกระบวนการอัดน้ำขั้นต้นที่อัตราส่วนการผลิตน้ำต่ำ การอัดน้ำด้วยอัตราสูง การอัดแก๊สด้วยอัตราปานกลาง และการอัดน้ำกับแก๊สเป็นเวลาสั้น ๆ สลับกันนับเป็นผลดีต่อการผลิตด้วยวิธีอัดน้ำสลับแก๊ส นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มอัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำต่อแก๊สยังช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพสำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บที่ไม่ลาดเอียงแต่ไม่มีผลต่อแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีความลาดเอียง เราสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการแทนที่สองครั้งโดยการหยุดกระบวนการอัดน้ำขั้นต้นที่อัตราส่วนการผลิตน้ำต่ำ และการอัดน้ำและแก๊สด้วยอัตราสูง ถึงแม้ว่ากระบวนการแทนที่สองครั้งจะผลิตน้ำมันได้ในปริมาณมาก แต่กระบวนการนี้มีการอัดแก๊สในปริมาณมาก ซึ่งเมื่อคำนวณเป็นหน่วยเทียบเท่าบาร์เรลน้ำมันดิบแล้ว พบว่ากระบวนการอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่า กระบวนการที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บที่ไม่มีความลาดเอียง แหล่งกักเก็บที่มีความลาดเอียง 15 องศา และ 30 องศา คือ กระบวนการอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สที่ส่วนบนของแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีหลุมผลิตแนวตั้งแปดหลุม กระบวนการอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สที่ส่วนล่างของแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีหลุมผลิตแนวนอนสองหลุม และการบวนการอัดน้ำสลับแก๊สที่ส่วนบนของแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีหลุมผลิตแนวตั้งที่ส่วนบนและหลุมผลิตแนวนอนที่ส่วนล่างของแหล่งกักเก็บ ตามลำดับ การเพิ่มค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านในแนวนอนของแหล่งกักเก็บทำให้ผลิตน้ำมันได้ในปริมาณสูงขึ้น การเพิ่มอัตราส่วนระหว่างความสามารถในการซึมผ่านในแนวตั้งต่อแนวนอนจะเพิ่มปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้ ในขณะที่การลดอัตราส่วนนี้ส่งผลให้ต้องใช้แก๊สปริมาณมาก ความสัมพันธ์ของความสามารถในการซึมผ่านสัมพัทธ์ 3 สถานะที่เป็นค่าเริ่มต้นของโปรแกรม สามารถผลิตน้ำมันได้ในปริมาณสูงกว่าความสัมพันธ์แบบสโตน 1 และสโตน 2 การผลิตน้ำมันจากแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีความหนาน้อยสามารถทำได้ในเวลาอันสั้นแต่ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตอาจไม่ดี และน้ำมันเบาที่มีแก๊สปนอยู่ในปริมาณสูงสามารถผลิตได้ง่าย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petroleum Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44565 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.73 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.73 |
Type: | Thesis |