Title: TEXTURAL AND OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF GELATIN GEL AND APPLICATION OF KUBELKA-MUNK THEORY ON ITS MEASURED COLOR
Other Titles: สมบัติทางเนื้อสัมผัสและการสะท้อนแสงของเจลาตินเจลและการประยุกต์ทฤษฎีคูเบลคา-มังค์กับค่าสีที่วัดได้
Authors: Malynn Porayanee
Advisors: Kiattisak Duangmal
Pichayada Katemake
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: kiattisak.D@chula.ac.th
Pichayada.K@Chula.ac.th,drpkatemake@gmail.com
Subjects: Gelatin -- Optical properties
Colorimetry
Optical measurements
เจลาติน -- สมบัติทางแสง
การวัดสี
การวัดทางแสง
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The effect of gelatin concentrations and glucose syrup to sucrose ratios on textural and optical properties were investigated using texture analyzer and spectrophotometer. Three gelatin concentrations (7.75%, 8.00% and 8.25%) and five glucose syrup to sucrose ratios (0:0, 0:100, 30:70, 70:30 and 100:0) were experimented. Gelatin gel samples were prepared using a 5 cm (L) x 5 cm (W) x 2.5 cm (H) silicone mold. The addition of sugar affected the hardness and gumminess of gelatin gel samples at all conditions (p ≤ 0.05). Springiness and cohesiveness of gelatin gel samples at all conditions were slightly different ranging from 0.95-0.99 and 0.93-1.00, respectively. Puncture test indicated that gel with 8.25% gelatin concentration had the highest rupture force (p ≤ 0.05). The addition of sugars increased the rupture force and distance of rupture point (p ≤ 0.05). The reflectance spectra of all gelatin gel samples showed the same trend against white background. The addition of glucose syrup into the mixture resulted in an increase in lightness, and the addition of sucrose into the mixture resulted in an increase in chroma. Spectral distributions of K/S calculated from the Kubelka-Munk model with Saunderson's correction and modified Kubelka-Munk model for semitransparent products were more precise in describing the optical characteristics of gelatin gel samples. The relationship between absorption coefficient and concentration of colored gelatin gel showed a linear relationship (r = 0.94), which can be used to predict the reflectance at various concentrations of color
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นเจลาตินและอัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำเชื่อมกลูโคสและน้ำตาลซูโครสต่อสมบัติทางเนื้อสัมผัสและสมบัติเชิงแสงของเจลาตินเจล โดยแปรระดับความเข้มข้นของเจลาติน 3 ระดับ (ร้อยละ 7.75, 8.00 และ 8.25) และอัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำเชื่อมกลูโคสและน้ำตาลซูโครส 5 ระดับ (0:0, 0:100, 30:70, 70:30 และ 100:0) เตรียมเจลาตินเจลในแม่พิมพ์ที่ทำจากซิลิโคนขนาด ยาว 5 ซม. กว้าง 5 ซม และสูง 2.5 ซม การเติมน้ำตาลซูโครสส่งผลให้ค่าความแข็ง (hardness) และความเหนียว (gumminess) ของเจลาตินเจลที่ทุกภาวะแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p ≤ 0.05) ค่าความยืดหยุ่น (springiness) และค่าการเกาะติด (cohesiveness) ของเจลาตินเจลในทุกภาวะมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.95 – 0.99 และ 0.93 – 1.00 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีค่าแตกต่างกันเพียงเล็กน้อย เจลาตินที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 8.25 มีค่าการกดแตก (rupture force) สูงที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p ≤ 0.05) การเติมน้ำตาลทำให้ค่าการกดแตกและระยะทางของการกดจนแตกแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p ≤ 0.05) การวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงแสงของเจลาตินเจลทุกภาวะบนพื้นหลังสีขาวมีแนวโน้มไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน โดยการเติมน้ำเชื่อมกลูโคสทำให้ค่าความสว่างของเจลาตินเจลเพิ่มขึ้น และการเติมน้ำตาลซูโครสส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของความสดใสของสีของเจลาตินเจล ผลการคำนวณค่า spectral distributions of K/S ที่ได้จากทฤษฎีคูเบลคา-มังค์ โดยใช้ Saunderson’s correction และการดัดแปรทฤษฎีคูเบลคา-มังค์เพื่อใช้กับผลิตภัณฑ์กึ่งโปร่งแสงมีความแม่นยำมากสำหรับการอธิบายลักษณะเชิงแสงของเจลาตินเจล ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการดูดกลืนแสง (absorption coefficient) และความเข้มข้นของสีที่เติมลงในเจลาตินเจล มีลักษณะเชิงเส้นตรง (r = 0.94) ดังนั้นจึงสามารถใช้ความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวทำนายรูปแบบการสะท้อนแสงของเจลาตินเจลที่เติมสีที่ระดับความเข้มข้นสีต่างกันได้.
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Food Science and Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44589
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.83
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.83
Type: Thesis