Title: PRICING MULTINAME CREDIT DERIVATIVES BY MULTICORRELATED MARKET FACTOR MODEL
Other Titles: การคิดราคาตราสารอนุพันธ์ที่อ้างอิงเครดิตหลายบริษัทโดยแบบจำลองที่ปัจจัยเสี่ยงของตลาดมีสหสัมพันธ์​กัน
Authors: Supalak Phetcharat
Advisors: Sira Suchintabandid
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
Advisor's Email: Sira.S@Chula.ac.th,sira@cbs.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Derivative securities
Finance -- Mathematical models
Finance -- Risk assessment
Financial risk management
Credit derivatives
Collateralized debt obligations
อนุพันธ์ทางการเงิน
การเงิน -- แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์
การเงิน -- การประเมินความเสี่ยง
การบริหารความเสี่ยงทางการเงิน
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A review of the credit risk models that were used for pricing credit derivatives and risk management during the financial crisis of 2008 shows that the models fail to capture the severe event that a lot of firms default simultaneously and measure credit losses dynamically. As a result, the models underestimate credit risk and misprice complex credit derivatives, for example, Collateralized Debt Obligations (CDOs). The aim of the study is to propose the model that has the capacity to produce strong default dependency for pricing CDOs. Our proposed model is a kind of the intensity based models. To create default correlation among the CDO's underlying firms, we construct firms' default intensity processes based on market factor intensity processes. The market factors are modeled as the jump-diffusion distribution that has a drift-diffusion component and a jump component. Unlike any existing models, our model corporates in correlated market factor intensity processes. In addition, we use the Gamma-Poisson mixture process as the counting process of jumps in market factor intensities. Another objective of this research is to develop efficient methods which are used to implement our correlated market factor model for computing the portfolio loss distribution. The methods that we suggest are a recursive method and a Mimicking Markov chain method. The empirical results show that our model prices CDO tranches better than the traditional jump-diffusion model. The correlations between the market factor intensities are economically interpretable. Gamma-Poisson mixture processes governing arrival of jumps in intensities have an immense impact to the tails of the portfolio loss distribution.
Other Abstract: จากการศึกษาแบบจำลองความเสี่ยงทางด้านเครดิตที่ใช้สำหรับการคิดราคาตราสารอนุพันธ์ในช่วงวิกฤตการณ์เงิน ปี 2008 พบว่าแบบจำลองเหล่านั้นไม่สามารถจับเหตุการณ์ที่หลายบริษัทผิดชำระหนี้พร้อมกันและยังไม่สามารถประเมินความเสียหายทางด้านเครดิตแบบพลวัตได้ ผลก็คือแบบจำลองเหล่านั้นประเมินความเสี่ยงทางด้านเครดิตต่ำไปและยังผิดพลาดในการคิดราคาตราสารอนุพันธ์ที่มีความซับซ้อนสูง เช่น ตราสารอนุพันธ์ที่อ้างอิงเครดิตหลายบริษัท จุดมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ก็คือต้องการเสนอแบบจำลองที่สามารถสร้างความสัมพันธ์ในการผิดชำระหนี้ได้อย่างเข้มแข็งพอเพื่อที่จะคิดราคาตราสารอนุพันธ์ที่อ้างอิงเครดิตหลายบริษัท แบบจำลองของเราที่เสนอไปจัดอยู่ในประเภทแบบจำลองความเข้ม เราได้ออกแบบอัตราการผิดชำระหนี้ของแต่ละบริษัทให้ขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มของตัวแปรตลาด โดยความเข้มของตัวแปรตลาดสามารถแบ่งเป็นส่วนดริฟท์กระจายและส่วนกระโดด แบบจำลองนี้ต่างจากแบบจำลองอื่นๆ ที่มีอยู่เดิม โดยความเข้มของตัวแปรตลาดแต่ละตัวมีความสัมพันธ์กันได้ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเรายังให้กระบวนนับการกระโดดในความหนาแน่นของตัวแปรทางการตลาดเป็นกระบวนการแบบส่วนผสมระหว่างแกมมากับปัวซอง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังได้พัฒนาวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการนำแบบจำลองที่เสนอนี้มาคำนวณการกระจายความเสียหายของพอร์ตฟอลิโอเครดิตหลายบริษัท วิธีที่เราแนะนำได้แก่วิธีเวียนเกิดและวิธีเลียนแบบลูกโซ่มาร์คอฟ จากการทดลองพบว่าแบบจำลองนี้สามารถคิดราคาตราสารอนุพันธ์ที่อ้างอิงเครดิตได้ดีกว่าแบบจำลองการกระโดดและการกระจายแบบเดิม การบวนการที่ใช้ควบคุมการกระโดดของความเข้มของตัวแปรตลาดที่เป็นส่วนผสมระหว่างแกมมากับปัวซองนั้น มีส่วนสำคัญต่อค่าสุดปลายของการกระจายความเสียหายของพอร์ตฟอลิโอ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Financial Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44627
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.93
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.93
Type: Thesis