Title: Comparison of "Kim Dae-jung's Policy and Lee Myung-bak's Policy" Towards North Korea
Other Titles: การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างนโยบายของ คิมแดจุง และ อีมย็องบัคที่มีต่อเกาหลีเหนือ
Authors: Samaiphone Thepsombandith
Advisors: Chaiwat Khamchoo
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: chaiwat.K@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Kim, Dae-Jung, 1924-2009
Lee, Myung-Bak, 1941-
Korean reunification question (1945- )
Korea (South) -- Foreign relations -- Korea (North)
คิม, แด-จุง, ค.ศ.1924-2009
อี, มย็อง-บัก, ค.ศ.1941-
เกาหลี (ใต้) -- ความสัมพันธ์กับต่างประเทศ -- เกาหลี (เหนือ)
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research aimed to study the relationship between the two policies from two different administrations, that of Kim Dae-jung policy and Lee Myung-bak policy towards North Korea, to identify their similarities and differences as well as to determine which factors influenced the two policies to be formulated. The research was a qualitative research which was done by collecting secondary data from the leaders' speeches, including inter-Korean issues, books, research, journals, internet resources, and reliable information mainly related to the Sunshine policy of President Kim and the Vision 3000 Denuclearization and Openness policy of President Lee. The research results showed that (1) President Kim's and President Lee's policies were similar in purpose to develop inter-Korean relations and assist North Korea. Moreover, both policies helped North Korea building up relations with outsider by opening its country. The differences were the ways in which the South Korean leaders approached the North. While President Kim Dae-jung applied a soft-line policy, President Lee Myung-bak applied a hard-line policy; (2) the major factor that influenced the two different policies' formulation was the leader characteristics of the leader. However, there were also external factors - major powers' policy that pushed leader to decide in that way. Thus, it could be said the difference of leader characteristic caused different policy formulation and implementation.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนโยบายจากสองรัฐบาลของเกาหลีใต้ นั่นคือ นโยบายรัฐบาลของคิมแดจุงและนโยบายรัฐบาลของอี มย็องบักที่มีต่อเกาหลีเหนือ เพื่อหาความเหมือนและความต่างของทั้งสอง และเพื่อหาปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลให้เกิดนโยบายดังกล่าวขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมาจากการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ จากแถลงการณ์ บทความสัมพันธ์ของเกาหลีเหนือกับเกาหลีใต้ หนังสือ งานวิจัย วารสาร ข้อมูลจากอินเทอร์เน็ต และข้อมูลที่สามารถเชื่อถือได้เกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายอาทิตย์ส่องแสง (Sunshine Policy) ของประธานาธิบดีคิมและนโยบาย Vision 3000 Denuclearization and Openness ของประธานาธิบดี อี ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า (1) นโยบายของประธานาธิบดีคิม แดจุงและนโยบายของประธานาธิบดีอี มย็องบักมีความเหมือนกันด้านเป้าหมาย ที่ต้องการจะพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเกาหลีและช่วยประเทศเกาหลีเหนือ นอกจากนี้ยังช่วยประเทศเกาหลีเหนือสร้างสายสัมพันธ์กับโลกภายนอกโดยการเปิดประเทศ ส่วนความแตกต่างของสองนโยบายคือ วิธีการเข้าหาของประเทศเกาหลีใต้ต่อประเทศเกาหลีเหนือ ในขณะที่ประธานาธิบดีคิมใช้นโยบายแบบนุ่มนวล ประธานาธิบดีอีกลับใช้นโยบายที่แข็งกร้าว (2) ส่วนปัจจัยหลักที่มีอิทธิพลมากที่สุดซึ่งทำให้การสร้างทั้งสองนโยบายมีความแตกต่างคือ ลักษณะของผู้นำ โดยขึ้นอยู่กับว่าผู้นำที่กำลังดำรงตำแหน่งอยู่นั้นมีลักษณะอย่างไร อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังมีปัจจัยภายนอกอื่นๆ ด้วยที่ทำให้ผู้นำตัดสินใจกำหนดนโยบายเช่นนั้น เช่น สถานการณ์ที่เป็นอยู่ในขณะนั้น ดังนั้น เราจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ความแตกต่างทางลักษณะของผู้นำ ทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างทางด้านการกำหนด และดำเนีนนโยบาย
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Korean Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44663
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.105
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.105
Type: Thesis