Title: EDUCATION FOR DISASTER RISK REDUCTION : THE CASE OF THE 'CLIMATE CHANGE ACADEMY' IN ALBAY PROVINCE, PHILIPPINES
Other Titles: การให้การศึกษาเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงจากภัยพิบัติ : กรณีศึกษาสถาบันการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในจังหวัดอัลไบประเทศฟิลิปปินส์
Authors: Claudine Claridad Tanvir
Advisors: Carl Middleton
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science
Advisor's Email: Carl.M@Chula.ac.th,carl.chulalongkorn@gmail.com
Subjects: Typhoons -- Prevention
Emergency management -- Philippines -- Albay
ไต้ฝุ่น -- การป้องกัน
การจัดการภาวะฉุกเฉิน -- ฟิลิปปินส์ -- อัลเบย์
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The increasing frequency of disaster risks due to natural hazards such as typhoons that hit the Philippines over the past years has become a major concern of disaster risk reduction (DRR) managers especially in the Province of Albay which is considered as the typhoon highway of the country. Local and national legislations have begun to address this issue by means of capacitating the local government units (LGUs) to reduce disaster risks and building the resilience of communities in Albay. The purpose of this thesis is to examine the contribution of the "Climate Change Adaptation and Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Training Institute", commonly known as the "Climate Change Academy", to the overall DRR processes for community resilience building in the province. This thesis used the socio-ecological model of change and organisational behaviour concepts to evaluate the factors that contribute to behavioural changes of the staff of LGUs who underwent the training as well as changes in their workplace policies and practice. These changes were explained further by looking at how the concept of education for disaster risk reduction (EDRR) was carried out in the Academy's training programme in order to help achieve the desired results. EDRR and innovation concepts were also used to analyse the development of the training module of the Academy. Data were collected mainly through a tracer study of 11 former participants of the training and 12 in-depth interviews with different individuals who are directly or indirectly related to the Academy. Key findings of the thesis indicate that the training module development was based on Albay's vast experience in disaster through its lead agency in disaster risk reduction and management. It was argued that the positive changes in behaviour were observed after undergoing training in the Academy and that these changes have been helpful both in their personal undertakings as part of the community and in their functioning as local public servants in the province. In the workplace front, however, significant changes were observed only at the village level where local officials are the first responders to disasters. The impact of the Academy's training program in terms of its contribution in achieving its set objectives and in advancing its innovative programmes on DRR depends on the resources, both financial and technical capacities that are required to ensure the effectiveness of the Academy. This thesis, therefore, concludes that the Academy as a training institute has contributed to the overall DRR processes for community resilience building in the Province of Albay and to the overall agenda setting for EDRR both at the national and global levels
Other Abstract: เนื่องจากในหลายปีที่ผ่านมา ความเสี่ยงจากภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติ เช่นพายุไต้ฝุ่นที่โจมตีฟิลิปปินส์ มีตัวเลขสูงขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ ซึ่งเป็นที่น่ากังวลในหมู่ผู้ดำเนินงานในโครงการจัดการภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติ โดยเฉพาะในจังหวัดอัลไบ ซึ่งเป็นจังหวัดที่มีความเสี่ยงจากพายุไต้ฝุ่นสูงในประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ การออกกฎหมายในระดับชาติและท้องถิ่นเริ่มตระหนักถึงความสำคัญและการหาทางแก้ไขปัญหาโดยวิธีการเพิ่มขีดความสามารถให้กับหน่วยงานราชการท้องถิ่น เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงจากภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติ และเพิ่มความสามารถในการปรับตัวในชุมชนต่าง ๆ ในจังหวัดอัลไบ จุดประสงค์สำหรับวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เพื่อศึกษาผลงานของ "สถาบันการอบรมและจัดการการลดความเสี่ยงจากภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติ และการปรับตัวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศ" หรือที่รู้จักกันในนาม "สถาบันการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ" ที่มีผลต่อกระบวนการลดความเสี่ยงจากภัยพิบัติ (Disaster Risk Reduction) เพื่อสร้างความความสามารถในการปรับตัวให้กับชุมชนในจังหวัดอัลไบ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับ รูปแบบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในด้านสังคม-สิ่งแวดล้อม และพฤติกรรมองค์กร เพื่อวัดปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพฤติกรรมของคณะผู้ทำงานในหน่วยงานราชการท้องถิ่น ผู้ให้การอบรมและสร้างความเปลี่ยนแปลงในสภาพที่ทำงานจากผลของโครงการอบรม โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้อธิบายการเปลี่ยนแปลงเหล่านั้นโดยใช้แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการให้การศึกษาด้านการลดความเสี่ยงจากภัยพิบัติ (Education for Disaster Risk Reduction-EDRR) เพื่อศึกษาว่าโครงการจัดอบรมของสถาบันดังกล่าวจัดขึ้นอย่างไร เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งผลที่พึงพอใจโดยใช้แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับ การให้การศึกษาด้านการลดความเสี่ยงจากภัยพิบัติ และแนวคิดเรื่องนวัตกรรม เพื่อวิเคราะห์พัฒนาการของรูปแบบการอบรมของสถาบันดังกล่าว การเก็บข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่ได้มาจากการตามรอยศึกษาของอดีตผู้เข้าร่วมอบรม 11 คน และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากบุคคลต่าง ๆ 12 คนที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมเกี่ยวกับสถาบัน ข้อค้นพบหลักของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการพัฒนารูปแบบการอบรมขึ้นอยู่กับประสบการณ์หลาย ๆ ด้านจากการเผชิญภัยพิบัติในจังหวัดอัลไบ ผ่านการชี้นำจากองค์กรการจัดการและลดความเสี่ยงจากภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติ และยังเสนอว่าการอบรมที่ดำเนินการอยู่โดยสถาบันดังกล่าว และการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงพฤติกรรมในเชิงบวกที่แสดงให้เห็นชัดนั้นมีส่วนช่วยอย่างมากทั้งในด้านส่วนตัว ในฐานะสมาชิกของชุมชน และในการปฏิบัติภารกิจ ในฐานะราชการท้องถิ่นในจังหวัดอัลไบด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม ในสถานการณ์จริง การเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมถูกค้นพบในระดับหมู่บ้านเท่านั้นที่ซึ่งเจ้าหน้าที่ท้องถิ่นเป็นผู้ตอบสนองต่อภัยพิบัติเป็นคนแรก ผลการดำเนินงานของโครงการอบรมจากสถาบันดังกล่าวในแง่ของการให้การช่วยเหลือเพื่อบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ที่ตั้งไว้ และโครงการพัฒนานวัตกรรมเกี่ยวกับการลดความเสี่ยงจากภัยพิบัติขึ้นอยู่กับทรัพยากรทั้งด้านการเงิน และศักยภาพทางเทคนิคซึ่งมีส่วนสำคัญในการรับรองการปฏิบัติการอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพของสถาบัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงสรุปว่าสถาบันในฐานะสถาบันฝึกอบรมได้มีส่วนในกระบวนการ การลดความเสี่ยงจากภัยพิบัติ โดยรวมในการสร้างการฟื้นฟูชุมชนในจังหวัดอัลเบย์ และในการกำหนดประเด็นโดยรวมของ การศึกษาด้านการลดความเสี่ยงจากภัยพิบัติทั้งในระดับชาติและระดับโลก
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: International Development Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44676
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.111
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.111
Type: Thesis