Title: Effect of oxygen concentration on the gas phase oxidation of 2-propanol over TS-1 catalyst
Other Titles: ผลกระทบของความเข้มข้นของแก๊สออกซิเจนต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ 2-โพรพานอลในเฟสแก๊สบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1
Authors: Pichit Thitthaweerut
Advisors: Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: tharathon.m@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Oxygen
Oxidation
Titanium silicalite
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: To study the effect of oxygen concentration on the gas phase oxidation of 2-propanol over TS-1 catalyst with the oxygen concentration in the feed gas varies from 2 to 16 vol% of 2-propanol in the reaction temperature ranging from 100-500 ํC and atmospheric pressure. The research found that 2-propanol conversion in the low reaction temperature range (150-300 ํC) slightly increases with the increase of oxygen concentration. For the high reaction temperature range (350-500 ํC), the 2-propanol conversion is independent on the oxygen concentration. In addition, increasing the oxygen concentration, from 2 to 8 vol% adversely affects the selectivity of propylene in reaction temperature ranging from 300-500 ํC. On the other hand, when the oxygen concentration is increased above vol%, the selectivity to acetone rises and then drops when the reaction temperature raised beyond 350 ํC whereas the selectivity to carbondioxide increases continually
Other Abstract: ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ 2-โพรพานอล บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียม ซิลิกาไลต์-1 โดยความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจนในสายป้อนเข้าอยู่ในช่วง 2-16 % โดยปริมาตร โดยความเข้มข้น 2-โพรพานอลอยู่ที่ 5% โดยปริมาตร ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 100 ถึง 500 องศาเซลเซียสและความดันบรรยากาศ งานวิจัยนี้พบว่า ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ 2-โพรพานอล ในช่วงอุณหภูมิต่ำ (150 ถึง 300 องศาเซลเซียส) มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยเมื่อความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจนเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับช่วงอุณหภูมิสูง (350 ถึง 500 องศาเซลเซียส) พบว่าความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจนไม่มีส่วนสำคัญต่อค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ 2-โพรพานอล นอกจากนี้ความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจนที่เพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงอุณหภูมิตั้งแต่ 300 ถึง 500 องศาเซลเซียสส่งผลต่อค่าการเลือกเกิดของโพรพิลีนที่ลดลง ส่วนค่าการเลือกเกิดของอะซีโตนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจนในช่วง 0-8% โดยปริมาตรที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิเดียวกัน ในทางตรงกันข้ามเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจนมากกว่า8% โดยปริมาตรจะพบว่า ค่าการเลือกเกิดของอะซีโตนเพิ่มขึ้นและลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิมากกว่า 350 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะที่ค่าการเลือกเกิดของคารบอนไดออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4470
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1574
ISBN: 9741743017
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1574
Type: Thesis