Title: Interactions of pyridinocalix[4]arene with cations and organic molecules by quantum chemical calculations
Other Titles: อันตรกิริยาของพิริดิโนคาลิก [4] อารีนกับแคทไอออนและโมเลกุลอินทรีย์ โดยการคำนวณทางเคมีควอนตัม
Authors: Pratan Ruekmetha
Advisors: Thawatchai Tuntulani
Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Thawatchai.T@Chula.ac.th
vithaya.r@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Calixarenes
Quantum chemistry
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Two rigidity configurations of 25, 27-di(4-methyl-pyridine)-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene (L, LI which possesses pyridine methyl groups pointing towards each other were obtained by structural optimization using AM1 method. Potential energies of interactions between the configuration LI and proton, methanol, Li+, Na+, K+, Be2+ and Mg2+ were calculated by ab initio methods using STO-3G and 6-31G basis sets. It was found that LI could form a complex with Na+ and K+ by two types of interactions: Na+ and K+ -oxygen interaction and a Na+ and K+- interaction. Nevertheless, LI could form complexes with Li+, Be2+ and Mg2+ using metal-oxygen interactions. Complexation studies of LII with resorcinol and phthalic acid were found to have stabilization energies of-16.1 and -17.5 kcal mol-1, respectively. The N...H bond distance between the pyridine nitrogen and the acidic protons of phthalic acid was 1.90 A while that between the pyridine nitrogen and the hydroxy protons of resorcinol was 1.90 A. Quantum calculations also showed that resorcinol and phthalic acid could not be included into the cavity of LII in the gas phase
Other Abstract: โครงสร้างของสารประกอบ 25, 27-ได(4-เมทิล-ไพริดีน) พาราเทอร์เชียรีบิวทิลคาลิก[4]เอรีน (L) สองแบบที่ถูกตรึงไว้ คือ แบบ LI ที่หมู่ไพริดีนเมธิลชี้ไปในทิศทางตรงกันข้าม กับแบบ LII ซึ่งหมู่ไพริดีนเมธิลชี้เข้าหากันหาได้โดยวิธี AM1 คำนวณพลังงานศักย์ที่เสถียรที่สุดระหว่างโครงสร้างแบบ LI กับโปรตอน, เมทานอล, Li+, Na+, K+, Be2+, Mg2+ ได้โดยวิธีแอบ อินิชิโอ ที่ระดับเบซิส เซ็ต STO-3G และ 6-31G พบว่า LI จะเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับ Na+ และ K+ โดยอันตรกิริยา 2 ประเภทคือ อันตรกิริยาระหว่าง Na+ และ K+ กับออกซิเจน และอันตรกิริยา Na+- และ K+- อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า LI จะเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับ Li+, Be2+ และ Mg2+ โดยใช้อันตรกิริยาระหว่างไอออนของโลหะกับออกซิเจน การหาค่าพลังงานเสถียรของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างโครงสร้างแบบ LII กับรีซอร์ซินอล และกรดพทาลิก พบว่ามีค่าพลังงานความเสถียรเท่ากับ -16.1 และ -17.5 กิโลคาลอรีต่อโมลตามลำดับ ความยาวพันธะ N...H ระหว่างไพริดีนไนโตรเจนกับโปรตอนกรดของกรดพทาลิกมีความยาวเท่ากับ 1.90 A ส่วนความยาวพันธะระหว่างไพริดีนไนโตรเจนกับไฮดรอกซีโปรตอนของรีซอร์ซินอลมีความยาวเท่ากับ 1.90 A การคำนวณทางควอนตัมแสดงให้เห็นว่ารีซอร์ซินอลกับกรดทาลิกจะไม่เกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนอินคลูชันกับ LII ในสถานะแกส
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4475
ISBN: 9743467416
Type: Thesis