Title: The role of Thai tourism in promoting Thai-Vietnamese relations
Other Titles: บทบาทของการท่องเที่ยวไทยในการส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ไทย-เวียดนาม
Authors: Thuc Doan Dang Tran
Advisors: Montira Rato
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
Advisor's Email: montira.r@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Tourism -- Thailand
Tourism -- Social aspects
Thailand -- Foreign relations -- Vietnam
อุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยว -- ไทย
อุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยว -- แง่สังคม
ไทย -- ความสัมพันธ์กับต่างประเทศ -- เวียดนาม
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis argues that tourism has contributed greatly to the better relationship between Thailand and Vietnam, especially on people – to – people relations. In it, the factors that lead to the growth of Thai tourism in Vietnam will also be investigated. Then, it will analyze to what extent Thai tourism helps shape Vietnamese attitudes and understanding of Thailand as well as how Thai tourism contributes to the development of Thai – Vietnamese relations. The research will utilize both quantitative and qualitative methods but is mainly based on qualitative research method including documentary research, questionnaire and interviews. Findings show that the history of long-standing relationship between Vietnam and Thailand has witnessed many ups and downs stage. In some periods, it was very complicated and was governed by prejudices and suspicions. However, since diplomatic relation between two countries was officially established on August 6, 1976, the Thai – Vietnamese relationship has improved significantly. A better understanding between the people of the two nations has contributed to better diplomatic relations. This is partly due to the development of Thai tourism in the Vietnam market. Thai tourism helps build a strong and beautiful image for the country. The study also reveals the contribution of Thai tourism to the development of Thai – Vietnamese relationship and its role in changing attitudes and understandings of Vietnamese tourists toward Thailand.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เสนอว่าการท่องเที่ยวมีคุณูปการอย่างมากต่อความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีขึ้นระหว่างประเทศไทยและประเทศเวียดนามโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งความสัมพันธ์ภาคประชาชน เนื้อหาครอบคลุมการศึกษาปัจจัยที่นำไปสู่การเติบโตของการท่องเที่ยวไทยในเวียดนาม และการวิเคราะห์ถึงบทบาทของการท่องเที่ยวไทยว่าส่งผลต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนทัศนคติและความเข้าใจของคนเวียดนามต่อประเทศไทยและการพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศไทยและเวียดนามได้อย่างไรบ้าง โดยใช้กระบวนการวิจัยในเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ ได้แก่ การวิจัยเอกสาร แบบสอบถาม และการสัมภาษณ์ แต่เน้นหนักที่การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่าประวัติศาสตร์ความสัมพันธ์อันยาวนานระหว่างไทยและเวียดนามนั้นเป็นไปอย่างลุ่มๆ ดอนๆ กล่าวคือในบางยุคสมัยก็ผ่านช่วงเวลาอันยากลำบากและเต็มไปด้วยอคติและความหวาดระแวง อย่างไรก็ตาม หลังจากการสถาปนาความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตอย่างเป็นทางการในวันที่ 6 สิงหาคม 1976 ความสัมพันธ์ไทยเวียดนามก็มีพัฒนาการไปในทางที่ดีขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน อาจกล่าวได้ว่าการที่ประชาชนของทั้งสองประเทศเข้าใจกันมากขึ้นส่งผลดีต่อระดับความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูต และส่วนหนึ่งเป็นผลจากพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวไทยในตลาดเวียดนามซึ่งได้สร้างภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีงามให้กับประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาชิ้นนี้ยังพบว่าการท่องเที่ยวไทยยังมีบทบาทสำคัญในการพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์ไทยเวียดนามและการปรับเปลี่ยนทัศนคติและความเข้าใจของชาวเวียดนามต่อประเทศไทยอีกด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Thai Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44750
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.662
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.662
Type: Thesis