Title: Effects of doping metal ions on structures and properties of perovskites Ba0.5Sr0.5Co0.8Fe0.2O3-δ
Other Titles: ผลของการเติมไอออนโลหะที่มีต่อโครงสร้างและสมบัติของเพอรอฟสไกต์ Ba0.5So0.8Fe0.2O3-δ
Authors: Watcharin Ngampeungpis
Advisors: Oravan Sanguanruang
Parichatr Vanalabhpatana
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: oravan.s@chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Perovskites -- Synthesis
สารประกอบเพอรอฟสไกต์ -- การสังเคราะห์
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Doped with Pr and La ions at the A site and Mg, Ni, Zn, and Cu ions at the B site, Ba[subscript 0.5]Sr[subscript 0.5]Co[subscript 0.8]Fe[subscript 0.2]O[subscript 3-δ] (BSCF5582) perovskites were synthesized by the modified citrate method. As the results, characterized by XRD and SEM, the Pr, La, Zn, and Cu specimens showed homogeneous and single phase with cubic perovskite structure, except Cu–doped BSCF5582 by replacing 0.1 mol Fe. O[subscript 2]–TPD results demonstrated that the oxygen vacancies can be improved by doping A site and/or B site with metal ions. The electrical conductivity of BSCF5582 doped with metal ions at A site gradually increased with the amount of the metal ions (Pr and La). However, metal doping at the B site ions decreased the electrical conductivity. Also, the oxygen vacancies and electrical conductivity of BSCF5582 doped with metals at both A and B site were less than that of only A site. Doping with 0.2 mol La at the A site of BSCF5582 gave the material with the highest electrical conductivity (419.6 S/cm at 450℃), which was about 8 times higher than that of BSCF5582 (53.7 S/cm at 500℃). At high temperature, the thermal expansions coefficient of Pr or La specimens increased with the enhancement of Pr or La contents, due to the loss of lattice oxygen that caused the formation of oxygen vacancies in the perovskite structure.
Other Abstract: ทำการสังเคราะห์ Ba[subscript 0.5]Sr[subscript 0.5]Co[subscript 0.8]Fe[subscript 0.2]O[subscript 3-δ] (BSCF5582) เพอรอฟสไกต์ที่มีการเติมไอออนโลหะ Pr และ La ที่ตำแหน่ง A และไอออน Mg, Ni, Zn และ Cu ที่ตำแหน่ง B ด้วยวิธีซิเตรตที่ดัดแปลง จากการตรวจสอบเอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค XRD และ SEM สารตัวอย่างที่เติม Pr, La, Zn และ Cu แสดงเฟสเดี่ยวที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นคิวบิกเพอรอฟสไกต์และไม่มีสารอื่นปน ยกเว้น BSCF5582 ที่เติม Cu 0.1 โมล แทน Fe ผลจากการตรวจสอบโดยใช้เทคนิค O[subscript 2]-TPD แสดงว่าการเติมไอออนที่ตำแหน่ง A และ B ช่วยเพิ่มช่องว่างออกซิเจน การนำไฟฟ้าของสารที่เติมโลหะไอออนที่ตำแหน่ง A (Pr และ La) เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของโลหะนั้น แต่การเติมไอออนที่ตำแหน่ง B ทำให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าลดลง การเติมไอออนทั้งที่ตำแหน่ง A และ B ทำให้ช่องว่างออกซิเจนและค่าการนำไฟฟ้าต่ำกว่าการเติมไอออนที่ตำแหน่ง A เพียงอย่างเดียว การเติม La 0.2 โมล ทำให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสุดสุด (419.6 ซีเมนต์ต่อเซนติเมตร ที่ 450 องศาเซลเซียส) ซึ่งมากกว่าการนำไฟฟ้าของ BSCF5582 (53.7 ซีเมนต์ต่อเซนติเมตร ที่ 500 องศาเซลเซียส) ประมาณ 8 เท่า การขยายตัวทางความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิสูงของสารที่เติม Pr และ La เพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณที่เติมของไอออนชนิดนั้น ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการสูญเสียออกซิเจนในโครงสร้างผลึก ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดช่องว่างออกซิเจนในโครงสร้างเพอรอฟสไกต์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44778
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1831
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1831
Type: Thesis