https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/44787
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sunti Tirapat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wipanuch Ardrugsa | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and accountancy | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis generates novel empirical evidence on Thai corporate governance in respect of the multiple-directorship impact on firm performance with classifying the directors into two types, executive and non-executive ones. Employing the sample of Thai listed firms in 1993 – 2005, this paper unfolds that boards in which directors serving a number of seats penalize firm’s market performance, but such boards create more value to the company in terms of accounting value. Besides, when exploring the relations by each type of directors, it is found that the directions of those relationships still remain unchanged for both types. In addition, when investigating over the time of pre- and post-Asian financial crisis in 1997, this thesis discovers that the types of director do matter. Also, there is some evidence that Thai firm’s governance is constantly ameliorated after the crisis. What’s more, when examining those relations according to the potential agency problems, this paper finds that the associations of boards in which non-executive directors holding numerous directorships with firm value are actually driven by the probable agency problems. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบจากการที่กรรมการบริษัทดำรงตำแหน่งในหลายบริษัท ต่อผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัท โดยแบ่งประเภทของกรรมการบริษัทออกเป็น 2 ประเภทคือ กรรมการบริหาร และกรรมการอิสระ จากตัวอย่างการศึกษาบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ปีพ.ศ. 2536 – 2548 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคณะกรรมการบริษัทซึ่งมีกรรมการบริษัทที่ดำรงตำแหน่งในหลายบริษัท และผลการดำเนินงานตามราคาตลาดของบริษัทเป็นไปในทิศทางลบ แต่ในขณะเดียวกัน คณะกรรมการบริษัทที่มีลักษณะดังกล่าว และผลการดำเนินงานทางบัญชีของบริษัทกลับมีความสัมพันธ์กันในทิศทางบวก ทั้งนี้ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวโดยแยกตามประเภทของกรรมการบริษัท แต่ก็ไม่พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในทิศทางของความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว นอกจากนั้นจากผลการศึกษาเมื่อพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ ในช่วงเวลาก่อนและหลังวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจทางการเงินในเอเชียช่วงปีพ.ศ. 2540 พบว่าประเภทของกรรมการบริษัทจะมีความสำคัญ และผลการศึกษายังพบหลักฐานที่แสดงถึงว่า ประเทศไทยมีการพัฒนาปรับปรุงบรรษัทภิบาลให้ดีขึ้นอย่างสม่ำเสมอภายหลังจากวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจดังกล่าว นอกจากนั้นแล้ววิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังศึกษา ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคณะกรรมการบริษัทซึ่งมีกรรมการบริษัทที่ดำรงตำแหน่งในหลายแห่ง และผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัท เมื่อแยกบริษัทตามความเป็นไปได้ในการเกิดปัญหาของตัวแทน (Agency Problems) และพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสำหรับกรรมการอิสระนั้นมีความขึ้นอยู่กับแนวโน้มในการเกิดปัญหาของตัวแทนในบริษัทด้วย | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1835 | - |
dc.subject | Good corporate governance | en_US |
dc.subject | Corporations -- Administration | en_US |
dc.subject | บรรษัทภิบาล | en_US |
dc.subject | บริษัท -- การบริหาร | en_US |
dc.title | Multiple directorships, firm performance and corporate governance of firms in Thailand | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | กรรมการบริษัทที่ดำรงตำแหน่งในหลายบริษัท ผลการดำเนินงาน และบรรษัทภิบาลของบริษัทในประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Finance | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | sunti@acc.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1835 | - |