https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4508
Title: | Metallothionein as a biomarker for mercury contamination in mussel, Perna viridis |
Other Titles: | การใช้ Metallothionein เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพการปนเปื้อนของปรอทในหอยแมลงภู่ Perna viridis |
Authors: | Chinda Parsont |
Advisors: | Sirichai Dharmvanij Narongsak Puanglarp |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided narong@biotec.or.th |
Subjects: | Mercury Metallothionein Biochemical markers Mussels Perna viridis |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Mercury (Hg) is one of the most toxic heavy metals. Its discharges to the marine environment are of great concern. Very low level of Hg still have chronic effect to many living organisms and sophisticated equipment are needed for the measurement at such low concentration. Metallothioneins (MT) are low molecular weight cytosolic proteins found in eukaryotic species. They are capable of binding a variety of heavy metals, including Hg. The study focused on the effects of the various levels of dissolved mercury to the level of metallothionein in mussels, Perna viridis. The experiment was designed to verify the methods, effectiveness for the quantification of metallothioneins in mussel. The results show that semi-quantitative RT-PCR is more promisingtechnique than gel electrophoresis and silver staining in measuring of mussel MT mRNA and eventually this technique can be applied for the assessment of mercury contamination in mussels. The study focused on the digestive tract of the mussels which has been shown to play an important role in tissue distribution of MT. Total RNA from the digestive tract of the mussels exposed to various levels of mercuric chloride was extracted and converted to cDNA by reverse transcription. Oligonucleotide primers were designed to amplify a 220 bp segment of the mussel MT cDNA. The expression of Beta-actin was used as reference. The RT-PCR data showed that there was a significant different between treatments and control in digestive tract MT mRNA in subjects within 2 to 4 weeks of mercury exposure (p < 0.05). At concentration of 1 mg/L HgCl2 induced the MT mRNA levels significantly comparing with control. Moreover, this study also investigated the variation of metallothionein forms in mercury-exposed mussels. Six isoforms were identified by single strand conformation polymorphism (SSCP) method. This data suggests that MT mRNA levels of digestive gland from mussel respond to mercury exposure and the response could serve as a more useful assessment of mercury contamination in marine environment. |
Other Abstract: | ปรอทเป็นโลหะหนักที่มีพิษร้ายแรง เมื่อมีการปนเปื้อนลงสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม แม้ในปริมาณที่ต่ำก็ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตต่างๆได้ ดั้งนั้นจึงจำเป็นต้องมีเครื่องมือที่สามารถวัดปรอทที่ปริมาณต่ำได้ เมทัลโลไธโอนีน เป็นโปรตีนน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ พบได้ทั่วไปในพวกยูแคริโอต คุณสมบัติของ เมทัลโลไธโอนีน นั้นสามารถจับกับโลหะหนักได้หลายชนิด รวมทั้งปรอทด้วย ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จะศึกษาผลกระทบของปรอทที่ความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ ต่อปริมาณ เมทัลโลไธโอนีน ในหอยแมลงภู่ การทดลองออกแบบเพื่อตรวจหาวิธีวัดปริมาณ เมทัลโลไธโอนีน พบว่า วิธีวัดปริมาณ เมทัลโลไธโอนีน โดยเทคนิค เซมิคอนติเตทีพ อาร์ทีพีซีอาร์ (Semi-Quantitative RT-PCR) มีความเป็นไปได้มากกว่า เทคนิค เจลอิเลคโตรโฟรีซิส และ ซิลเวอร์สเตนนิ่ง (Gel electrophoresis and silver staining) โดยทำการสกัดปริมาณอาร์เอ็นเอรวมจากท่อทางเดินอาหารของหอย ซึ่งเป็นอวัยวะที่มีการสะสมของ เมทัลโลไธโอนีน อยู่มาก เพื่อใช้เป็นแม่พิมพ์ในการสังเคราะห์ cDNA ด้วย reversetranscription จากนั้นนำไปเป็นแม่พิมพ์ในปฏิกิริยา PCR ด้วยไพรเมอร์ ที่ออกแบบจาก ยีนเมทัลโลไธโอนีน ได้ผลผลิตขนาด 220 คู่เบส และตรวจสอบความเข้มของแถบดีเอ็นเอโดยเปรียบเทียบกับ ยีนเบต้าแอคติน (beta -Actin gene) ซึ่งเป็นตัวอ้างอิง ผลการทดลองพบว่า ปริมาณ เมทัลโลไธโอนีน ของหอยกลุ่มทดลองแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ตั้งแต่สัปดาห์ที่ 2 ถึง4 (p<0.05) โดยพบความแตกต่างที่ความเข้มข้นของปรอท 1 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร นอกจากนี้ปริมาณ เมทัลโลไธโอนีน ยังเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของปรอทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาการแปรผันของ ยีนเมทัลโลไธโอนีน ด้วยเทคนิค Single Stranded Conformation Polymorphism พบว่าสามารถแยก ไอโซฟอร์มของ เมทัลโลไธโอนีน ได้ทั้งหมด 6 ไอโซฟอร์ม ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ปริมาณ เมทัลโลไธโอนีน จากท่อทางเดินอาหารของหอยแมลงภู่มีการตอบสนองต่อปริมาณของปรอทที่ได้รับ และการตอบสนองนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ตรวจสอบการปนเปื้อนของปรอทในสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Science (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4508 |
ISBN: | 9741750226 |
Type: | Thesis |