https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45114
Title: | Testicular sperm preservation and embryo development following intracytoplasmic sperm injection into ooplasm of domestic cats |
Other Titles: | การเก็บรักษาตัวอสุจิจากเนื้อเยื่ออัณฑะและการพัฒนาของตัวอ่อนภายหลังการฉีดตัวอสุจิเข้าสู่ไซโตพลาสมของโอโอไซต์แมวบ้าน |
Authors: | Sirirak Buarpung |
Advisors: | Mongkol Techakumphu Theerawat Tharasanit Comizzoli, Pierre |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
Advisor's Email: | mongkol.t@chula.ac.th tharasanit@hotmai.com No information provided |
Subjects: | Frozen semen Testis Cats -- Artificial insemination Semen -- Preservation อสุจิ -- การเก็บและรักษา ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต อสุจิแช่แข็ง อัณฑะ แมว -- การผสมเทียม |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Testicular tissue is an important sperm source of dead or castrated animals. Optimal preservation of testicular tissue by cold storage and cryopreservation would be beneficial for future embryo production. This thesis composes of 4 parts as follows: EXP.1 aimed to examine the effect of cold storage on plasma membrane integrity, DNA integrity and fertilizing ability of testicular spermatozoa. Intact testes were cold stored in Dulbecco’s Buffered Saline (DPBS) at 4ºC for 1 - 7 days. Sperm membrane and DNA integrities were examined by Ethidium homodimer-1 and TUNEL staining, respectively. Spermatozoa from cold stored testes were injected into cat oocytes to evaluate their fertilizing ability, indicated by chromatin configuration of injected oocytes which were stained by DAPI at 18 h after injection. The data showed that, in the first 4 days, the number of spermatozoa with intact plasma membrane (alive spermatozoa) was comparable to non-preserved control (Day 0) (P > 0.05). After cold storage for 7 days, viability of preserved testicular spermatozoa remained up to approximately 50%, while the incidence of DNA fragmented spermatozoa was approimately1 %. However, duration of cold storage did not significantly impact on sperm DNA integrity and fertilizing ability (P > 0.05). EXP.2 aim to (1) compare the efficiency of DPBS and HEPES-containing medium (HM) to protect sperm membrane integrities during cold storage (2) examine the effects of bovine serum albumin (BSA) concentration on sperm membrane integrity during cold storage (3) examine the DNA integrity and fertilizing ability of spermatozoa cold stored within HM supplemented with 1.6 % BSA for 1 week. Spermatozoa were extracted before cold storage in DPBS and HEPES-contained medium (HM) for 7 days. Sperm plasma membrane was daily examined by Ethidium homodimer-1. The protective efficiencies of DPBS and HM on sperm membrane integrity were not significant different (P > 0.05), though HM provided the better result than DPBS. Testicular spermatozoa were then cold stored within HM supplemented with BSA at different concentrations (0.4, 0.8 and 1.6 %) for 1 week. The number of alive testicular spermatozoa from HM supplemented with 0.4 % BSA was lower than that of 0.8 % and 1.6 % through 1 week of storage. Due to HM with 1.6 % BSA gave the best result it was therefore selected to be a preserving medium for assessment of DNA integrity (by TUNEL assays) and in vitro embryo development after intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI). Although DNA integrity of testicular spermatozoa stored in HM supplemented with 16% BSA significantly declined after cold stored for 7 days, the embryos produced by ICSI with chilled spermatozoa could develop in vitro to cleavage (44.7 %) morula (13.6 %) and blastocyst (7.3 %) stages at the similar rates with those of fresh spermatozoa (P > 0.05). EXP.3 aimed to (1) compare the protective efficiency on sperm membrane and DNA integrities of 4 different cryoprotectants including glycerol, ethylene glycol, 1, 2-propanediol and dimethyl sulphoxide (2) compare the effects of 2 different freezing techniques on sperm membrane and DNA integrities (3) determine gamete activation up to 18 h after ICSI with spermatozoa recovered from cryopreserved testicular tissues (4) evaluate in vitro development of embryos produced by ICSI with spermatozoa recovered from cryopreserved testicular tissues. The result revealed that at the same concentration of cryoprotectants, 5 % (v/v), testicular tissue cryopreservation by 2-step freezing with glycerol maintained the best sperm membrane integrity. This parameter was comparable to that of spermatozoa from non frozen tissues. Cryopreservation did not impact on sperm DNA integrity (irrespective of cryoprotectants and freezing techniques). Spermatozoa from frozen testicular tissues can fertilize cat oocytes without external oocyte activation. However, male and female activation occurred in an asynchronous and independent manner. The percentages of cleavage (32.7 %), morula (6.5 %) and blastocyst (4.4 %), and also the blastocyst cell number of embryos produced by ICSI with cryopreserved testicular spermatozoa were comparable to non-crypreserved control (P > 0.05). EXP.4 aimed to study in vitro and in vivo development of frozen cleaved embryos (2- to 8 cell stage) derived by ICSI with spermatozoa from frozen-thawed testicular tissues. The result revealed that ICSI with frozen-thawed testicular spermatozoa yielded the lower cleavage rate than conventional IVF. Frozen-thawed ICSI embryos developed to morula (22.6 %) and blastocyst (21.3 %) stage at the lower percentages than that of non-frozen ICSI embryos (45.2 and 38.7 %, respectively, P < 0.05). However, the blastocyst cell numbers of frozen and non-frozen ICSI embryos were not different. After transfer of frozen-thawed embryos produced by ICSI with cryopreserved testicular tissues into the oviducts of eCG/hCG treated recipient cats, 3 out of 7 queens were pregnant. Only one of these cats delivered 2 male kittens on day 64 after transfer. This study showed that cold storage and cryopreservation of testicular tissue could prolong storage time of spermatozoa for subsequent embryo production. Frozen embryos produced by ICSI with spermatozoa from cryopreserved testicular tissues can develop in vitro and in vivo. In addition, this is the first report of the births of kittens after transfer of frozen-thawed embryos produced by ICSI with sperm recovered from cryopreserved testicular tissues. This study will be the fundamental knowledge for development of gamete preservation and embryo production for endangered wild felid conservation. |
Other Abstract: | เนื้อเยื่ออัณฑะเป็นแหล่งอสุจิที่สำคัญของสัตว์ที่ตายหรือถูกทำหมัน การเก็บรักษาเนื้อเยื่ออัณฑะอย่างเหมาะสมด้วยการแช่เย็นและแช่แข็งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการนำไปใช้ผลิตตัวอ่อนในอนาคต การศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 4 การทดลองดังนี้ การทดลองที่ 1 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการแช่เย็นที่มีต่อเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ ดีเอนเอ และความสามารถในการปฏิสนธิของอสุจิจากลูกอัณฑะ โดยทำการแช่เย็นลูกอัณฑะในสารละลาย Dulbecco’s Phosphate Buffered Saline (DPBS) นาน 1-7 วัน และทำการตรวจคุณภาพของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์และดีเอนเอของอสุจิด้วยการย้อมสี Ethidium homodimer-1 และ TUNEL ตามลำดับ อสุจิที่ได้จากลูกอัณฑะแช่เย็นถูกฉีดเข้าสู่เซลล์ไข่ของแมวบ้านเพื่อดูความสามารถในการปฏิสนธิของอสุจิ โดยประเมินจากลักษณะของโครมาตินของโอโอไซต์ที่ถูกย้อมด้วย DAPI ภายหลังการฉีดอสุจิ 18 ชม. พบว่าในช่วง 4 วันแรกของการแช่เย็น อสุจิที่เยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ยังสมบูรณ์(อสุจิที่ยังมีชีวิต)มีจำนวนไม่ต่างจากอสุจิก่อนเก็บรักษา (P > 0.05) หลังจากแช่เย็น 7 วัน อสุจิมีชีวิตรอดประมาณ 50% และมีการเสียหายของดีเอนเอเพียง 1 % อย่างไรก็ตามระยะเวลาในการแช่เย็นไม่มีผลต่อดีเอนเอและความสามารถในการปฏิสนธิของอสุจิอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P > 0.05) การทดลองที่ 2 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถของสารละลาย DPBS และ HEPES-contained medium (HM) ในการรักษาสภาพของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ของอสุจิระหว่างการแช่เย็น (2) ศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของ bovine serum albumin (BSA) ที่มีต่อเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์อสุจิ (3) ประเมินคุณภาพดีเอนเอของอสุจิ และความสามารถในการเจริญภายในห้องปฏิบัติการของตัวอ่อนที่ได้จากการฉีดอสุจิที่แช่เย็นในสารละลาย HM ที่มีส่วนผสมของ BSA 1.6 % นาน 7 วัน โดยทำการแยกสุจิออกมาจากเนื้อเยื่ออัณฑะก่อนแช่เย็นใน DPBS และHM นาน 7 วันแล้วทำการตรวจคุณภาพของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ทุกวันด้วยการย้อมสี Ethidium homodimer-1 พบว่า DPBS และ HM มีความสามารถในการรักษาสภาพของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์อสุจิไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม HM ให้ผลที่ดีกว่า DPBS เมื่อนำอสุจิไปแช่เย็นใน HM ที่มี BSA เข้มข้น 0.4, 0.8 และ 1.6 % นาน 1 สัปดาห์ พบว่า BSA ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.4 % มีจำนวนอสุจิมีชีวิตน้อยกว่าที่ความเข้มข้น 0.8 และ 1.6 % เนื่องจาก HM ที่มี BSA 1.6 % ให้ผลดีที่สุดจึงถูกนำมาใช้แช่เย็นอสุจิเพื่อดูความเสียหายของดีเอนเอด้วยการย้อม TUNEL และประเมินความสามารถในการพัฒนาของตัวอ่อนในห้องปฏิบัติการภายหลังฉีดอสุจิเข้าสู่เซลล์ไข่ ถึงแม้ว่าคุณภาพดีเอนเอของอสุจิที่แช่เย็นใน HM ที่มี BSA 1.6 % นาน 1 สัปดาห์จะต่ำกว่าอสุจิที่ไม่ผ่านการแช่เย็นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.05) แต่ตัวอ่อนที่ได้จากการฉีดอสุจิแช่เย็นสามารถเจริญในห้องปฏิบัติการไปสู่ระยะคลีเวจ (44.7 %) มอรูลา (13.6 %) และ บลาสโตซีสต์ (7.3 %) เทียบเท่ากับการฉีดอสุจิที่ไม่ได้แช่เย็น (P > 0.05) การทดลองที่ 3 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของสารป้องกันความเสียหายจากการแช่แข็ง 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ glycerol, ethylene glycol, 1, 2-propanediol และ dimethyl sulphoxide (2) เปรียบเทียบคุณภาพอสุจิจากการแช่แข็ง 2 วิธี (3) ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้และเพศเมียภายใน 18 ชม.หลังการฉีดอสุจิจากเนื้อเยื่ออัณฑะแช่แข็งเข้าสู่เซลล์ไข่ (4) ศึกษาการพัฒนาในห้องปฏิบัติการของตัวอ่อนที่ได้จากการฉีดอสุจิจากเนื้อเยื่ออัณฑะแช่แข็งเข้าสู่เซลล์ไข่ พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้น 5 % (v/v) เท่ากันการแช่แข็งเนื้อเยื่ออัณฑะโดยการลดอุณหภูมิ 2 ขั้นตอนด้วย glycerol ช่วยรักษาสภาพของเยื่อหุ้มอสุจิได้ดีที่สุด (เทียบเท่ากับอสุจิก่อนทำการแช่แข็ง) ชนิดของสารป้องกันความเสียหายจากการแช่แข็งและเทคนิคในการแช่แข็งไม่ได้มีผลต่อความเสียหายของดีเอนเอ อสุจิจากเนื้อเยื่ออัณฑะแช่แข็งที่ถูกฉีดเข้าสู่เซลล์ไข่สามารถปฏิสนธิเซลล์ไข่ได้โดยไม่ต้องใช้การกระตุ้นจากภายนอก ทั้งนี้เซลล์สืบพันธุ์เพศผู้และเพศเมียมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างเป็นอิสระต่อกัน ตัวอ่อนที่ได้สามารถพัฒนาในห้องปฏิบัติการได้ถึงระยะบลาสโตซิสต์ โดยมีอัตราการพัฒนาเป็นระยะคลีเวจ (32.7 %) มอรูลา (6.5 %) บลาสโตซีสต์ (4.4 %) และจำนวนเซลล์ของตัวอ่อนระยะบลาสโตซีสต์ เทียบเท่ากับอสุจิจากเนื้อเยื่ออัณฑะที่ไม่ได้แช่แข็ง (P > 0.05) การทดลองที่ 4 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการพัฒนาภายในห้องปฏิบัติการและภายในตัวสัตว์ ของตัวอ่อน (ระยะ 2-8 เซลล์) แช่แข็งที่ได้จากการฉีดอสุจิจากเนื้อเยื่ออัณฑะแช่แข็ง พบว่าการฉีดอสุจิจากเนื้อเยื่ออัณฑะแช่แข็งเข้าสู่เซลล์ไข่ได้ตัวอ่อนในระยะคลีเวจน้อยกว่าการผลิตตัวอ่อนด้วยวิธีไอวีเอฟ ตัวอ่อนที่ได้จากการฉีดอสุจิแช่แข็งภายหลังการแช่แข็งและทำละลายสามารถพัฒนาไปสู่ระยะมอรูลา (22.6 %) และบลาสโตซีสต์ (21.3 %) น้อยกว่าตัวอ่อนที่ไม่ได้แช่แข็งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (45.2 และ 38.7 % ตามลำดับ) แต่จำนวนเซลล์ของตัวอ่อนระยะบลาสโตซิสต์ไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างตัวอ่อนแช่แข็งและไม่แช่แข็งที่ได้จากการฉีดอสุจิจากเนื้อเยื่ออัณฑะแช่แข็งเมื่อย้ายฝากตัวอ่อนแช่แข็งภายหลังการทำละลายเข้าสู่ท่อนำไข่ของแมวตัวรับซึ่งถูกกระตุ้นด้วยฮอร์โมน eCG และ hCG พบว่าแมวตัวรับ 3 ตัวจาก 7 ตัวตั้งท้อง อย่างไรก็ตามมีแมวเพียงตัวเดียวคลอดลูกเพศผู้ 2 ตัวออกมาในวันที่ 64 หลังการย้ายฝาก งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการแช่เย็นและแช่แข็งสามารถช่วยยืดระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษาอสุจิภายในเนื้อเยื่ออัณฑะเพื่อนำมาใช้ในการผลิตตัวอ่อนภายในห้องปฏิบัติการได้ ตัวอ่อนที่ได้จากการฉีดอสุจิจากเนื้อเยื่ออัณฑะแช่แข็งสามารถพัฒนาต่อได้ทั้งภายในห้องปฏิบัติการและภายในแมวตัวรับ โดยลูกแมวที่ถือกำเนิดจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ถือเป็นลูกแมวคู่แรกที่ได้จากการย้ายฝากตัวอ่อนแช่แข็งซึ่งผลิตโดยการฉีดอสุจิจากเนื้อเยื่ออัณฑะแช่แข็ง ความรู้ที่ได้จากงานวิจัยครั้งนี้จะเป็นพื้นฐานที่นำไปสู่การพัฒนาเทคนิคการเก็บรักษาเนื้อเยื่อสืบพันธุ์และการผลิตตัวอ่อนในสัตว์ที่ใกล้สูญพันธุ์ต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D. )--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Theriogenology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45114 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.231 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.231 |
Type: | Thesis |