https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45115
Title: | ผลของโบรอนและสตรอนเชียมต่อการปรับขนาดเกรนของโลหะเงินผสมเกรด 950 |
Other Titles: | Effects of boron and strontium on grain refinement of silver alloy grade 950 |
Authors: | สิริวรรณ สกุลตันเจริญชัย |
Advisors: | เอกสิทธิ์ นิสารัตนพร กอบบุญ หล่อทองคำ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Ekasit.N@Chula.ac.th lgobboon@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต โบรอน สตอนเซียม เงิน Boron Strontium Silver |
Issue Date: | 2555 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของโบรอนและสตรอนเชียมต่อการปรับขนาดเกรนของโลหะเงินผสมเกรด 950 เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติทางกลโดยเติมโบรอนตั้งแต่ 1.8 – 10.7 ppm และหรือร่วมกับสตรอนเชียม 140 – 570 ppb การเปลี่ยนแปลงโบรอนในเงินผสมทองแดง ซิลิคอน สังกะสี และ ดีบุก ในช่วง 1.7 – 10.7 ppm ทำให้ขนาดเกรนลดลงจาก 1.1 mm เป็น 0.62 – 0.77 mm โดยปริมาณโบรอนที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการลดขนาดเกรนเงินอยู่ในช่วง 2.9-4.2 ppm เพื่อป้องกันการเกิดสารประกอบสีขาวที่ผิวชิ้นงาน และทำให้ขนาดเกรนลดลงจาก 1.1 mm เป็น 0.62 – 0.77 mm และเพิ่มความแข็งแรงดึงสูงสุดจาก 172.4 MPa เป็น 199 – 210 MPa ในโลหะเงินผสมทองแดงการเติมโบรอนเพื่อลดขนาดเกรนจำเป็นต้องเติมควบคู่กับซิลิคอน อนุภาคที่คาดว่าส่งผลลดขนาดเกรนคืออนุภาคของโลหะเงินผสมทองแดงซึ่งมีขนาดประมาณ 20 นาโนเมตร ระยะห่างระหว่างอนุภาค 50 – 100 นาโนเมตรเรียงตัวตามรอยต่อเกรนทำให้ขัดขวางการขยายตัวของเกรน การเติมโบรอนร่วมกับสตรอนเชียมในเงินเกรด 950 ลดขนาดเกรน จากเดิม 0.62 – 0.77 mm เป็น 0.43 – 0.45 mm แต่ยังคงมีค่าความแข็งแรงดึงสูงสุดอยู่ในช่วงเดิมคือ 196 – 216 MPa โดยมีปริมาณโบรอน 2.6 – 3.9 ppm สตรอนเชียม 140 –570 ppb |
Other Abstract: | This research aims to study the effects of boron and strontium on grain refinement of silver alloy grade 950 on the improvement of mechanical properties. The boron variation of 1.8 – 10.7 ppm or/and strontium of 140 –570 ppb were used to interpretation for the grain refining improvement. In silver alloy with the addition of Cu, Si, Zn and Sn, an increase of boron to in a range of 1.8 - 10.7 ppm reduced grain sizes from 1.1 mm to 0.62 – 0.77 mm. The optimum content of boron for grain refinement and white stain protection were 2.9 - 4.2 ppm and provided the reduction of grain size from 1.1 mm to 0.62 – 0.77 mm. In addition ultimate tensile strength increased from 172.4 to 199 – 210 MPa. In grain refinement of silver - copper alloy, boron was required to add together with silicon. It was found that many small copper-base particles with 20 nm in diameter were arranged on grain edge of the silver in the interval of 50 – 100 nm. It is possible that the arrangement of the particles might hinder the grain migration. Addition of boron (2.6 – 3.9 ppm) with strontium (140 –570 ppb) in silver grade 950 reduced grain size from 0.62 – 0.77 mm to 0.43 – 0.45 mm with the ultimate tensile strength of 195 – 216 MPa. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555 |
Degree Name: | วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาเอก |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมโลหการ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45115 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.1268 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.1268 |
Type: | Thesis |