Title: EXTRACTION AND RECOVERY OF SILVER IONS FROM PHARMACEUTICAL PROCESSES VIA HOLLOW FIBER SUPPORTED LIQUID MEMBRANE
Other Titles: การสกัดและนำกลับไอออนเงินออกจากน้ำทิ้งในกระบวนการเภสัชกรรมโดยใช้เยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง
Authors: Thidarat Wongsawa
Advisors: Ura Pancharoen
Anchaleeporn Waritsawat Lothongkum
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Ura.P@Chula.ac.th,ura.p@chula.ac.th
kwanchal@kmitl.ac.th
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This work studied the extraction and recovery of silver ions via hollow fiber supported liquid membrane (HFSLM). Pharmaceutical wastewater containing silver ions of 30 mg/L was used as a feed solution. Type of organic solvents was selected by considering its solubility. Kerosene was found to be the suitable organic solvent. For an extractant and a stripping solution, respectively, LIX 84-I and sodium thiosulfate solution were selected by liquid-liquid extraction. The maximum percentages of extraction and recovery of silver ions via the HFSLM were 98% and 85%, respectively by following conditions: pH of feed and stripping solutions at 3.5 and 2 respectively, the concentration of extractant and stripping solutions 0.1 and 0.5 mol/L, equal flow rate of feed and stripping solutions 200 mL/min, and separation time of 26 min. The operating mode in HFSLM was applied by countercurrent-circulating of feed and stripping solutions. The residual concentration of silver ions in the feed solution less than 1 mg/L was observed. The effect of ferric ions was additionally studied and found no influence on silver ion extraction. In addition, the mathematical models considering the convection, diffusion, chemical reaction and the accumulation of silver ion complexes in the liquid membrane phase were developed in order to understand mass transfer of silver ions throughout the HFSLM as well as to predict the extraction and recovery of silver ions and the separation time. The models showed high accuracy as the calculated results from the models were deviated from the experimental data less than 2%.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสกัดและนำกลับไอออนเงินโดยใช้เยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง สารละลายป้อนที่ใช้คือน้ำทิ้งจากกระบวนการเภสัชกรรมที่มีค่าความเข้มข้นของไอออนเงินเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 30 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร การเลือกชนิดของสารตัวทำละลายพิจารณาจากสภาพละลายได้ (solubility) พบว่าเคโร-ซีนเป็นสารตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสม ส่วนชนิดของสารสกัด คือ LIX 84-I และสารละลายนำกลับคือโซเดียมไทโอซัลเฟตเพื่อใช้ในระบบเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวงเลือกโดยวิธีการสกัดของเหลวด้วยของเหลว ผลการสกัดและนำกลับไอออนเงินโดยใช้เยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง พบว่าการสกัดและนำกลับสูงสุด 98 และ 85 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อความเป็นกรด-เบสของสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับเท่ากับ 3.5 และ 2 ตามลำดับ และความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดและสารละลายนำกลับเท่ากับ 0.1 และ 0.5 โมลต่อลิตร โดยที่อัตราการไหลของสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับเท่ากับ 200 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที เวลาในการสกัดและนำกลับเท่ากับ 26 นาที ใช้ปฏิบัติการแบบสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับไหลวนและสวนทางกัน ความเข้มข้นของไอออนเงินที่เหลืออยู่ในสารละลายป้อนต่ำกว่า 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร นอกจากนี้ศึกษาผลของไอออนเหล็ก พบว่าไอออนเหล็กไม่มีผลต่อการสกัดและนำกลับไอออนเงิน จากนั้นสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์โดยพิจารณาการพา การแพร่ ปฏิกิริยาเคมี และการสะสมสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของไอออนเงินในวัฏภาคเยื่อแผ่นเหลวเพื่ออธิบายการถ่ายเทมวลของไอออนเงินในระบบเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง และทำนายประสิทธิภาพและเวลาในการสกัดและนำกลับไอออนเงิน แบบจำลองที่ได้มีความแม่นยำสูง เปรียบเทียบผลการคำนวณจากแบบจำลองกับผลการทดลอง พบว่าความแตกต่างน้อยกว่า 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Description: Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45361
Type: Thesis