https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4545
Title: | Effect of (N-Hydroxymethyl)-2-propylpentamide on rat hepatic cytochrome P450 |
Other Titles: | ผลของ (เอน-ไฮดรอกซีเมทธิล)-2-โพรพิลเพนทามายด์ ต่อเอนไซม์ไซโตโครมพี 450 ในตับหนูขาว |
Authors: | Nareerat Ruksuntorn |
Advisors: | Pornpimol Kijsanayotin Somsong Lawanprasert |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided Somsong.L@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Drugs -- Metabolism Cytochrome P-450 Valproic acid |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The effect of (N-hydroxymethyl)-2-propylpentamide (HPP), one of valproic acid (VPA) derivative possessing anticonvulsant activity, on rat hepatic cytochrome P450 (CYP) was studied in ex vivo and in vitro systems. In ex vivo study, to study the short-term effect of HPP, HPP at a dosage of 100, 200 mg/kg/day or VPA 250 mg/kg/day were given intraperitoneally to male wistar rats once daily for 7 days. On the day after, rat liver microsomes were prepared and total CYP contents as well as CYP activities were determined using ethoxyresorufin o-dealkylase for CYP1A1, methoxyresorufin 0-dealkylase for CYP1A2, benzyloxy- & pentoxyresorufin o-dealkylase for CYP2B1/2B2 and aniline 4-hydroxylase for CYP2E1. In in vitro study, inhibitory effects of HPP at final concentrations of 0.1, 1, 10, 100 and 1000 micro m. on beta-napthoflavone-induced CYP1A1/1A2, phenobarbital-induced CYP2B1/2B2 and ethanol-induced CYP2E1 activities were studied. The results showed that VPAat the dose studied did not have any effect on total CYP contents and all CYP activities. However, HPP 100 and 200 mg/kg/day significantly induced CYP1A1 and CYP2B1/2B2 activities. Stronger induction effect was seen on CYP2B1/2B2 than on CYP1A1. In addition, HPP at 100 and 1000 micro m. significantly inhibited CYP2B1/2B2 activities in vitro with IC50 of about 752 micro m. These results suggested that the inhibitory effect of HPP on CYP2B1/2B2 activities may be, in part, responsible for prolongation of barbiturate sleeping time after single dose administration of HPP. The induction effect of HPP, but not VPA, on CYP1A1 and CYP2B1/2B2 activities after being administered for 7 days may be resulted from direct effect of HPP or its metabolites. Since CYP2B1/2B2 which were found to be strongly induced in rats are not expressed in himan, further studies are needed to clarify the metabolic pathways of HPP and the CYPs involved as well as the effect of HPP on human CYPs. Furthermore, in vivo studies to verify the potential of drug interaction and carcinogenic risk are also needed |
Other Abstract: | (เอน-ไฮดรอกซีเมทธิล)-2-โพรพิลเพนทามายด์ (เอชพีพี) เป็นอนุพันธ์ตัวหนึ่งของวัลโปรอิค แอซิด (วีพีเอ) ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ต้านการชัก ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาผลต่อเอนไซม์ไซโตโครมพี 450 ในตับหนูขาวแบบ ex vivo และ in vitro การศึกษาใน ex vivo เป็นการศึกษาผลของการให้ HPP ในระยะสั้นต่อเอนไซม์ ทำโดยการฉีด เอชพีพีขนาด 100, 200 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน หรือ วีพีเอขนาด 250 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน แก่หนูขาวเพศผู้พันธุ์ Wistar ทางหน้าท้องเป็นเวลา 7 วัน วันถัดมาจึงเตรียมไมโครโซมจากตับหนู เปรียบเทียบปริมาณไซโตโครมพี 450 รวมและสมรรถนะของไซโตรโครมพี 450 ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการกระตุ้นฤทธิ์ของสารก่อมะเร็งได้แก่ CYP1A1, CYP1A2, CYP2B1/2B2 และ CYP2E1 โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาของ เอทอกซีรีโซรูฟิน-, เมทอกซีรีโซรูฟิน-, เบนซิลอกซีรีโซรูฟิน- & เพนทอกซีรีโซรูฟิน โอ-ดีอัลคิเลส และอนิลิน-4-ไฮดรอกซีเลส ตามลำดับ ส่วนใน in vitro เป็นการศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ โดยศึกษาผลของเอชพีพีที่ความเข้มข้นสุดท้าย 0.1, 1, 10, 100 และ 1000 ไมโครโมลาร์ ต่อเอนไซม์ CYP1A1/1A2, CYP2B1/2B2 และ CYP2E1 ซึ่งถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เพิ่มขึ้นก่อนโดยใช้ เบต้าแนพโทฟลาโวน ฟีโนบาบิทัล และ เอธานอล ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า วีพีเอในขนาดที่ใช้ศึกษาไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณไซโตโครมพี 450 รวมและสมรรถนะของ CYP ที่ศึกษา แต่เอชพีพีในขนาด 100 และ 200 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน มีผลเหนี่ยวนำสมรรถนะของ CYP1A1 และ CYP2B1/2B2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม โดยพลผลเหนี่ยวนำต่อ CYP2B1/2B2 แรงกว่าต่อ CYP1A1 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเอชพีพีในความเข้มข้น 100 และ 1000 ไมโครโมลาร์ มีผลยับยั้งสมรรถนะของ CYP2B1/2B2 ใน in vitro อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติโดยมีค่า IC50 ประมาณ 752 ไมโครโมลาร์ ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการที่ เอชพีพีมีฤทธิ์เพิ่ม barbiturate sleeping time ในหนูถีบจักรเมื่อให้เอชพีพีเพียงครั้งเดียว ตามที่มีรายงานมาก่อนอาจเป็นผลบางส่วนจากฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง CYP2B1/2B2 ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เปลี่ยนแปลง barbiturate ในหนูถีบจักร ส่วนการที่เอชพีพีในขนาด 100 และ 200 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน เมื่อให้ติดต่อกัน 7 วัน กลับมีฤทธิ์เหนี่ยวนำสมรรถนะของ CYP1A1 และ CYP2B1/2B2 ซึ่งไม่พบจากการให้วีพีเอในขนาด 250 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน (ประมาณ ED50) อาจเป็นผลมาจากการเหนี่ยวนำของเอชพีทีเองหรือเมตาบอไลท์ของเอชพีพี อย่างไรก็ตามเนื่องจาก CYP2B1/2B2 ซึ่งพบว่าถูกเหนี่ยวนำมากเป็น isoform ที่ไม่พบในคนจึงควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม เพื่อหาวิถีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเอชพีพีโดยเฉพาะ CYP ที่เกี่ยวข้องและผลของเอชพีพีต่อ CYP isoforms ต่างๆ ในคนตลอดจนการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อประเมินศักยภาพ ในการก่อให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างยาและการเพิ่มความเสี่ยง ต่อสารก่อมะเร็งในคนได้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.in Pharmacy)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4545 |
ISBN: | 9741301537 |
Type: | Thesis |