https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4554
Title: | Effects of tylosin, probiotic and lactulose on disaccharidase activities and intestinal short-chain fatty acids production of rats and rats administered with E. coli suspension |
Other Titles: | ผลของไทโลซิน โปรไบโอติก และแลคทูโลส ต่อระดับเอนไซม์ที่ย่อยน้ำตาลโมเลกุลคู่และระดับกรดไขมันสายสั้น ภายในลำไส้ของหนูแรท และหนูแรทที่ได้รับเชื้อ อี.โคไล |
Authors: | Tipmon Yaigate |
Advisors: | Kris Angkanaporn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
Advisor's Email: | Kris.A@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Probiotics Lactulose Fatty acides Rats Tylosin |
Issue Date: | 1999 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this investigation was to study the effect of oral administration of tylosin, probiotic and lactulose on disaccharidase activities and short-chain fatty acids (SCFAs) concentrations in the intestinal contents of rats and rats administered with E.coli suspension. One hundred and fifty, three-week-old, male wistar rats were divided into two experiments with 75 rats each. In the experiment 1, the rats were reared in a conventional condition. The rats in the experment 2 were administered with 1 ml of E.coli (10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10 CFU/ml) suspension for 5 days prior to the experiment and reared in a conventional condition. There were 5 treatments with 15 rats in each experiment. The treatments were C:control (1 ml of water), T:tylosin tartrate solution (0.1 mg/ml), P:probiotic (50 mg/ml), L:lactulose (667 mg/1 ml) and PL:combination of P and L (50 mg of P/ml of L). All rats were given each treatment using feeding tube once daily for 14 days. The feed intake was measured everyday. At days 0, 7 and 14 of the experiment, the rats were weighed and 5 rats in each treatment were sacrificed. Blood samples were collected for examining the blood picture values (hematocrit, hemoglobin, and white blood cell). The intestinal contents were collected for SCFs determination using gas chromatography. Mucosal tissue samples from the proximal jejunum (PJ), the distal jijunum (DJ) and the ileum (I) were collected for the determination of disaccharidase activities by measuring the glucose production from disaccharides digestion. Those mucosal samples, caecum (CE) and colorectum (CR) were collected for the determination of total deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) and ribonucleic acid (RNA) concentrations. The growth performance and blood picture values were not affected by the treatments in both experiments. In the experiment 1, P increased acetate concentrations (P<0.05) in the small intestinal contents of the rats while T lowered valerate concentration in the largeintestinal contents (P<0.05). L and PL increased maltase activities in the ileum (P<0.05). T, P, L and PL increased lactase activities in the DJ (P<0.05) while T and P increased lactase activities in the ileum (P<0.05). In the experiment 2, P increased acetate, propionate and butyrate (P<0.05) in the large intestinal contents while L increased propionate and butyrate (P<0.05). The treatments did not affect the disacchridase activities of the rats administered with E.coli suspension. In conclusion, the supplementation of tylosin, probiotic or lactulose did not promote the growth and changes in blood pictures of the rats and rats administered with E.coli suspension. The administration of tylosin, probiotic or lactulose improved maltase and lactase activities of the rats in the experiment 1 but did not affect disaccharidase activities of the rats administered with E.coli suspension. The major effects of the supplementation were on the SCFAs concentrations in the lower gut of the experimental rats. Probiotic, lactulose and probiotic combined with lactulose affected the SCFAs concentration in the large bowel contents of the rats administered with E.coli suspension. They increased acetate, propionate, butyrate and valerate concentrations. Tylosin decreased SCFAs concentrations in both experiments. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของไทโลซิน โปรไบโอติก และแลคทูโลส ต่อระดับเอนไซม์ที่ย่อยน้ำตาลโมเลกุลคู่และระดับกรดไขมันสายสั้น ภายในลำไส้ของหนูแรท และหนูแรทที่ได้รับเชื้อ อี.โคไล โดยหนูทดลองพันธุ์วิสตาร์ เพศผู้ อายุ 3 สัปดาห์ จำนวน 150 ตัว ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 การทดลอง การทดลองละ 75 ตัว การทดลองที่ 2 เลี้ยงหนูในห้องทดลอง การทดลองที่ 2 ป้อนเชื้อ อี.โคไล (10x10x10x10x10x10x10x10 โคโลนีต่อมล.) 1. มล. เป็นเวลา 5 วัน ให้หนูทดลองแต่ละตัว และเลี้ยงในห้องทดลอง แต่ละการทดลองแบ่งออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 15 ตัว กลุ่มที่ 1 หนูได้รับน้ำ 1 มล. เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่ 2 หนูได้รับสารละลายไทโลซิน ทราแทรท (0.1 มก.ต่อ 1 มล.) กลุ่มที่ 3 หนูได้รับสารละลายโปรไบโอติก (50 มก.ต่อ 1 มล.) กลุ่มที่ 4 หนูได้รับสารละลายแลคทูโลส (667 มก.ต่อ 1 มล.) และกลุ่มที่ 5 หนูได้รับโปรไบโอติกละลายในสารละลายแลคทูโลส (50 มก.ต่อ 1 มล.) หนูทดลองทุกตัวได้รับสารทดลองทางเข็มป้อนอาหารวันละ 1 ครั้งเป็นเวลา 14 วัน ชั่งน้ำหนักอาหารที่เกินทุกวัน ในวันที่ 0 ซันที่ 7 และ วันที่ 14 ของการทดลองชั่งน้ำหนักหนูทดลองทุกตัว และสุ่มหนูทดลองมากลุ่มละ 5 ตัว ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดดำนำมาตรวจวัดค่าเม็ดเลือดแดงอัดแน่น ฮีโมโกลบิน และนับจำนวนเม็ดเลือดขาว เก็บตัวอย่างอาหารที่ย่อยในลำไส้นำมาวัดระดับของกรดไขมันสายสั้นโดยวิธีแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟฟี่ เก็บตัวอย่างเยื่อบุผนังลำไส้เล็กส่วนกลางตอนบนและตอนล่าง และลำไส้เล็กส่วนปลายนำมาวัดระดับเอ็นไซม์ที่ย่อยน้ำตาลโมเลกุลคู่โดยการตรวจวัดปริมาณกลูโคสที่เกิดจากการย่อยน้ำตาลโมเลกุลคู่และตัวอย่างเยื่อบุผนังทางเดินลำไส้เล็กส่วนกลางตอนบนและตอนล่าง ลำไส้เล็กส่วนปลาย ไส้ตัน และลำไส้ใหญ่นำมาตรวจวัดปริมาณดีเอ็นเอ และอาร์เอ็นเอ จากการทดลองพบว่า การเจริญเติบโตและค่าโลหิตวิทยาของหนูทดลองที่ได้รับสารทดลองไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม ในทั้ง 2 การทดลอง ในการทดลองที่ 1 พบว่าโปรไบโอติกเพิ่มระดับความเข้มข้นของกรดอะซิติก ในลำไส้เล็กของหนูทดลอง (P<0.05) ส่วนในลำไส้ใหญ่สารละลายไทโลซิน ทาเทรท มีผลลดระดับความเข้มข้นของกรดวาเรอริก (P<0.05) ระดับเอนไซม์ย่อยน้ำตาลมอลโตสในลำไส้เล็กส่วนปลายของหนูที่ได้รับแลคทูโลส และหนูที่ได้รับสารละลายโปรไบโอติกในแลคทูโลส เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) ในขณะที่เอนไซม์ที่ย่อยน้ำตาลแลคโตสของหนูทดลองที่ได้รับสารละลายไทโลซิน ทาเทรท โปรไบโอติก แลคทูโลสและสารละลายโปรไบโอติกในแลคทูโลส เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) สารละลายไทโลซิน ทาเทรท และโปรไบโอติก มีผลเพิ่มระดับเอ็นไทม์ย่อยน้ำตาลแลคโตสในบวิเวณลำไส้เล็กส่วนปลายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) ในการทดลองที่ 2 พบว่า โปรไบโอติกมีผลเพิ่มระดับความเข้มข้นของกรดอะซิติก กรดโปรปิโอนิก และกรดบิวทิริกในลำไส้ใหญ่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) และยังพบว่าแลคทูโลสมีผลเพิ่มระดับความเข้มข้นของกรดโปรปิโอนิก และกรดบิวทิริกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) แต่สารทดลองเหล่านี้ไม่มีผลทำให้ระดับเอนไซม์ที่ย่อยน้ำตาลโมเลกุลคู่ดีขึ้น จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า การให้สารละลายไทโลซิน โปรไบโอติก หรือ แลคทูโลส มีผลเพิ่มระดับเอนไซม์ย่อยน้ำตาลมอลโตส และเอนไซม์ย่อยน้ำตาลแลคโตสของหนูที่เลี้ยงในสภาวะปกติ และพบว่า มีผลเด่นชัดต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับความเข้มข้นของกรดไขมันสายสั้นในลำไส้ใหญ่ โดยโปรไบโอติก แลคทูโลส และโปรไบโอติกละลายในสารละลายแลคทูโลส มีผลเพิ่มระดับความเข้มข้นของกรดอะซิติก กรดโปรปิโอนิก กรดบิวทิริก และกรดวาเรอริก ในลำไส้ใหญ่ของหนูที่ได้รับเชื้อ อี. โคไล ในขณะที่สารละลายไทโลซิน ทาเทรท มีผลลดระดับความเข้มข้นของกรดไขมันสายสั้นในลำไส้ใหญ่ของหนูที่เลี้ยงในสภาวะปกติ และหนูที่ได้รับเชื้อ อี. โคไล |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)-- Chulalongkorn University, 1999 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Animal Physiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4554 |
ISBN: | 9743347569 |
Type: | Thesis |