https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45584
Title: | MICROPROPAGATION AND CAMPTOTHECIN PRODUCTION OF OPHIORRHIZA HARRISIANA BY TEMPORARY IMMERSION BIOREACTOR |
Other Titles: | การขยายพันธุ์ด้วยการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อและการผลิตแคมป์โทเธซิน ของ Ophiorrhiza harrisiana โดยใช้เครื่องไบโอรีแอคเตอร์แบบจมชั่วคราว |
Authors: | Ladda Techawiriyathaweesin |
Advisors: | Suchada Sukrong Sornkanok Vimolmangkang |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Suchada.Su@chula.ac.th Sornkanok.V@chula.ac.th,sornkanok.v@pharm.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Camptothecin Ophiorrhiza Plant tissue culture แคมป์โทเธซิน พืชสกุลโอฟิโอไรซ่า การเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อพืช |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Ophiorrhiza harrisiana is a plant which produces camptothecin (CPT) in its roots and leaves. CPT is a precursor in the synthesis of chemotherapeutic drug. Since this plant is an herb that is found in particular location and season, conservation and propagation of this plant species are needed. The objectives of this study were to propagate the plant in two tissue culture systems including conventional method (CM) and temporary immersion bioreactor (TIB), and to study its potential in CPT production. O. harrisiana cultured by CM on semi-solid medium containing 1/2 MS supplemented with kinetin 4.6 µM showed the highest average number of shoots with 15.4 shoots per explant. When the plant was grown by TIB, multiple shoots could be induced on 1/2 MS medium without any plant growth regulator. When comparing between CM and TIB, it was found that the number and length of the shoots derived from TIB were about 4.4 and 1.4 times higher than those from CM, respectively. The CPT content of O. harrisiana was analyzed in four plant sources including natural source, CM, TIB, and soil-cultivated plant. The results showed that the highest amount of CPT was observed in both leaf and root of the plant from TIB cultures which were 521.79 and 316.55 µg/g dry weight, respectively. In conclusion, the plant grown in TIB can be propagated to obtain higher number of plantlets than CM and produce the highest amount of CPT among other plant sources. Therefore, TIB can be a suitable system to be used as an alternative method in the production of chemotherapeutic drug in the industrial scale and in the conservation of this plant from extinction. |
Other Abstract: | Ophiorrhiza harrisiana เป็นพืชที่สามารถผลิตแคมป์โทเธซิน พบได้ทั้งในส่วนรากและใบ ซึ่งแคมป์โทเธซินเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์ยาเคมีบำบัด เนื่องจากพืชชนิดนี้เป็นพืชล้มลุก ขึ้นเฉพาะถิ่น และพบได้เพียงบางฤดูกาล ดังนั้นจึงควรอนุรักษ์และขยายพันธุ์พืชชนิดนี้ไว้ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อขยายพันธุ์พืชโดยการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อด้วยสองวิธี ได้แก่ แบบดั้งเดิมโดยเลี้ยงในอาหารแข็งและการใช้เครื่องไบโอรีแอคเตอร์แบบจมชั่วคราว ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงศักยภาพในการผลิตสารแคมป์โทเธซิน การเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อ O. harrisiana แบบดั้งเดิมโดยใช้อาหารแข็งสูตร ½ MS ร่วมกับสารควบคุมการเจริญเติบโตไคเนติน 4.6 ไมโครโมลาร์ จะให้ปริมาณยอดทวีคูณสูงที่สุดโดยเฉลี่ย 15.4 ยอดต่อหนึ่งชิ้นส่วนยอด เมื่อทำการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อโดยใช้เครื่องไบโอรีแอคเตอร์แบบจมชั่วคราวพบว่า สามารถชักนำให้เกิดชิ้นส่วนยอดทวีคูณในอาหารสูตร ½ MS ที่ปราศจากสารควบคุมการเจริญเติบโต เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบการเจริญเติบโตในทั้งสองระบบพบว่า จำนวนยอดและความยาวยอดที่ได้จากการเลี้ยงด้วยเครื่องไบโอรีแอคเตอร์มากกว่าการเลี้ยงโดยวิธีดั้งเดิม 4.4 และ 1.4 เท่าตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณแคมป์โทเธซินของ O. harrisiana จากตัวอย่างสี่กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ตัวอย่างจากแหล่งธรรมชาติ จากการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อแบบดั้งเดิม จากการใช้ไบโอรีแอคเตอร์ และจากพืชที่ออกปลูก พบว่า ปริมาณแคมป์โทเธซินจากพืชที่เลี้ยงด้วยเครื่องไบโอรีแอคเตอร์มีปริมาณสารสูงที่สุดทั้งในส่วนใบและราก คือ 521.79 และ 316.55 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้งตามลำดับ กล่าวโดยสรุปพบว่า การเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อโดยใช้เครื่องไบโอรีแอคเตอร์สามารถผลิตต้นพันธุ์ขนาดเล็กได้มากกว่าการเพาะเลี้ยงแบบดั้งเดิมและสามารถผลิตแคมป์โทเธซินได้ในปริมาณสูงสุดในทุกกลุ่มตัวอย่างพืช ดังนั้นการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อด้วยเครื่องไบโอรีแอคเตอร์แบบจมชั่วคราวจึงเหมาะที่จะใช้เป็นทางเลือกสำหรับการผลิตสารตั้งต้นของยาเคมีบำบัดในระดับอุตสาหกรรมและการอนุรักษ์พันธุ์พืชชนิดนี้จากการสูญพันธุ์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacognosy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45584 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.201 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.201 |
Type: | Thesis |