Title: Chemical constituents and their inhibitions of cyclic AMP phosphodiesterase of the rhizomes of Globba malaccensis Ridl
Other Titles: ส่วนประกอบทางเคมีและการยับยั้งไซคลิกเอเอ็มทีฟอสฟอไดเอสเทอเรสของเหง้าว่านร่อนทอง (Globba malaccensis Ridl.)
Authors: Sathaporn Onanong
Advisors: Amorn Petsom
Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: amorn.p@chula.ac.th
nnattaya@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Cyclic nucleotide phosphodiesterases -- Inhibitors
Globba malaccensis Ridl
Cyclic adenylic acid
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The ground-dried rhizomes of Globba malaccensis Ridl. were extracted subsequently with suitable organic solvents including ethanol, chloroform and hexane. The chloroform crude extract was separated and purified by column chromatography, and gave four known compounds. The structures of these compounds were established on the basis of physical and chemical properties and spectroscopic evidences. The four structures were proved to be sesquiterpenoids; Isocurcumenol (1, 1.2x10 -3 % wt.by wt. of the dry plant 4 kg.), Curcumenol (2, 5.5x10 -2 % wt.by wt. of the dry plant 4 kg.) and zedoarondiol (4, 1.4x10 -3 % wt.by wt. of the dry plant 4 kg), and curcumenoid; Curcumin (3, 1.3x10 -1 % wt.by wt. fo the dry plant 4 kg). It was the first report of the x-ray crystallographic analysis of curcumenol. These four isolated compounds were tested for their inhibitory activities against cyclic AMP phosphodiesterase. The result indicated that most of tested compounds exhibited moderate to high inhibitory activities.
Other Abstract: นำเหง้าว่านร่อนทอง Globba malaccensis Ridl. แห้งและบดละเอียดไปสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสม 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ เอธานอล คลอโรฟอร์ม และ เฮกเซน ตามลำดับ จากสิ่งสกัดคลอโรฟอร์มสามารถทำการแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ 4 ชนิด โดยอาศัยเทคนิคทางคอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟี ดำเนินการหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารที่แยกได้แต่ละชนิด โดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพทางเคมี และข้อมูลทางสเปกโตรสโกปี สามารถพิสูจน์โครงสร้างได้ คือ สารประกอบจำพวก Sesquiterpenoids ได้แก่ Isocurcumenol (1) จำนวน 1.2x10 -3% Curcumenol (2) จำนวน 5.5x10 -2 % และ Zedoarondiol (4) จำนวน 1.4x10 -3% และสารประกอบจำพวก Curcumenoid ได้แก่ Curcumin (3) จำนวน 1.3x10 -1% (เปอร์เซ็นต์ที่คำนวณได้เทียบจากน้ำหนักแห้งของเหง้าว่านร่อนทอง 4 กิโลกรัม) จากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าเป็นครั้งแรกที่สามารถวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของ Curcumenol ได้โดยเทคนิคทางเอ็กซ์เรย์ คริสตอลโลกราฟี นำสารที่แยกได้ทั้ง 4 ชนิดมาทดสอบกับเอนไซม์ไซคลิกเอเอ็มพีฟอสฟอไดเอสเทอเรสพบว่ามีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ดังกล่าวได้ปานกลางถึงมาก
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4562
ISBN: 9741304951
Type: Thesis