Title: DECEIVED INTO THE FISHING INDUSTRIES: CASE STUDIES OF TRAFFICKED CAMBODIAN WORKERS
Other Titles: การถูกหลอกลวงเข้าสู่อุตสาหกรรมประมงทะเล: กรณีการค้าแรงงานกัมพูชา
Authors: Sovanna Ry
Advisors: Supang Chantavanich
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Supang.C@Chula.ac.th,chansupang@gmail.com
Subjects: Fisheries -- Social aspects
Forced labor -- Southeast Asia
Human trafficking -- Southeast Asia
Foreign workers, Cambodian
ประมง -- แง่สังคม
แรงงานบังคับ -- เอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
การค้ามนุษย์ -- เอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
แรงงานต่างด้าวกัมพูชา
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis examines the Cambodian seafarer’s experiences of trafficking in persons for the purpose of forced labor and exploitative working conditions on fishing vessels. It also investigates the victim identification procedures implemented by operational authorities, and documents victim reintegration programs supported by government and non-governmental organizations prior to and following repatriation for trafficked/exploited victims. Cambodian migrant workers are vulnerable to trafficking in persons as a result of irregular recruitment practices and lack of effective control, monitoring and punishment for trafficking and exploitation. The study has revealed the existence of trafficking for forced labor based on a set of checklist indicators put forward by the International Labor Organization (ILO) Special Action Programme to Combat Forced Labor (SAP-FL). Using case study analysis, the results of the research identify five strong indicators that can lead to forced labor: (1) threat of physical violence in forms of emotional torture via insult, abusive language or verbal threat, (2) impose restrictions of movement on workers, (3) debt bondage, (4) identification document retention, and (5) threat of denunciation to the authorities. In addition, the research found that due to inadequate identification procedures, the victims are being the re-victimized. Trafficked/exploited victims have psychological concerns of being arrested, detained and deported back to the home country for illegal entry which prevent them from informing the crime of trafficking in persons to competent authorities. Lastly, trafficked/exploited victims have not adequately received immediate assistance and reintegration services in the host countries as regulated by the Protocol to Prevent, Suppress and Punish Trafficking in Persons, Especially Women and Children. In actual implementation, Cambodian NGOs play a significant function to provide immediate support on arrival and reintegration planning for repatriated trafficked/exploited victims.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ศึกษาประสบการณ์ของชาวกัมพูชาในการถูกนำเข้ามาในขบวนการค้ามนุษย์เพื่อบังคับใช้แรงงานในเรือประมงซึ่งมีสภาพการทำงานที่มีลักษณะเอารัดเอาเปรียบ นอกจากนั้นยังเป็นการศึกษาระเบียบวิธีการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์บุคคลว่าเป็นผู้ได้รับความเดือดร้อนจากการค้ามนุษย์และการบังคับใช้แรงงานดังกล่าวจริงหรือไม่ ซึ่งดำเนินการโดยเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้อง วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้รวบรวมเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับโครงการที่นำผู้ที่ได้รับความเดือดร้อนเหล่านี้กลับสู่ถิ่นฐาน ซึ่งได้รับการสนับสนุนจากทั้งองค์กรภาครัฐและองค์การพัฒนาเอกชน ทั้งในช่วงก่อนและหลังจากที่ได้มีการส่งตัวผู้ที่ได้รับความเดือดร้อนนั้นกลับถิ่นฐานของตนแล้ว และแรงงานอพยพชาวกัมพูชามีโอกาสที่จะเป็นเหยื่อขบวนการค้ามนุษย์ อันเป็นผลมาจากการแสวงหาแรงงานอย่างไม่เป็นระบบและการขาดการควบคุม การติดตามเฝ้าระวัง และการลงโทษผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับการค้ามนุษย์และการเอารัดเอาเปรียบอย่างมีประสิทธิผล วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ศึกษาประสบการณ์ของชาวกัมพูชาในการถูกนำเข้ามาในขบวนการค้ามนุษย์เพื่อบังคับใช้แรงงานในเรือประมงซึ่งมีสภาพการทำงานที่มีลักษณะเอารัดเอาเปรียบ นอกจากนั้นยังเป็นการศึกษาระเบียบวิธีการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์บุคคลว่าเป็นผู้ได้รับความเดือดร้อนจากการค้ามนุษย์และการบังคับใช้แรงงานดังกล่าวจริงหรือไม่ ซึ่งดำเนินการโดยเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้อง วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้รวบรวมเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับโครงการที่นำผู้ที่ได้รับความเดือดร้อนเหล่านี้กลับสู่ถิ่นฐาน ซึ่งได้รับการสนับสนุนจากทั้งองค์กรภาครัฐและองค์การพัฒนาเอกชน ทั้งในช่วงก่อนและหลังจากที่ได้มีการส่งตัวผู้ที่ได้รับความเดือดร้อนนั้นกลับถิ่นฐานของตนแล้ว และแรงงานอพยพชาวกัมพูชามีโอกาสที่จะเป็นเหยื่อขบวนการค้ามนุษย์ อันเป็นผลมาจากการแสวงหาแรงงานอย่างไม่เป็นระบบและการขาดการควบคุม การติดตามเฝ้าระวัง และการลงโทษผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับการค้ามนุษย์และการเอารัดเอาเปรียบอย่างมีประสิทธิผล
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Southeast Asian Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45648
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.210
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.210
Type: Thesis