https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45692
Title: | Evaluation of Sequential Polymer Flooding in Multi-layered Heterogeneous Reservoir |
Other Titles: | การประเมินการฉีดอัดโพลิเมอร์แบบลำดับในแหล่งกักเก็บแบบวิวิธพันธ์หลายชั้น |
Authors: | Phanuphong Lohrattanarungrot |
Advisors: | Falan Srisuriyachai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Falan.S@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Oil field flooding Oil fields -- Production methods Oil reservoir engineering |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Polymer flooding is a well-known technique used for controlling mobility ratio from both viscosity enhancement and reduction of effective permeability to water, leading to improvement of sweep efficiency as well as wellbore profile. This study emphasizes on effect of sequential polymer flooding together with residual resistance factor on multi-layered heterogeneous reservoir. Effectiveness of sequential polymer flooding is evaluated by comparing results with single-slug polymer flooding. In this study, pre-flushed water is not required since polymer adsorption results in water slug functioning as pre-flushed water. High polymer concentration and large slug size tend to yield favorable results. However, too large slug size could result in unsatisfactory in economic point of view. Benefit of sequential polymer flooding is shortening total production period and reducing total water production. To design sequential polymer flooding scheme, first polymer slug should be high in polymer concentration and large in slug size to maintain stability of displacement. High contrast in reduction of concentration results in more concern on first slug size compared to low contrast in reduction of concentration. Sequential polymer flooding is even more effective in case of high value of residual resistance factor. Increment of oil recovery can be obtained from optimal scheme. However, sequential polymer flooding is more suitable with low heterogeneity reservoir since high heterogeneity tends to decrease it effectiveness due to poor permeability distribution. |
Other Abstract: | การฉีดอัดสารโพลิเมอร์เป็นเทคนิคที่รู้จักกันอย่างแพร่หลายสำหรับควบคุมอัตราส่วนความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการเพิ่มความหนืดของสารฉีดอัดและการลดความสามารถในการซึมผ่านประสิทธิผลของน้ำ ก่อให้เกิดการปรับปรุงความสามารถในการกวาดน้ำมันและการควบคุมโปรไฟล์การฉีดอัดในแนวตั้ง การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นไปยังผลกระทบของการฉีดอัดโพลิเมอร์แบบลำดับและปัจจัยความต้านทานโพลิเมอร์ที่มีต่อแหล่งกักเก็บแบบวิวิธพันธ์หลายชั้น ประสิทธิภาพของการฉีดอัดโพลิเมอร์แบบลำดับถูกกระทำโดยการเปรียบเทียบผลจากการฉีดอัดโพลิเมอร์แบบก้อนเดี่ยว ในการศึกษานี้ การฉีดอัดน้ำก่อนสารโพลิเมอร์ไม่มีความจำเป็นเนื่องจากการดูดซับของสารโพลิเมอร์จะก่อให้เกิดก้อนน้ำที่ทำหน้าที่คล้ายน้ำก่อนการฉีดอัด สารโพลิเมอร์ที่มีความเข้มข้นสูง และ ก้อนโพลิเมอร์ขนาดใหญ่มีแนวโน้มจะให้ผลดี อย่างไรก็ดี ก้อนโพลิเมอร์ที่มีขนาดใหญ่จนเกินไปอาจก่อให้เกิดผลที่ไม่เป็นที่น่าพอใจในมุมมองทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ผลดีจากการฉีดอัดโพลิเมอร์แบบลำดับคือ ช่วยลดเวลาในการผลิตและยังช่วยลดปริมาณน้ำจากการผลิตที่จะเกิดขึ้น เพื่อออกแบบแผนการฉีดอัดสารละลายโพลิเมอร์แบบลำดับ ก้อนโพลิเมอร์แรกควรจะมีความเข้มข้นมากและมีขนาดมวลใหญ่เพื่อที่จะรักษาเสถียรภาพของการแทนที่ การลดความเข้มข้นของสารโพลิเมอร์ระหว่างก้อนอย่างรวดเร็วจะต้องให้ความสำคัญต่อขนาดก้อนโพลิเมอร์แรกเป็นอย่างมากเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการลดความเข้มข้นอย่างช้า ๆ การฉีดอัดโพลิเมอร์แบบลำดับให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดียิ่งขึ้นในกรณีที่ปัจจัยความต้านทานโพลิเมอร์มีค่ามาก ปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตสามารถผลิตได้เพิ่มมากขึ้นจากแผนการฉีดอัดอย่างเหมาะสมที่สุด อย่างไรก็ดีการฉีดอัดโพลิเมอร์แบบลำดับมีความเหมาะสมกับแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์วิวิธพันธ์ต่ำ เนื่องจากแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์วิวิธพันธ์สูงมีแนวโน้มที่จะลดประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการกระจายตัวของค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านที่แย่ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petroleum Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45692 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.228 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.228 |
Type: | Thesis |