Title: EVALUATION OF CYCLIC STEAM INJECTION IN MULTI-LAYERED HETEROGENEOUS RESERVOIR
Other Titles: การประเมินการฉีดอัดไอน้ำแบบวัฏจักรในแหล่งกักเก็บวิวิธพันธ์หลายชั้น
Authors: Worawanna Panyakotkaew
Advisors: Falan Srisuriyachai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Falan.S@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Thermal oil recovery
การเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำมันด้วยกระบวนการทางความร้อน
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Cyclic steam injection (CSI) is a thermal recovery technique performed by injecting periodically heated steam into heavy oil reservoir. Oil viscosity is substantially reduced by means of heat transferred from steam. Together with gas pressurization, oil recovery is greatly improved. Effects of reservoir heterogeneity together with reservoir parameters are evaluated prior to field implementation. Judging of the best operating parameters is based on oil recovery factor and energy consumption. Steam quality of 1.0 together with soaking period of 6 days is chosen as the best condition. Results show that reservoir heterogeneity in terms of Lorenz coefficient value slightly affects CSI process. Reservoir model with Lorenz coefficient value of 0.328 which is moderate heterogeneous model obtains benefits from well-distribution of permeability and good steam propagation. High oil recovery factor is obtained from early and later periods and low energy consumption is achieved. Higher vertical permeability is more favorable for CSI process. Better propagation of steam in upper layers and percolation of hot condensed water due to gravity results in high oil recovery factor. Higher portion of structural shale reduces performance of CSI process due to reduction of thermal conductivity of rock and hence, this condition is not favorable. Lower value of Corey’s exponent favors steam propagation in top layers due to high effective permeability of fluids. Smaller irreducible water at reservoir temperature results in higher initial oil saturation. Therefore, higher portion of oil receives heat from steam, resulting in high oil recovery. Smaller residual oil at elevated temperature is favorable since oil can be maximally recovered. Coarsening upward permeability sequence leads to well development of steam chamber on top of reservoir that consequently causes percolation of hot condensed water to lower layers, whereas steam tends to expand in middle layers in fining upward sequence.
Other Abstract: กระบวนการฉีดอัดด้วยไอน้ำแบบวัฏจักรเป็นกระบวนการเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำมันด้วยการฉีดอัดไอน้ำร้อนเป็นช่วงๆ ลงในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันที่มีความหนืดสูง ความหนืดของน้ำมันจะลดลงอย่างชัดเจนจากความร้อนที่มาพร้อมกับไอน้ำ เมื่อรวมผลจากการเพิ่มความดันด้วยการฉีดอัดก๊าซ ปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นอย่างมาก ผลกระทบจากความเป็นวิวิธพันธ์รวมกับตัวแปรต่างๆของแหล่งกักเก็บถูกประเมินก่อนการลงมือปฏิบัติจริง การตัดสินตัวแปรเชิงปฏิบัติการพิจารณาจากปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้และความร้อนที่ใช้ต่อการผลิต สัดส่วนไอน้ำที่ 1.0 และช่วงแช่ไอน้ำ 6 วันถูกเลือกให้เป็นเงื่อนไขในการผลิตที่ดีที่สุด ผลจากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าความเป็นวิวิธพันธ์ของแหล่งกักเก็บซึ่งแสดงในรูปของสัมประสิทธิ์ลอเรนซ์ส่งผลเล็กน้อยต่อกระบวนการผลิต แหล่งกักเก็กที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ลอเรนซ์ 0.328 ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่มีความเป็นวิวิธพันธ์ปานกลางได้รับผลประโยชน์จากการกระจายตัวที่ค่อนข้างดีของค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านและการกระจายตัวของไอน้ำที่ดี ประมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้สูงซึ่งเป็นผลรวมมาจากการผลิตในระยะต้นและระยะหลัง เป็นผลทำให้ความร้อนที่ใช้ในการผลิตต่ำ ค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านแนวตั้งช่วยส่งผลดีต่อกระบวนการซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการกระจายตัวของไอน้ำที่เกิดขึ้นได้ดีในช่วงบนของแหล่งกักเก็บและยังก่อให้เกิดน้ำร้อนซึ่งไหลลงสู่ชั้นล่างของแหล่งกักเก็บตามแรงโน้มถ่วง ช่วยให้ผลิตน้ำมันได้ดี ปริมาณหินดินดานที่ปนอยู่ในเนื้อหินทรายมากลดประสิทธิภาพของการผลิตลงซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการลดลงของค่าการนำความร้อนของหิน ดังนั้นจึงเป็นเงื่อนไขที่ไม่ดีต่อการผลิต ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์คอรีย์ต่ำช่วยส่งเสริมให้ไอน้ำกระจายตัวได้ดีในตอนบนของแหล่งกักเก็บซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านประสิทธิผลที่สูงของของไหล ปริมาณน้ำในหินที่ไม่สามารถลดลงได้ที่ต่ำที่อุณหภูมิของแหล่งกักเก็บซึ่งหมายถึงประมาณน้ำมันในแหล่งกักเก็บสูง ทำให้น้ำมันในปริมาณที่มากได้รับความร้อนจากไอน้ำได้ดี ส่งผลให้การผลิตมีประสิทธิภาพ ประมาณน้ำมันที่ไม่สามารถผลิตได้ที่อุณหภูมิสูงควรมีค่าน้อย ซึ่งหมายความว่าน้ำมันจะถูกผลิตได้มากที่อุณหภูมิไอน้ำ การเรียงตัวของชั้นแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านสูงอยู่ด้านบนช่วยก่อให้เกิดการสร้างก้อนไอน้ำด้านบนของแหล่งกักเก็บทำให้สามารถผลิตน้ำมันในชั้นล่างจากผลของน้ำร้อนที่ไหลลงตามแรงโน้มถ่วง ในกรณีการเรียงตัวของชั้นแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านสูงอยู่ด้านล่างการสร้างก้อนไอน้ำจะเกิดบริเวณตอนกลางของแหล่งกักเก็บ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petroleum Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45693
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.229
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.229
Type: Thesis