https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4574
Title: | Velocity distribution of hydrogen atoms toward the solar apex |
Other Titles: | การแจกแจงความเร็วของอะตอมไฮโดรเจนตามแนวโซลาร์เอเพกซ์ |
Authors: | Chanruangrith Channok |
Advisors: | Ruffolo, David |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | David.R@Chula.ac.th, david@astro.phys.sci.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Interstellar hydrogen Solar system |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | We have calculated the interaction between interstellar matter (mostly hydrogen atoms) flowing into the solar system with the solar wind (mostly protons) emitted from the Sun inside and outside the solar system. We have applied the Boltzmann transport equation and a model of charge exchange collisions between hydrogen and protons in order to determine the distribution function f(r,v,t) of hydrogen atoms in phase space. We calculate the distribution function of hydrogen in one dimension along the solar apex and in two dimensions of velocity space, fH(z,vz,vy,t), by numerical methods. From our computer simulation results, we are able to study 3 populations of hydrogen atoms, resulting from inflow of the interstellar medium or from charge exchange with protons in 3 distinct regions. Our results can be used to improve full fluid models of the structure of the outer solar system |
Other Abstract: | ได้ทำการคำนวณอันตรกิริยาของสสารตัวกลางระหว่างดาว (ส่วนใหญ่เป็นอะตอมไฮโดรเจน) ที่ไหลเข้ามาสู่ระบบสุริยะ ซึ่งมีอันตรกิริยากับลมสุริยะ (ส่วนใหญ่เป็นอนุภาคโปรตอน) ที่พุ่งออกจากดวงอาทิตย์ ทั้งในและนอกระบบสุริยะ โดยใช้แนวคิดจากประยุกต์สมการขนส่งอนุภาคของโบลทซ์มานน์และผลของการชนกันโดยการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุของไฮโดรเจนกับโปรตอน เพื่อหาฟังก์ชันการกระจายตัวของอะตอมไฮโดรเจน f(r,v,t) ในเฟสสเปซ โดยพิจารณาฟังก์ชันการกระจายตัวของไฮโดรเจนในหนึ่งมิติตามแนวโซลาร์เอเพกซ์และในสองมิติของความเร็ว fH(z,vz,vy,t) โดยวิธีการเชิงตัวเลข จากผลการจำลองด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์เราสามารถศึกษาได้ถึง 3 แหล่งกำเนิดของอะตอมไฮโดรเจน ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการไหลของตัวกลางระหว่างดาว หรือจากการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุกับโปรตอนใน 3 บริเวณที่ต่างกัน ผลของเรานี้สามารถใช้ปรับปรุงการจำลองในรูปแบบของไหลของโครงสร้างภายนอกของระบบสุริยะได้เป็นอย่างดี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4574 |
ISBN: | 9741302363 |
Type: | Thesis |