https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4584
Title: | การตรวจสอบโครโมโซมเพศของกบนา Rana rugulosa ด้วยเทคนิคการย้อมแถบสีโครโมโซม |
Other Titles: | Sex chromosome identification of the frog Rana rugulosa by chromosome banding technique |
Authors: | เพลินพิศ โชคชัยชำนาญกิจ |
Advisors: | วรวุฒิ จุฬาลักษานุกูล ผุสดี ปริยานนท์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Warawut.C@Chula.ac.th Putsateep@yahoo.com |
Subjects: | โครโมโซม คาริโอไทป์ กบ |
Issue Date: | 2543 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | กบนาเป็นสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบก อยู่ในวงศ์ Ranidae พบอยู่ทั่วทุกภาคของประเทศไทย มีความสำคัญต่อระบบนิเวศทำให้เกิดความสมดุลในห่วงโซ่และสายใยอาหารสามารถใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพแวดล้อม และเป็นอาหารที่ให้คุณค่าโปรตีนต่อมนุษย์ อย่างไรก็ดียังไม่มีรายงานการศึกษาโครโมโซมเพศในกบนา ซึ่งการศึกษาโครโมโซมเพศในสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกมีความสำคัญและน่าสนใจ เนื่องจากสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกแต่ละชนิดจะมีรูปแบบของโครโมโซมเพศที่แตกต่างกันไป การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคาริโอไทป์ของกบนาเพศผู้และเพศเมียด้วยการย้อมสีแบบธรรมดา พบว่ากบนาทั้งสองเพศมีจำนวนโครโมโซม 2n = 26 จัดเป็นโครโมโซมขนาดใหญ่ 5 คู่ มีรูปร่างเป็นเมทาเซนทริก 4 คู่ และอีก 1 คู่มีรูปร่างเป็นสับเมทาเซนทริก และโครโมโซมขนาดเล็ก 8 คู่ มีรูปร่างเป็นเมทาเซนทริก 4 คู่ และอีก 4 คู่มีรูปร่างเป็นสับเมทาเซนทริก และพบเซคันดารีคอนสทริกชันบนแขนข้างยาวของโครโมโซมคู่ที่ 8 ทั้งสองเพศ เมื่อการย้อมแถบสีโครโมโซมแบบจี แบบซี ย้อมเพื่อตรวจสอบตำแหน่งนิวคลีโอลาร์ออร์แกไนเซอร์ และย้อมเพื่อตรวจสอบรูปแบบการจำลองตัวเอง พบว่าโครโมโซมทั้ง 13 คู่เป็นฮอโมมอร์ฟิกโครโมโซม เนื่องจากโครโมโซมแต่ละคู่มีรูปแบบของแถบสีไม่แตกต่างกันทั้งสองเพศ คือไม่พบโครโมโซมเพศในกบนา แสดงว่าโครโมโซมเพสของกบนายังไม่มีวิวัฒนาการของโครโมโซมเพศ |
Other Abstract: | Rana rugulosa, family Ranidae, are common amphibians which can be found in most regions of Thailand. The animals play very important role in the ecosystem. It is well known that they contribute tremendously on the food chain and have great influence on the environment surrounding the particular habitat. Moreover, the frogs can serve as the very good protein source for men. However, the sex chromosomes in this frog have not been identified. The studies on this animal's sex chromosomes are therefore not only interesting but also important since each species will exhibit different forms of the chromosomes. This study compared the karyotypes between males and females by using the conventional staining methods. It was found that the number of sex chromosomes in both males and females was similar namely 2n = 26. Five pairs of large chromosomes were classified as follows: four pairs as metacentric-type and the other as submetacentric-type. On the other hand, the results on the chromosomes were as follows 4 of theeight pairs were metacentric and the other 4 were submetacentric. Moreover, secondary constriction was found on the long arm of the eight in both male and female chromosomes. When the G-band and C-band stainings were conducted in order to indicate the position of the nucleolar organizer regions and also to check on the type of self replication, it was found that 13 pairs of the chromosomes are homomorphic since no difference in each pair of chromosomes were obviously detectable between these male and female frogs. From these results, it could be concluded that the sex chromosomes in Rana rugulosa have not yet evolutionarily developed. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2543 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | พันธุศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4584 |
ISBN: | 9741312733 |
Type: | Thesis |