https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45960
Title: | การเตรียมและผลต้านแบคทีเรียของวัสดุลูกผสมแบบแกน-เปลือกของอนุภาคยางธรรมชาติเคลือบด้วยซิลิกาและไทเทเนีย |
Other Titles: | PREPARATION AND ANTIBACTERIAL EFFECT OF CORE-SHELL HYBRID MATERIAL OF NATURAL RUBBER PARTICLES COATED WITH SILICA AND TITANIA |
Authors: | อภิสิทธิ์ วิสุทธิรัตนมณี |
Advisors: | คุณากร ภู่จินดา ศิริลักษณ์ พุ่มประดับ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Kunakorn.P@Chula.ac.th,kpoochinda@gmail.com,Kunakorn.P@Chula.ac.th Sirilux.P@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2557 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมวัสดุลูกผสมของยางธรรมชาติที่เคลือบด้วยซิลิกาและไทเทเนียตามลำดับ เพื่อให้มีสมบัติต้านแบคทีเรีย โดยหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมผงยางจากน้ำยางคอมปาวด์โดยใช้เครื่องพ่นแห้ง เพื่อให้ได้ลักษณะเป็นอนุภาคที่ไม่ติดกันเป็นก้อน และมีร้อยละผลได้ที่สูง โดยใช้การทดลองเชิงแฟกทอเรียล แบบ 24 ต่อร้อยละผลได้ยางแห้ง โดยมีตัวแปรที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วย อัตราการไหลของอากาศผ่านหัวฉีด 500-700 ลิตร/ชั่วโมง อุณหภูมิลมร้อนขาเข้า 110-150 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณสารลดแรงตึงผิวโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟต (SDS) 35-55 phr และ อัตราการไหลของเนื้อยางแห้ง 1.2-1.7 กรัม/นาที โดยการทดลองให้ค่าร้อยละผลได้มากที่สุดคือ 59.72 ต่อมาศึกษาผลของเวลาในการเคลือบซิลิกาด้วยเทคนิคการพอกพูนทางเคมีที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียสด้วยการพอกพูนไอเคมีของเททระเอทอกซีไซเลน (TEOS) โดยใช้เวลา 4-48 ชั่วโมง พบเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการเคลือบซิลิกา คือ 8 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งให้อนุภาคที่ไม่ติดกันเป็นก้อนและให้ปริมาณซิลิกาค่อนข้างสูงโดยประมาณร้อยละ 3.6 หลังจากนั้นได้เคลือบอนุภาคด้วยไทเทเนียโดยการพอกพูนเฟสของเหลวของแอมโมเนียมเฮกซะฟลูออโรไทเทเนต ((NH4)2TiF6) ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส โดยศึกษาผลของเวลาในการพอกพูนระหว่าง 4-9 ชั่วโมง จากภาพ SEM พบว่าการเคลือบเป็นเวลา 6.5 ชั่วโมง ให้อนุภาคที่ไม่ติดกันเป็นก้อน มีองค์ประกอบของไทเทเนียร้อยละ 0.75 และไม่สูญเสียความยืดหยุ่นเพิ่มเติม ผลการทดสอบสมบัติการต้านแบคทีเรียตาม ASTM E2149-10 พบว่าอนุภาคลูกผสมที่สัมผัสกับแบคทีเรีย Escherichia coli และ Staphylococcus aureus ภายใต้แสงจากหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์เป็นเวลา 20 นาที สามารถลดจำนวนแบคทีเรียได้ร้อยละ 99.99 แม้ใช้งานซ้ำถึง 3 ครั้ง |
Other Abstract: | The hybrid material of natural rubber coated with silica and titania, respectively, was prepared to obtain an antibacterial property. The optimum condition for powdery rubber synthesis by spray-drying of natural rubber (NR) compound latex was investigated in order to produce non-sticky NR particles with a high yield percentage, using 24 factorial experimental design The studied parameters or effects in this study were nozzle flow rate (500-700 L/h), inlet air temperature (100-150 ºC), SDS content (35-55 phr) and mass flow rate of dry rubber (1.2-1.7 g/min), giving the maximum yield of 59.72%. Next, the duration time of silica coating, using tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) as the precursor by chemical vapor deposition (CVD) at 60 ºC, was varied between 4-48 hours. The deposition time of 8 hours was selected because the particles did not shown dense agglomeration and they had a relatively high silica content of 3.6%. Next, the particles were coated with titania using ammonium hexafluorotitanate ((NH4)2TiF6) by liquid phase deposition (LPD) at 60 ºC. The deposition time was varied between 4-9 hours. The deposition time of 6.5 hours yielded particles without dense agglomeration, according to SEM micrographs, and the particles had the titania content of 0.75%. The titania coating did cause a loss in elasticity. In addition, the antibacteria results based on ASTM E2149-10 showed 99.99% reduction of Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus as the hybrid particles were in contact with the bacteria under the exposure of fluorescent light for 20 minutes, up to 3 repetitions. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2557 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เคมีเทคนิค |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45960 |
Type: | Thesis |