https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45964
Title: | COMPATIBILIZATION OF POLY(LACTIC ACID)/NATURAL RUBBER BLENDS USING NATURAL RUBBER-GRAFT-POLY(LACTIC ACID) |
Other Titles: | การทำให้เข้ากันได้ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิแล็กติกแอซิด/ยางธรรมชาติโดยใช้ยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์พอลิแล็กติกแอซิด |
Authors: | Phijittra Sookprasert |
Advisors: | Napida Hinchiranan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Napida.H@Chula.ac.th,napida.h@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Polylactic acid Graft copolymers Biodegradable plastics Rubber กรดโพลิแล็กติก กราฟต์โคโพลิเมอร์ พลาสติกที่ย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ ยาง |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Poly(lactic acid) (PLA) or polylactide is bioplastics produced from agricultural products, which are renewed and also bio-degraded by enzyme. PLA has high strength, but it has the brittleness and low impact strength, which limit its applications. Thus, several previous research works studied the properties improvement of PLA by blending with elastomers such as natural rubber (NR) with excellent elastic property to reduce PLA’s brittleness and to increase its impact strength. However, the direct blending of PLA, which is the polyester and NR with low polarity leads the incompatible blend resulting in its poor mechanical properties. Thus, the aim of this research was to use the NR grafted with PLA (NR-g-PLA, NR-PLA) as the compatibilizer for PLA/NR blends. There were 2 steps to prepare NR-PLA compatibilizer. Firstly, NR was functionalized by maleic anhydride (MAH) (NR-MAH) to increase the polarity of NR. Then, NR-MAH was grafted with PLA via esterification. The effects of grafting parameters in the esterification step on the %grafting PLA were investigated. The result showed that the increase in the MAH contents (5-20 phr) led the higher %grafted PLA content in NR-MAH from 27.5 to 46.4 wt%. The suitable condition to increase the %grafted PLA was 1/1 (w/w) NR-MAH/PLA and 0.05 M 4-dimethylaminopyridine (DMAP) at 140 oC for 16 h. Moreover, the addition of 5 wt% NR-PLA (%grafted PLA = 2.66) on the PLA/NR blends (80/20 (w/w)) increased the Izod impact strength to 62.7 J/m higher than neat PLA (22.8 J/m). The compatibility of PLA/NR blends with NR-PLA compatibilizer was also improved by morphology and thermal properties. For the bio-degradation of the blends via hydrolysis and enzyme proteinase K, it was shown that the degradation rate of PLA/NR blends with/without addition of NR-PLA compatibilizer was slightly decreased from the neat PLA. |
Other Abstract: | พอลิแล็กติกแอซิดหรือพอลิแล็กไทด์เป็นพลาสติกชีวภาพซึ่งได้จากผลผลิตทางการเกษตรที่สามารถสร้างทดแทนใหม่ ที่สามารถสลายตัวได้ทางชีวภาพโดยใช้เอนไซม์ พอลิแล็กติดแอซิดมีความแข็งแรงสูง แต่มีความเปราะและมีความทนทานต่อแรงกระแทกต่ำซึ่งทำให้เกิดข้อจำกัดในการนำไปใช้งาน ดังนั้นวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการปรับปรุงสมบัติของพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดโดยการนำมาผสมกับอิลาสโตเมอร์ เช่น ยางธรรมชาติที่มีความยืดหยุ่นเพื่อลดความเปราะและเพิ่มความสามารถในการรับแรงกระแทก อย่างไรก็ตามการผสมพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดที่เป็นพอลิเอสเตอร์มาผสมโดยตรงกับยางธรรมชาติที่มีสภาพขั้วต่ำก่อให้เกิดความไม่เข้ากันนำมาสู่สมบัติเชิงกลที่ด้อยลง ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้ยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ด้วยพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดเป็นสารเสริมความเข้ากันได้ในพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดยางธรรมชาติ การสังเคราะห์ธรรมชาติกราฟต์ด้วยพอลิแลคติกแอซิดประกอบด้วย 2 ขั้นตอน เริ่มจากการกราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์เพื่อเพิ่มสภาพขั้วของยางธรรมชาติให้สูงขึ้นก่อนนำไปกราฟต์กับพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดผ่านปฎิกิริยาเอสเตอริฟิเคชัน ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อปริมาณการกราฟต์พอลิแลคติกแอซิดบนยางธรรมชาติ ผลการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดที่กราฟต์บนยางธรรมชาติมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้น (27.5 – 46.4 เปอร์เซ็นต์) เมื่อเพิ่มมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ในการทำปฎิกริยา (5 - 20 ส่วนจากยางธรรมชาติ 100 ส่วน) สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์ยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ด้วยพอลิแล็กติกแอซิด คือ อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักระหว่างยางธรรมชาติต่อพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดที่ 1/1 โดยน้ำหนัก ความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา 4-ไดเมทิลอะมิโนไพริดีนที่ 0.05 โมลาร์ และอุณหภูมิในการทำปฎิกิริยาที่ 140 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 16 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้การเติมสารเชื่อมผสานยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ด้วยพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดท (ระดับการกราฟต์ 2.66% โดยน้ำหนัก) ปริมาณ 5% ในพอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิแล็กติกแอซิด/ยางธรรมชาติที่อัตราส่วน 80/20 โดยน้ำหนัก สามารถเพิ่มความต้านทานต่อแรงกระแทกที่ 62.7 จูล/เมตร มากกว่าพอลิแล็กติกบริสุทธิ์ที่มีค่า 22.8 จูล/เมตร การใช้สารเชื่อมผสานช่วยเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ระหว่างวัฎภาคของพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดและยางธรรมชาติทั้งด้านสัณฐานวิทยาและสมบัติเชิงความร้อน สำหรับการสลายตัวทางชีวภาพของพอลิเมอร์ผสมด้วยปฎิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิส และเอนไซม์โปรติเอส เค แสดงให้เห็นว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดกับยางธรรมชาติที่ใส่และไม่ใส่สารเสริมความเข้ากันได้พอลิแล็กติกแอซิดกราฟต์ยางธรรมชาติจะมีอัตราการสลายตัวทางชีวภาพน้อยกว่าพอลิแล็กติกแอซิดบริสุทธิ์เพียงเล็กน้อย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45964 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.286 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.286 |
Type: | Thesis |