https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45969
Title: | FUNCTIONAL CHARACTERIZATION OF RELISH PROTEIN FROM BLACK TIGER SHRIMP Penaeus monodon |
Other Titles: | ลักษณะสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของโปรตีนรีลิชจากกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon |
Authors: | Suwattana Visetnan |
Advisors: | Vichien Rimphanitchayakit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Vichien.R@Chula.ac.th,kpvr2@yahoo.com |
Subjects: | Shrimps -- Diseases Proteins กุ้ง -- โรค โปรตีน |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In animals, infection by Gram-negative bacteria and certain viruses activates the Imd signaling pathway wherein the a NF-κB transcription factor, Relish, is a key regulatory protein for the synthesis of antimicrobial proteins. A PmRelish gene which encoded a protein of 1,195 amino acids was cloned from the cDNA of 48-h YHV-infected shrimp. RT-PCR study of the PmRelish gene revealed that it was constitutively expressed in all tissues tested and mostly up-regulated upon YHV infection. Real-time RT-PCR of PmRelish gene after bacterial and viral challenges showed that the expression of PmRelish gene was significantly increased. Under PmRelish silencing, the shrimp were more susceptible to infection by YHV with the 50% survival rate reduced from about 72 h to 42 h. The expression profiles of ALFPm3, crustinPm1, penaeidin3 and penaeidin5 determined using YHV and V. harveyi 639, as an inducer of the Imd pathway indicate that the expression of penaeidin3 and penaeidin5 is under the PmRelish regulation. Immunolocalization of PmRelish protein in shrimp hemocytes showed that the PmRelish was detected in the cytoplasm of all the hemocytes from both uninfected and YHV-infected shrimp. The activated PmRelish was detected in the YHV-infected hemocytes by Western blot analysis. The RNA interference (RNAi) and suppression subtractive hybridization (SSH) was employ to identify the immune genes up-regulated in response to YHV infection and under the PmRelish regulation. Sequencing of 252 and 99 cDNA clones from the respective forward and reverse libraries were done and annotated through blast search against the GenBank sequences. Genes involved in defense and homeostasis were abundant in both libraries, 31% and 23% in the forward and reverse libraries, respectively. They were predominantly antimicrobial proteins, proteinases and proteinase inhibitors, chaperones, clotting protein, and other defense and homeostasis proteins. |
Other Abstract: | การติดเชื้อจากแบคทีเรียแกรมลบและไวรัสบางชนิดของสัตว์จะไปกระตุ้นการส่งสัญญาณของวิถี Imd แทรนส์คริปชันแฟกเตอร์ NF-κB ชนิด Relish เป็นโปรตีนที่มีความสำคัญในการควบคุมการสังเคราะห์โปรตีนต้านจุลชีพ ยีน PmRelish ซึ่งแปลรหัสให้โปรตีนที่มีกรดอะมิโนจำนวน 1,195 ตัว ถูกโคลนจากซีดีเอ็นเอของกุ้งที่ติดเชื้อ YHV ที่เวลา 48 ชั่วโมง การศึกษาระดับการแสดงออกของยีน PmRelish ด้วยวิธี RT-PCR พบว่ายีน PmRelish มีการแสดงออกในเนื้อเยื่อทุกชนิดและมีการแสดงออกที่มากขึ้นเมื่อติดเชื้อ YHV จากการทำ real-time RT-PCR พบว่า ยีน PmRelish มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังจากการกระตุ้นด้วยเชื้อแบคทีเรียและไวรัส เมื่อมีการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน PmRelish พบว่ากุ้งมีความไวต่อการติดเชื้อ YHV อย่างมาก โดยกุ้งมีอัตราการรอดตายลดลง 50% จาก 76 ชั่วโมง เป็น 42 ชั่วโมง จากรูปแบบการแสดงออกของยีน ALFPm3, crustinPm1, penaeidin3 และ penaeidin5 โดยใช้เชื้อ YHV และ V. harveyi 639 เป็นตัวกระตุ้นวีถี Imd พบว่าการแสดงออกของยีน penaeidin3 และ penaeidin5 อยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมของโปรตีน PmRelish สามารถตรวจสอบโปรตีน PmRelish ได้ในไซโตพลาสซึมของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดกุ้งทุกชนิดทั้งที่ติดเชื้อและไม่ติดเชื้อ YHV ด้วยเทคนิค immunolocalization จากเทคนิค Western blot สามารถตรวจพบโปรตีน PmRelish ที่ถูกกระตุ้นแล้วในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดกุ้งที่ติดเชื้อ YHV เทคนิค RNA interference (RNAi) และ suppression subtractive hybridization (SSH) เป็นเทคนิคที่ถูกนำมาใช้ร่วมกันในการระบุหายีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภูมิคุ้มกันที่มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นและตอบสนองต่อการติดเชื้อ YHV และอยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมของโปรตีน PmRelish โดย cDNA โคลน จำนวน 252 และ 99 โคลนจากห้องสมุด forward และ reverse ถูกนำไปหาลำดับเบส และทำการค้นหาลำดับที่คล้ายคลึงกันในฐานข้อมูล GenBank ด้วยโปรแกรม BLAST พบยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการป้องกันและธำรงสมดุลอย่างมากในห้องสมุด forward และ reverse โดยคิดเป็น 31% และ 23% ตามลำดับ โดยโปรตีนในกลุ่มดังกล่าวประกอบด้วย โปรตีนต้านจุลชีพ โปรตีเอสและตัวยับยั้งโปรตีเอส โปรตีน chaperones โปรตีนที่ช่วยในการแข็งตัวของเลือด และโปรตีนที่ทำหน้าที่ในการป้องกันและธำรงสมดุล อื่น ๆ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/45969 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.289 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.289 |
Type: | Thesis |