https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46081
Title: | PURIFICATION OF BIODIESEL BY LIGNITE FLY ASH |
Other Titles: | การทำไบโอดีเซลให้บริสุทธิ์โดยใช้เถ้าลอยลิกไนต์ |
Authors: | Suchuta Naknaka |
Advisors: | Fuangfa Unob |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | fuangfa.u@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Biodiesel fuels -- Purification Fly ash Adsorption เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล -- การทำให้บริสุทธิ์ ขี้เถ้าลอย การดูดซับ |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A Lignite fly ash is a solid waste from the electricity plant. It was used as an alternative low-cost adsorbent to purify a crude biodiesel combine with water washing. The raw lignite fly ash was characterized by X-ray fluorescent spectrometry, scanning electron microscopy and surface area analysis. The results showed that the lignite fly ash was composted of SiO2, Al2O3, CaO and Fe2O3 as major components. A crude biodiesel was synthesized from refined palm oil via transesterification with an oil to methanol mole ratio of 1:6 and 1%wt of sodium hydroxide catalyst. Furthermore, the effect of particle sizes, adsorbent dosage and contact time on the adsorption of impurities in biodiesel was investigated. The suitable conditions in the impurities adsorption were using the lignite fly ash of particle size in the range of 150-250 µm, 3%wt adsorbent and 60 min of contact time. The adsorption behavior at equilibrium could be explained by Freundlich isotherm and the adsorption kinetics followed the pseudo-second order kinetic model. The adsorbent could also be used to remove the impurities and methanol in the biodiesel. The lignite fly ash showed an efficiency comparable to the commercial adsorbents including Florisil, activated carbon and silica. Finally, the use of lignite fly ash could eliminate more than 81% of the impurities and reduce 80% of wastewater generated in the system. |
Other Abstract: | เถ้าลอยลิกไนต์เป็นวัสดุเหลือทิ้งจากโรงงานผลิตไฟฟ้า สามารถใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับทางเลือก ราคาประหยัด สำหรับการทำให้ไบโอดีเซลบริสุทธิ์ร่วมกับการล้างด้วยน้ำ เถ้าลอยลิกไนต์ดิบถูกพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยอาศัยเทคนิคเอ็กซเรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ กล้องอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด และวิเคราะห์หาพื้นที่ผิวและรูพรุน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเถ้าลอยลิกไนต์มีองค์ประกอบของซิลิกาออกไซด์ อะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ แคลเซียมออกไซด์ และเฟอร์ริกออกไซด์เป็นหลัก ไบโอดีเซลดิบถูกสังเคราะห์จากน้ำมันปาล์ม ผ่านปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันร่วมกับเมทานอล ด้วยอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของน้ำมันกับเมทานอลเท่ากับ 1:6 และร้อยละ1ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดูดซับสิ่งเจือปนในไบโอดีเซล ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย อนุภาคของเถ้าลอยลิกไนต์ ปริมาณเถ้าลอยลิกไนต์ที่ใช้ และระยะเวลาในการดูดซับ โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับสิ่งเจือปน คือ ขนาดของอนุภาคเถ้าลอยลิกไนต์ในช่วง 150-250 ไมครอน ปริมาณของเถ้าลอยลิกไนต์ที่ร้อยละ 3 โดยน้ำหนัก และระยะเวลาในการดูดซับ 60 นาที พฤติกรรมการดูดซับเป็นไปตามไอโซเทอมของฟรุนลิช และจลนศาสตร์การดูดซับสอดคล้องกับสมการแบบสองเทียม เถ้าลอยลิกไนต์สามารถใช้กำจัดสิ่งเจือปนและเมทานอลในไบโอดีเซลได้ และมีประสิทธิภาพเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวดูดซับทางการค้า ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย ฟลอริซิล ถ่านกัมมันต์ และซิลิกา นอกจากนี้การใช้เถ้าลอยลิกไนต์เป็นตัวดูดซับ สามารถกำจัดสิ่งเจือปนได้มากกว่าร้อยละ 81 และลดการเกิดน้ำเสียในระบบได้ถึงร้อยละ 80 |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46081 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.303 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.303 |
Type: | Thesis |