Title: การดัดแปรพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตด้วยเทคนิคการอัดรีดแบบรีแอกทีฟเพื่อใช้เป็นสารคู่ควบสำหรับออร์แกโนเคลย์/พอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตคอมพอสิต
Other Titles: MODIFICATION OF POLY(BUTYLENE SUCCINATE) BY REACTIVE EXTRUSION TECHNIQUE AS A COUPLING AGENT FOR ORGANOCLAY/POLY(BUTYLENE SUCCINATE) COMPOSITES
Authors: วนาลี ตันศิริ
Advisors: ประณัฐ โพธิยะราช
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Pranut.P@Chula.ac.th,pranut@gmail.com,Pranut.P@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2557
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำเทคนิคการอัดรีดแบบรีแอกทีฟมาดัดแปรพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตให้มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่เหมาะสมเพื่อใช้เป็นสารคู่ควบสำหรับพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตคอมพอสิต รวมทั้งศึกษาผลของชนิดและปริมาณการใช้สารคู่ควบที่เตรียมได้ต่อสมบัติของพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนต/ออร์แกโนเคลย์ คอมพอสิต งานวิจัยเริ่มจากการดัดแปรพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตโดยการต่อกิ่งในเครื่องอัดรีดสกรูคู่ด้วยมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์และไกลซิดิลเมทาคริเลต จากนั้นวิเคราะห์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์กราฟต์ พอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตและไกลซิดิลเมทาคริเลตกราฟต์พอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตที่เตรียมได้ด้วยเทคนิค ฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีและนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปีเพื่อยืนยันผลของการดัดแปรพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตด้วยหมู่ฟังก์ชันทั้งสองชนิด ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าสามารถกราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์และไกลซิดิลเมทาคริเลตลงบนพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตได้ จากนั้นนำสารคู่ควบดังกล่าวมาเตรียมพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตคอมพอสิต โดยใช้ออร์แกโนเคลย์ในปริมาณสัดส่วนต่างๆ เป็นสารเสริมแรง แล้วเปรียบเทียบผลของการใช้สารคู่ควบแต่ละชนิดต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางความร้อนของพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตคอมพอสิต พบว่าคอมพอสิตที่ใช้พอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตกราฟต์ด้วยไกลซิดิลเมทาคริเลตเป็นสารคู่ควบมีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีกว่าการใช้พอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตกราฟต์ด้วยมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ อีกทั้งยังเพิ่มอุณหภูมิการหลอมผลึกของคอมพอสิตได้เล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าคอมพอสิตที่ใช้สารคู่ควบไกลซิดิลเมทาคริเลตกราฟต์พอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตและสารเสริมแรง ออร์แกโนเคลย์ที่ 5 และ 0.5 phr ตามลำดับ มีสมบัติเชิงกล ได้แก่ ความทนแรงดึง ความยืดสูงสุด ณ จุดขาด และความทนแรงกระแทกดีที่สุด เนื่องจากสารคู่ควบไปช่วยเพิ่มอันตรกิริยาระหว่าง พอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตและออร์แกโนเคลย์ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการตรวจสอบสัณฐานวิทยา สำหรับสมบัติทางความร้อนเมื่อใช้สารคู่ควบชนิดนี้พบว่าไม่ส่งผลต่อค่าของอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวของคอมพอสิต
Other Abstract: In this research, the reactive extrusion technique was applied in order to modify poly(butylene succinate) with appropriate functional groups which was then utilized as a coupling agent for poly(butylene succinate) composites. The effects of types and amounts of the prepared coupling agents on the properties of organoclay/poly(butylene succinate) composites were also investigated. Initially, the modification of poly(butylene succinate) was carried out by grafting with maleic anhydride and glycidyl methacrylate in a twin-screw extruder. The obtained maleic anhydride grafted poly(butylene succinate) and glycidyl methacrylate grafted poly(butylene succinate) were analyzed by FTIR and NMR spectroscopy techniques to confirm the successful grafting. The results illustrated that both functional groups could be grafted onto poly(butylene succinate) by this technique. After that, the coupling agents were used for preparing poly(butylene succinate) composites filled with organoclay at various ratios as a reinforcement. The mechanical and thermal properties of poly(butylene succinate) composites with two different coupling agents were compared. It was found that the composites with glycidyl methacrylate grafted poly(butylene succinate) as a coupling agent showed better mechanical properties than those of composites with maleic anhydride grafted poly(butylene succinate) as a coupling agent. The melting temperature of composites with glycidyl methacrylate grafted poly(butylene succinate) as a coupling agent also slightly increased. Furthermore, the composites with glycidyl methacrylate grafted poly(butylene succinate) and organoclay at respectively 5 and 0.5 parts per hundred resin (phr) exhibited the highest mechanical properties, namely, tensile strength, elongation at break and impact strength due to the fact that the coupling agent promotes interaction between poly(butylene succinate) and organoclay. The results were in agreement with the morphological study. As for the thermal property, the utilization of coupling agent did not significantly affect the thermal degradation temperature of the composites.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2557
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46208
Type: Thesis