https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4625
Title: | Genetic variation of green peafowls Pavo muticus in northern Thailand |
Other Titles: | การแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมของนกยูงไทย Pavo muticus ในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Pattra Plubcharoensook |
Advisors: | Wina Meckvichai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Wina.M@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Variation (Biology) Peafowls Nucleotide sequence Pavo muticus |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Genetic variation of Pavo muticus between Doi Phu Nang National Park and Wieng Lor Wildlife Sunctuary populations by 330 bp by mitochondrial D-loop nucleotide sequence. It is found there are 26 variable site, 14 informative sites, 16 transition sites and 8 transversion sites in Doi Phu Nang National Park population. And its genetic distance ranges between 0.0000 and 0.0513. Meanwhile, there are 7 variable sites and transition in Wieng Lor Wildlife sanctuary population, and its genetic distance ranges between 0.0000 and 0.0219. According to the nucleotide sequence study between the two populations, there are 24 variable sites, 16 transition sites and 8 transversion sites and their genetic distance is between 0.0000-0.0547. Genetic diversity of Pavo muticus within Doi Phu Nang National Park and nucleotide diversity within Wieng Lor Wildlife Sunctuary is 1.92 and 0.22 respectively. These result reveal that genetic variation of Green Peafowls from Doi PhuNang National Park is higher than that of Wieng Lor Wildlife Sunctuary. The analysis of phylogenetic relationship using parsimony approach found that one group of population of Doi Phu Nang and Wieng Lor Wildlife Sanctuary are still to related, and another group of Green Peafowls of Doi Phu Nang National Park has been diverged. The consistency index (Cl) is 0.949 and retention index (Rl) is 0.853. |
Other Abstract: | ความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมของประชากรนกยูงไทย Pavo muticus 2 แห่งในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย คือ ที่อุทยานแห่งชาติดอยภูนาง และเขตรักษาพันธุ์สัตว์ป่าเวียงลอ โดยศึกษาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของดีลูปในไมโทคอนเดรียล ยาว 330 bp พบว่า ภายในประชากรนกยูงที่อุทยานแห่งชาติดอยภูนางมี variable site ทั้งหมด 26 ตำแหน่ง โดยเป็น informative site 14 ตำแหน่ง transition 16 ตำแหน่ง transvertion 8 ตำแหน่ง และมีค่า Genetic distance ระหว่าง 0.0000-0.0513 ส่วนภายในประชากรนกยูงที่เขตรักษาพันธุ์สัตว์ป่าเวียงลอ พบว่มี variable sit 7 ตำแหน่งซึ่งเป็น Transition ทั้งหมด และมี Genetic distance ระหว่าง 0.0000-0.0219 และเมื่อศึกษาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ระหว่างประชากรทั้งสองพบว่ามี variable site ทั้งหมด 24 ตำแหน่ง เป็น transition 16 ตำแหน่ง และ transversion 8 ตำแหน่ง ส่วน Genetic distance อยู่ระหว่าง 0.0000ข0.0547 ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของนกยูงที่อุทยานแห่งชาติดอยภูนางสูงกว่าเขตรักษาพันธุ์สัตว์ป่าเวียงลอ โดยมี genetic diversity เท่ากับ 1.92 และ 0.22 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าประชากรนกยูงที่อุทยานแห่งชาติดอยภูนางมีการแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมมากกว่านกยูงที่เขตรักษาพันธุ์สัตว์ป่าเวียงลอ เมื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมเชิงวิวัฒนาการโดยใช้ Parsimony method พบว่าประชากรนกยูงที่อุทยานแห่งชาติดอยภูนางกลุ่มหนึ่งยังคงมีความสัมพันธ์กัน และประชากรนกยูงที่อุทยานแห่งชาติดอยภูนางอีกกลุ่มแยกต่างออกไป โดยมีดัชนีคอนซิสเทนซีเท่ากับ 0.943 และดัชนีรีเทนชั่นเท่ากับ 0.853 |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4625 |
ISBN: | 9741311486 |
Type: | Thesis |