https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4636
Title: | Synthesis of dinitrate compounds from alkylene glycols as cetane improvers |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบไดไนเตรทจากอัลคิลลีนไกลคอลเพื่อใช้เป็นสารเพิ่มค่าซีเทน |
Authors: | Chantima Suttipitakwong |
Advisors: | Somchai Pengpreecha Ratanavalee In-Ochanon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Somchai.Pe@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Diesel fuels |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Alkylene glycol dinitrate compounds could be synthesized by direct nitration of glycols such as diethylene glycol, dipropylene glycol, tripropylene glycol and ethylhexylene glycol in the presence of concentrated nitric acid and concentrated sulfuric acid with dichloromethane as a solvent. The alkylene glycol dinitrate compounds thus obtained were identified by spectroscopic techniques such as Infrared Spectroscopy and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy. The alkylene glycol dinitrate compounds could be easily blended with base diesel fuel. They were effective in increasing cetane index to 3.9 units and 6.3 units at the concentrations of 0.05% and 0.10%wt, respectively. It was found that these alkylene glycol dinitrate compounds gave higher cetane improvement than of base diesel fuel and the commercial ethylhexyl nitrate. Especially, tripropylene glycol dinitrate gave the highest cetane improvement. So these compounds had potential to be used to improve cetane number of base diesel fuel more than the commercial cetane improver |
Other Abstract: | สารประกอบอัลคิลีนไกลคอลไดไนเตรทสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้โดยวิธีไนเทรชันโดยตรงของสารประกอบอัลคิลีนไกลคอล เช่น ไดเอทิลีนไกลคอล, ไดโพรพิลีนไกลคอล, ไตรโพรพิลีนไกลคอล และเอทิลเฮกซิลีนไกลคอล เป็นต้น ด้วยกรดไนตริกและกรดซัลฟุริกเข้มข้น โดยมีไดคลอโรมีเทนเป็นตัวทำละลาย การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารประกอบอัลคิลีนไกลคอลไดไนเตรท ทำได้โดยเทคนิคทางสเปคโทรสโกปี ได้แก่ อินฟราเรดสเปคโทรสโกปี และนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปคโทรสโกปี สารประกอบอัลคิลีนไกลคอลไดไนเตรทที่สังเคราะห์ได้ สามารถนำไปผสมกับน้ำมันดีเซลพื้นฐานได้ง่าย สารเหล่านี้เพิ่มค่าดัชนีซีเทน 3.9 หน่วย และ 6.3 หน่วย เมื่อใช้ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.05 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 0.10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ ดังนั้นสารประกอบไดไนเตรทที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีแนวโน้มที่ให้ค่าซีเทนเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าน้ำมันดีเซลพื้นฐานและเอทิลเฮกซิลไนเตรทที่เป็นสารเพิ่มค่าซีเทนที่จำหน่ายในเชิงพาณิชย์ โดยเฉพาะไตรโพรพิลีนไกลคอลไดไนเตรทมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มค่าซีเทนมากที่สุด ดังนั้นสารเหล่านี้มีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มค่าซีเทนได้ดีกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารเพิ่มค่าวีเทนในปัจจุบัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4636 |
ISBN: | 9743472061 |
Type: | Thesis |