https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46400
Title: | CONSUMPTION,ONLINE SOCIAL NETWORKING,AND SUBJECTIVE WELL-BEING IN COSMOPOLITAN BANGKOK |
Other Titles: | การบริโภค,เครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์,และความอยู่ดีมีสุขของคนในตัวเมืองกรุงเทพมหานคร |
Authors: | Nattaya Prapaipanich |
Advisors: | Chantal Herberholz Nualnoi Treerat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics |
Advisor's Email: | chantal.h@chula.ac.th,chantalvondermosel@gmail.com,chantal.herberholz@gmail.com nualnoi.t@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Well-being City dwellers -- Thailand -- Bangkok Materialism Shopping Consumption (Economics) สุขภาวะ ประชากรในเมือง -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ วัตถุนิยม การซื้อสินค้า บริโภคกรรม (เศรษฐศาสตร์) |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This thesis studies the determinants of subjective well-being, with the main focus on types of consumption, including material, experiential, and online social network (OSN) goods. Friendship types, particularly virtual friends, are also examined, given social changes in today’s digital age. In addition, the feeling of debt burden associated with OSN goods is explored. The study uses cross-sectional data from a survey in Bangkok (n=500) collected in February and March 2015. Subjective well-being functions are estimated by ordinary least squares (OLS). The results show that all consumption types are strongly and negatively associated with subjective well-being, with material goods purchased decreasing SWB the most. The number of virtual friends is significantly and negatively correlated with SWB. The feeling of debt burden from OSN goods purchased is negative and statistically significantly associated with SWB, but the magnitude is small though. The implication of the study is to raise awareness that purchasing goods, especially material goods, may not create greater happiness. Exhortation by the government to spend less money on these types of consumption goods may be one tool to influence behaviour. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความอยู่ดีมีสุขเชิงอัตวิสัย โดยมุ่งเน้นประเภทของการบริโภคซึ่งรวมถึงสินค้าวัตถุนิยม สินค้าสันทนาการ และสินค้าเครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์ จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมเป็นยุคดิจิตอลในปัจจุบันประเภทของมิตรภาพโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเพื่อนเสมือนที่คุยผ่านทางอินเตอร์เน็ตและไม่เคยพบเจอกันในชีวิตจริงจึงเป็นอีกหนึ่งปัจจัยของการศึกษานี้ นอกเหนือจากนั้นยังได้นำความรู้สึกมีหนี้สินซึ่งเกิดจากการซื้อสินค้าสังคมออนไลน์มาศึกษาอีกด้วย การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลตัดขวางจากการสำรวจในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวนตัวอย่าง 500 คน ระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์และมีนาคม 2558 การวิเคราะห์ความอยู่ดีมีสุขเชิงอัตวิสัยใช้สมการถดถอยด้วยวิธีกําลังสองน้อยที่สุด (ordinary least squares, OLS) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการบริโภคสินค้าทั้ง 3 ชนิดส่งกระทบเชิงลบและมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อความอยู่ดีมีสุข โดยการบริโภคสินค้าวัตถุนิยมส่งผลกระทบเชิงลบมากที่สุด จำนวนของเพื่อนเสมือนยังส่งผลกระทบเชิงลบและมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อความอยู่ดีมีสุข ความรู้สึกมีหนี้สินจากการซื้อสินค้าสังคมออนไลน์ส่งผลเชิงลบและมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษานี้แสดงโดยนัยให้ตระหนักว่าการบริโภคไม่ได้ส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อความอยู่ดีมีสุขโดยเฉพาะการบริโภคสินค้าวัตถุนิยมไม่ได้ทำให้มีความสุขมากขึ้น รัฐบาลอาจใช้การชักจูงเป็นเครื่องมือหลักเพื่อส่งอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคในการลดการใช้จ่ายและบริโภคสินค้าดังกล่าวให้น้อยลง |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D. (Economics))--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Economics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46400 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.360 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.360 |
Type: | Thesis |