Title: CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS AND LIPASE INHIBITORY ACTIVITY OF Solanum torvum
Other Titles: องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพสของมะเขือพวง Solanum torvum
Authors: Pawita Likitdacharote
Advisors: Chanya Chaicharoenpong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: chanya.c@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Lipase -- Inhibitors
Solanum
Plant extracts
ไลเปส -- สารยับยั้ง
พืชวงศ์มะเขือ
สารสกัดจากพืช
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The ethanol and aqueous extracts of sixteen medicinal plants including Abelmoschus esculentus Linn., Allium sativum Linn., Alpinia galanga (L.) Willd., Boesenbergia rotunda (L.) Mansf., Carthamus tinctorius Linn., Curcuma longa Linn., Cymbopogon citrates Stapf., Garcinia atroviridis Griff., Hibiscus sabdariffa Linn., Metha cordifolia Opiz., Piper nigrum Linn., Rhinacanthus nasutus (Linn.) Kurz., Senna alexandrina P. Miller, Solanum torvum Swartz., Zingiber officinale Roscoe., and Ziziphus jujuba Mill. were measured lipase inhibitory activity. Among ethanol crude extract, fruit of S. torvum showed the strongest lipase inhibitory activity at 87.35 ± 2.37% while among aqueous crude extract, leaf of M. cordifola showed the strongest lipase inhibitory activity at 92.88 ± 2.99%. Therefore, S. torvum fruits were extracted with hexane, ethyl acetate, methanol, and aqueous, respectively. Then, they were evaluated for lipase inhibitory activity in vitro. Ethyl acetate crude extract showed the strongest lipase inhibitory activity at 67.23 ± 3.57%. Hexane crude extract showed moderate lipase inhibitory activity at 46.00 ± 6.71%, whereas methanol and aqueous crude extracts exhibited weak activity at 15.82 ± 1.13% and 8.51 ± 1.05%, respectively. Therefore, hexane and ethyl acetate crude extracts were isolated and purified to give Compound 60, as a mixture of 17-(1,5-dimethylhexyl)-10,13-dimethyl-2,3,4,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17-tetradecahydro-1H-cyclopenta[α]phenanthren-3-ol, campesterol, stigmasterol and β-sitosterol and Compound 61, as 7-hydroxy-6-methoxycoumarin or scopoletin. Compounds 60 and 61 showed weak lipase inhibitory activity with IC50 values of 82.56 mg/mL and 91.98 mg/mL, respectively which were less than orlistat. Orlistat showed lipase inhibitory activity with IC50 value of 3.79 × 10-6 mg/mL.
Other Abstract: สารสกัดเอทานอลและน้ำของพืชสมุนไพร 16 ชนิด คือ กระเจี๊ยบเขียว, กระเทียม, ข่า, กระชาย, ดอกคำฝอย, ขมิ้น, ตะไคร้, ส้มแขก, กระเจี๊ยบแดง, สะระแหน่, พริกไทยดำ, ทองพันชั่ง, มะขามแขก, มะเขือพวง, ขิงและพุทราจีนถูกนำมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพส ในบรรดาสารสกัดเอทานอล สารสกัดของผลมะเขือพวงแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพสดีที่สุดที่ 87.35 ± 2.37% ขณะที่ในกลุ่มสารสกัดของน้ำ สารสกัดใบสะระแหน่แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพสดีที่สุดที่ 92.88 ± 2.99% ดังนั้นผลของมะเขือพวงจึงถูกนำมาสกัดด้วยเฮกเซน, เอทิลแอซิเตท, เมทานอล และน้ำ ตามลำดับ จากนั้นนำมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพสในหลอดทดลอง สารสกัดหยาบเอทิลแอซิเตทแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพสที่ดีที่สุดที่ 67.23 ± 3.57% สารสกัดหยาบเฮกเซนมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพสที่ระดับปานกลางที่ 46.00 ± 6.71% ในขณะที่สารสกัดหยาบเมทานอลและน้ำแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งระดับต่ำที่ 15.82 ± 1.13% และ 8.51 ± 1.05% ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นสารสกัดหยาบเฮกเซนและเอทิลแอซิเตทถูกนำมาแยกและทำให้บริสุทธ์ได้สาร 60 ซึ่งเป็นของผสมของ 17-(1,5-dimethylhexyl)-10,13-dimethyl-2,3,4,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17-tetradecahydro-1H-cyclopenta[α]phenanthren-3-ol, campesterol, stigmasterol และ β-sitosterol และสาร 61 คือ 7-hydroxy-6-methoxycoumarin หรือ scopoletin สาร 60 และ 61 แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพสในระดับต่ำที่ค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 82.56 mg/mL และ 91.98 mg/mL ตามลำดับ ซึ่งน้อยกว่าออร์ลิสแตท ออร์ลิสแตทแสดงฤทธิ์การยับยั้งไลเพสที่ค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 3.79 × 10-6 mg/mL
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46425
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.370
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.370
Type: Thesis