https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46566
Title: | FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT OF REPUBLIC OF KOREA IN LAO PEOPLE’S DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC |
Other Titles: | การลงทุนโดยตรงในต่างประเทศของสาธารณรัฐเกาหลีในสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว |
Authors: | Somvang Soulamany |
Advisors: | Buddhagarn Rutchatorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Buddhagarn.R@Chula.ac.th,buddhagarn.r@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objectives of this research were: (1) to study overview of foreign direct investment of Republic of Korea in Lao PDR, (2) to analyze the competitiveness of Lao PDR in attracting foreign direct investment of Republic of Korea and obstacles for investment in Lao PDR, (3) to study the future trends for foreign direct investment of Republic of Korea in Lao PDR and (4) to provide suggestions for Lao social-economic development to attract further foreign direct investment. . This thesis adopted the secondary data from reliable sources such as, books, reports, treatises, magazines, newspapers, various researches and internet, together with the interview from 3 Republic of Korea’ companies in Lao PDR; For example, KOLAO Farm & Bio Energy Company, Booyoung Lao Bank.co,.ltd and Lao – Top College. This thesis presented the steady increase of foreign direct investment of Republic of Korea and ranked the 4th largest investor in Lao PDR. Furthermore, Diamond Model of Michael E. Porter has been used to analyze the competitiveness of Lao PDR, which received 9 sub-factors of competitiveness and 3 obstacles for investment in Lao PDR: (1) insufficiency of skilled labors, (2) poor infrastructure, and (3) limited researched and information that relating foreign direct investment in Lao PDR. The thesis ended by providing suggestions for Lao social-economic development to attract further foreign direct investment |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาภาพรวมการลงทุนโดยตรงในต่างประเทศของสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี ในสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว (สปป.ลาว) (2) วิเคราะห์ความสามารถทางการแข่งขันของสปป.ลาว ที่ดึงดูดการลงทุนโดยตรงในต่างประเทศของสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี และ ระบุอุปสรรคในการลงทุนในสปป.ลาว (3) ศึกษาแนวโน้มในอนาคตของการลงทุนโดยตรงในต่างประเทศของสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี ในสปป.ลาว และ (4) เสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาด้านเศรษฐกิจสังคมเพื่อดึงดูดการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในภายภาคหน้า วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากแหล่งที่น่าเชื่อถือ อาทิ หนังสือ รายงาน บทความ วารสาร หนังสือพิมพ์ งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และ อินเทอร์เน็ต พร้อมทั้งข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์บริษัทสาธารณรัฐเกาหลีในสปป.ลาว จำนวน 3 แห่ง ได้แก่ บริษัทโคลาวฟาร์มแอนด์ไบโออีเนอร์จี (KOLAO Farm & Bio Energy Company) และ บูยองลาวแบงค์จำกัด (Booyoung Lao Bank co.,ltd) และ วิทยาลัยลาวท๊อป (Lao – Top College) เพื่อสนับสนุนให้งานวิจัยนี้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ในช่วง 2 ทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา การลงทุนโดยตรงในต่างประเทศของสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี ในสปป.ลาว มีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง และถูกจัดเป็นประเทศที่เข้ามาลงทุนในสปป.ลาวมากเป็นอันดับ 4 ทั้งยังมีแนวโน้มว่าจะขยายตัวขึ้นเรื่อยๆในอนาคต นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถวิเคราะห์ความสามารถทางการแข่งขันของสปป.ลาวโดยใช้ไดมอนโมเดล ได้ทั้งหมด 9 ปัจจัยย่อย จากผลการวิเคราะห์ยังพบว่า สปป.ลาวมีจุดด้อยที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการดึงดูดการลงทุนโดยตรงในต่างประเทศของสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี 3 ประการ ได้แก่ (1) การขาดแรงงานที่มีฝีมือ (2) โครงสร้างพื้นฐานยังไม่ดีเท่าที่ควร และ (3) งานวิจัยและข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในสปป.ลาวยังมีอย่างจำกัด จึงได้เสนอแนวทางเพื่อแก้ไขอุปสรรคดังกล่าวไว้ด้วย. |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Korean Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/46566 |
Type: | Thesis |